Quant Quiz for SBI PO PRE & LIC AAO 2019 (Day 59)|18th April 2019

Quant Quiz for SBI PO PRE & LIC AAO 2019

Reasoning Quiz to improve your Quantitative Aptitude for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam Reasoning, IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO ,  and other competitive exams.

Q1. P and Q started a business by investing Rs. 45,000 and Rs.54,000 respectively. After four months R joined the business with a capital of Rs. 30,000. After two more months Q left the business with his capital. At the end of the year P got a share of Rs. 13,500 in the profit. What is the total profit earned? 

A) Rs 26800 

B) Rs 27600 

C) Rs 28600 

D) Rs 29200 

E) None of these 

Answer & Explanation
 Q1. Ans(B) 

Q2. A, B and C jointly start a business A puts in Rs 15,000 for 8 months B puts in Rs 12,000 for 9 months and C puts in Rs 8,000, for the whole year. In the end of the year there is a profit of Rs 10,800. The difference between A’s share and C share in the profit will be : 

A) Rs 800 

B) Rs 600 

C)  Rs 1200 

D) Rs 1,800 

E) none of these 

Answer & Explanation
 Q2. Ans(A)

Q3. A starts business with a capital of Rs1200. B and C join with some investments after 3 and 6 months, respectively. If at the end of a year, the profit is divided in the ratio 2 : 3 : 5 respectively, what is B’s investment in the business? 

A) 2400 Rs.

B) 1800 Rs.

C) 3600 Rs

D) 6000- Rs.

E) 5500 Rs.

Answer & Explanation
 Q3. Ans(A)

Q4. A, B and C enter into a partnership. A invests Rs. 8000 for the whole year, B puts in Rs. 12000 at the first and increasing to Rs. 16000 at the end of 4 months, whilst C puts in at first Rs. 16000 but withdraw Rs. 4000 at the end of 9 months. Find the profit of A at the end of year, if the total profit is Rs. 22600. 

A) Rs. 4800 

B) Rs. 4600 

C) Rs. 4750 

D) Rs. 4300 

E) none of these 

Answer & Explanation
 Q4. Ans(A)

Q5. P and Q entered into partnership investing Rs 12000 and Rs 16000 respectively. After 8 months, R also joins the business with a capital of Rs 15000. The share of R in a profit of Rs 45600 after 2 years will be 

A) 240000 Rs.

B) 16000 Rs.

C) 12000 Rs.

D) 114000 Rs.

E) None of these

Answer & Explanation
 Q5. Ans(C)

Q6. A and B entered into partnership with Rs 700 and Rs 600 respectively. After 3 months A withdrew 2/7 of his stock but after 3 months more he put back 3/5 of what he had withdrawn. The profits at the end of the year are Rs 726, how much of this should A receive?

A) Rs 633 

B) Rs 336 

C) Rs 663 

D) Rs 366 

E)  None of these 

Answer & Explanation
 Q6. Ans(D)

Q7. P and Q started a business by investing Rs. 15,000 and Rs.18,000 respectively. After four months R joined the business with a capital of Rs. 10,000. After two more months Q left the business with his capital. At the end of the year P got a share of Rs. 4,500 in the profit. What is the total profit earned? 

A) Rs 6800 

B) Rs 7600 

C) Rs 8600

D) Rs 9200 

E) none of these 

Answer & Explanation
 Q7. Ans(D)

Q8.  The length of a rectangular plot is thrice of its breadth. If the area of the rectangular plot is 7803 sq m, what is the breadth of the rectangular plot? 

A) 51 m

B) 153 m

C) 104 m 

D) 88 m

E)  None of these 

Answer & Explanation
 Q8. Ans(A)

Q9. Area of a rectangle is  and its length and the breadth are in the ratio of 9 : 7 respectively. What is its perimeter? 

A) 64 cm

B) 68 cm

C) 128 cm 

D) 96 cm

E) None of these 

Answer & Explanation
 Q9. Ans(A)

Q10. A pipe can fill a tank in 36 minutes & another pipe can fill it in 48 minutes, but a third Pipe can empty it in 18 minutes. The first two pipes are kept open for 16 minutes in the beginning then the third Pipe is also opened. In what time is the cistern emptied? 

A) 120 min

B) 80 min

C)  96 min 

D) 112 min
E)  144 min

Answer & Explanation
 Q10. Ans(C)

Let Capacity of tank be 144 litre.
So, efficiency of Ist Pipe = 4 litre / min
Efficiency of IInd Pipe = 3 litre /min
Efficiency of IIIrd pipe = 8 litre /min

You Can Read This Also:

Best E-books for LIC AAO 2019 : Get PDF here

ambitiousbaba.com need your support to Grow

I challenge you will get Best Content in Our PDFs with Detail solutions and Latest Pattern

Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered

Get PDF here

Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions

Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1)

Get PDF here

ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2019 E-book

Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English)

Get PDF here

High Level DATA INTERPRETATION

Practice E-BOOK

Get PDF here

Leave a Reply