Quant Quiz for SBI PO PRE & LIC AAO 2019|3rd April 2019

Quant Quiz for SBI PO PRE & LIC AAO 2019

Reasoning Quiz to improve your Quantitative Aptitude for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam Reasoning, IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO ,  and other competitive exams.

Q1. If (X + 6) man work for seven days on work ‘A’ , what part of work will remain? 
I. X man work for 12 days and remaining work complete by (X + 14) man in 24 3/4 days 
II. Ratio of work did by X man to (X + 14) man is 3 : 11. 

A) Statement (I) alone is sufficient to answer the question but statement (II) alone is not sufficient to answer the questions. 

B) Statement (II) alone is sufficient to answer the question but statement (I) alone is not sufficient to answer the question. 

C) Both the statements taken together are necessary to answer the questions, but neither of the statements alone is sufficient to answer the question. 

D)’ Either statement (I) or statement (II) by itself is sufficient to answer the question. 

E) Statements (I) and (II) taken together are not sufficient to answer the question. 

Q2.  A bag contains some red balls, five green balls and 7 yellow balls. Find number of red balls in the bag. 
I. If one ball drawn from the bag at random, then probability of being green is 5/16. 
II. If one ball drawn from bag at random, then probability of being either red or yellow is 11/16. 

A) Statement (I) alone is sufficient to answer the question but statement (II) alone is not sufficient to answer the questions. 

B) Statement (II) alone is sufficient to answer the question but statement (I) alone is not sufficient to answer the question. 

C) Both the statements taken together are necessary to answer the questions, but neither of the statements alone is sufficient to answer the question. 

D)’ Either statement (I) or statement (II) by itself is sufficient to answer the question. 

E) Statements (I) and (II) taken together are not sufficient to answer the question. 

 

Q3.  A shopkeeper bought a jeans at the price of ‘2x’. Find the profit of shopkeeper (In Rs.) 
I. Shopkeeper sold jeans at 20% profit after allowing two successive discounts of 20% & 4% respectively and difference between marked price and cost price is Rs. 810. 
II. Cost price of a shirt is 75% of cost price of jeans and the difference of CP of shirt and CP of jeans is Rs. 360. Shopkeeper marks up jeans by 56.25% and allows a discount of 23.2%. 

A) Statement (I) alone is sufficient to answer the question but statement (II) alone is not sufficient to answer the questions. 

B) Statement (II) alone is sufficient to answer the question but statement (I) alone is not sufficient to answer the question. 

C) Both the statements taken together are necessary to answer the questions, but neither of the statements alone is sufficient to answer the question. 

D)’ Either statement (I) or statement (II) by itself is sufficient to answer the question. 

E) Statements (I) and (II) taken together are not sufficient to answer the question. 

 

Q4. What is annual salary of Anurag? 

I. If Anurag deposited 45% of his monthly salary at the rate of 20% half yearly for one year at compound interest, then he will get an amount which is Rs. 88 less than his remaining monthly salary. 
II. If Anurag divided 55% of his annual salary between his son & daughter in the ratio of 13 : 11, then difference between remaining annual salary of Anurag and share of his son will Rs. 29200. 

A) Statement (I) alone is sufficient to answer the question but statement (II) alone is not sufficient to answer the questions. 

B) Statement (II) alone is sufficient to answer the question but statement (I) alone is not sufficient to answer the question. 

C) Both the statements taken together are necessary to answer the questions, but neither of the statements alone is sufficient to answer the question. 

D)’ Either statement (I) or statement (II) by itself is sufficient to answer the question. 

E) Statements (I) and (II) taken together are not sufficient to answer the question. 

 

Q5.  If longer train added three more compartment of 15 m each, then find in what time both trains cross each other running in opposite direction 

I. Ratio between length of two trains is 4 : 5 and speed of longer trains & shorter train is 81 km/hr & 108 km/hr respectively. 
II. Longer & shorter trains cross each other in 36 sec running in same direction. 

A) Statement (I) alone is sufficient to answer the question but statement (II) alone is not sufficient to answer the questions. 

B) Statement (II) alone is sufficient to answer the question but statement (I) alone is not sufficient to answer the question. 

C) Both the statements taken together are necessary to answer the questions, but neither of the statements alone is sufficient to answer the question. 

D)’ Either statement (I) or statement (II) by itself is sufficient to answer the question. 

E) Statements (I) and (II) taken together are not sufficient to answer the question. 

Direction (Q6 – Q10): Given below are the 2 pie-chart. Pie chart I shows the percentage distribution of all students in different department of a college and 
Pie Chart 2 shows the percentage distribution of Girls in different department of the same college. 

 
 

Q6. Find the ratio of male students in computer and IT department together to male students in civil and electrical department together. 

A) 7 : 3

B) 7 : 17

C) 7 : 23

D) 29 : 11

E) 3 : 17

Q7. Boys studying in Civil are how much percent more/less than Girls studying in same department. 

A) 300%

B) 225%

C) 140%

D) 180%

E) 125%

Q8.  Find the average of boys studying in computer, Electrical and Civil department together? 

A)  385 

B) 525 

C) 448 

D) 568 

E) 552

Q9.  Find the difference of boys studying in mechanical department and boys studying in Civil department? 

A) 2370

B) 1550

C) 2760

D) 2100

E) 2700

Q10. Boys studying in computer and IT department together are what percent of total students in these department? 

A) 17%

B) 28 1/3%

C) 20%

D) 46%

E) 25%

Solutions

Q1. Ans(C)

Q2. Ans(D)

Q3. Ans(D)

Q4. Ans(D)

Q5. Ans(C)

Q6. Ans(B)

Q7. Ans(A)

Q8. Ans(B)

Q9. Ans(D)

Q10. Ans(C)

You Can Read This Also:

Best E-books for LIC AAO 2019 : Get PDF here

ambitiousbaba.com need your support to Grow

I challenge you will get Best Content in Our PDFs with Detail solutions and Latest Pattern

Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered

Get PDF here

Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions

Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1)

Get PDF here

ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2019 E-book

Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English)

Get PDF here

High Level DATA INTERPRETATION Practice E-BOOK

Get PDF here

 

Leave a Reply