Quant Quiz for SBI PO PRE & LIC AAO 2019 (Day 52)|10th April 2019

Quant Quiz for SBI PO PRE & LIC AAO 2019

Reasoning Quiz to improve your Quantitative Aptitude for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam Reasoning, IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO ,  and other competitive exams.

Direction (Q1 – Q5): In each of the questions given below, a group of digits is given followed by four combinations of letters/ symbols numbered (A), (B), (C) and (D). You have to find out which of the four combinations correctly represents the group of digits based on the letter/ symbol codes and the conditions given below. If none of the four combinations represents the group of digits correctly, give (E) i.e. ‘None of these’ as the answer. 



Condition for coding the group digits: 

(i) If the first digit is odd and last digit is even, the codes for the first and the last digits are to be interchanged. 
(ii) If the first as well as the last digit is even, both are to be coded by the code for the last digit. 
(iii) If the first as well as the last digit is odd, both are to be coded as ‘X’. 

Q1. 285961 

A)

B)

C)

D)

E)

Answer & Explanation
Q1. Ans(A) 

None of the conditions are applied. 

Q2.  972486 

A)

B)

C)

D)

E)

Answer & Explanation
Q2. Ans(B)

Condition (i) Applies. 

Q3.  834762 

A)

B)

C)

D)

E)

Answer & Explanation
Q3. Ans(D)

Condition (ii) applies 

Q4.  785291 

A)

B)

C)

D)

E)

[/su_spoiler]

Answer & Explanation
Q4. Ans(C)

Condition (iii) applies. 

Q5.  748956 

A)

B)

C)

D)

E)

Answer & Explanation
Q5. Ans(E)

Condition (i) applies. 

Direction (Q6 - Q10):  In each of the following below is given a group of letters followed by four combinations of digits/symbols numbered (A), (B), (C) and (D). You have to find out which of the combinations correctly represents the group of letters based on the following coding system and mark the number of that combination as the answer. If none of the four combinations correctly represents the group of letters, mark (E), i.e. ‘None of these’, as the answer. 



Conditions: 

(i) If both the first and the last letter of the group are vowels, their codes are to be interchanged. 
(ii) If the first letter is a consonant and the last letter is a vowel, both are to be coded as the code for the consonant. 

Q6.  ERHBMT 

A)

B)

C)

D)

E)

Answer & Explanation
Q6. Ans(A)

Q7.  PQGALE 

A) 72#89% 

B) 72#897 

C)  72%#97

D) 27#892 

E) None of these 

Answer & Explanation
Q7. Ans(B)



But here first letter is a consonant and the last letter is a vowel, so both are to be coded as the code for the consonant.
So, the code is:

Q8.  EMTAHA 

A)

B)

C)

D)

E) 

Answer & Explanation
Q8. Ans(D)



Since, here both the first and the last letter of the group are vowels, so their codes are to be interchanged.
So, the code is:

Q9.  BQRLHA 

A)

B)

C)

D)

E)

Answer & Explanation
Q9. Ans(C)



But here first letter is a consonant and the last letter is a vowel, so both are to be coded as the code for the consonant.
So, the code is:

Q10.  RGMALB 

A) 1#6891 

B) $#6891

C) 16#89$ 

D)  $#689$ 

E) None of these 

Answer & Explanation
Q10. Ans(E)

You Can Read This Also:

Best E-books for LIC AAO 2019 : Get PDF here

ambitiousbaba.com need your support to Grow

I challenge you will get Best Content in Our PDFs with Detail solutions and Latest Pattern

Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered

Get PDF here

Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions

Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1)

Get PDF here

ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2019 E-book

Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English)

Get PDF here

High Level DATA INTERPRETATION

Practice E-BOOK

Get PDF here

Leave a Reply