Quant Quiz for SBI PO PRE & SBI CLERK 2019 |17 May 2019

Quant Quiz for SBI PO PRE & SBI CLERK 2019

Reasoning Quiz to improve your Quantitative Aptitude for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam Reasoning, IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO ,  and other competitive exams.

Q1. The circumference of base of a circular cylinder is 6π cm. The height of the cylinder is equal to diameter of the base. Maximum amount of water that can be poured in the cylinder is 

A)

B)

C)

D)

E)

Answer & Explanation
Q1. Ans(A)

Q2.  The area of a rectangle is 4 times the area of a square. The area of the square is 729 sq cm and the length of the rectangle is 81 cm. What is the difference between the side of the square and the breadth of the rectangle? 

A) 18 cm

B) 27 cm

C) 24 cm 

D) 9 cm

E) 12 cm

Answer & Explanation
Q2. Ans(D)

Q3.  The area of a rectangular field is 460 square metres. If the length is 15 per cent more than the breadth, what is breadth of the rectangular field? 

A) 15 metres

B) 26 metres

C) 34.5 metres 

D) Cannot be determined

E) None of these 

Answer & Explanation
Q3. Ans(E)

Q4.  What will be the cost of gardening 1 metre broad boundary around a rectangular plot having perimeter of 340 metres at the rate of Rs. 10 per square metre? 

A) 3400 Rs.

B) 1700 Rs.

C) 3440 Rs.

D) 3480 Rs.

E) 3980 Rs.

Answer & Explanation
Q4. Ans(C)

Q5.  The width of a rectangle is 10 meter and its area is 150 square meter. If length of the rectangle is increased then its new area is 4/3 times of the original area. What is the new perimeter of the rectangle? 

A) 48 cm

B) 52 cm

C) 54 cm

D) 60 cm

E) 64 cm

Answer & Explanation
Q5. Ans(D)

Direction (6 – 10): Pie chart given below shows total number of workers in three different companies. Table given below shows ratio between officers and workers working in these companies. Study the data carefully and answer the following questions.
Capture

Capture 2

Note: – Total employees = Officers + Workers

Q6. Find the ratio between total number of workers in company A and C together to total number of officers in company A and C together? 

A) 1 : 14

B) 14 : 1

C) 13 : 1

D) 12 : 1

E) 10 : 1

Answer & Explanation
Q6. Ans(B)

6

Q7. Total number of employees in company ‘B’ is how much more than total number of employees in company ‘C’?

A) 182

B) 196

C) 188

D) 184

E) 180

Answer & Explanation
Q7. Ans(D)

7

Q8. Total number of officers in company ‘A’ is how much less than total number of officers in company ‘B’? 

A) 4

B) 5

C) 3

D) 2

E) 8

Answer & Explanation
Q8. Ans(A)

8

Q9. Total number of officers and workers in company D is 50% and 25% more than total number of officers and workers in company ‘C’ respectively. Find total number of employees in company ‘D’? 

A) 291

B) 297

C) 305

D) 295

E) 287

Answer & Explanation
Q9. Ans(B)

9.PNG

Q10. Find the difference between total number of workers in company ‘A’ and total number of workers in company ‘B’ and ‘C’ together? 

A) 314

B) 304

C) 324

D) 355

E) 326

Answer & Explanation
Q10. Ans(C)

10

Online Mock Test Available on App as well as Web:

Ambitious baba app on play store

You can also Read this:

SBI PO 2019 Preparation Kit PDF

I challenge you will get Best Content in Our PDFs with Detail solutions and Latest Pattern

Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered

Get PDF here

Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions

Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1)

Get PDF here

ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2019 E-book

Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English)

Get PDF here

High Level DATA INTERPRETATION Practice E-BOOK

Get PDF here

Leave a Reply