Quant Quiz for SBI PO PRE & SBI Clerk 2019 | 5 June 2019

Quant Quiz for SBI PO PRE & LIC AAO 2019

Quant Quiz to improve your Quantitative Aptitude for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO ,  and other competitive exams.

Q1. Vessel-A contains 80 liters mixture of petrol and kerosene oil in the ratio 3 : 1 and vessel-B contains mixture of diesel, petrol and kerosene oil in the ratio 1 : 3 : 5. Mixtures of both vessels are mixed in another vessel-C and quantity of petrol in vessel-C is 10 liters more than the quantity of kerosene oil in vessel-C. Then, find the capacity of vessel-B. 

A) 140 liters 

B)  135 liters 

C) 120 liters

D) 125 liters 

E) 130 liters 

Answer & Explanation
 Q1. Ans(B)

Q2.  A container contains two liquids A and B in the ratio 8 : 5 .When 13 liters of mixture is drawn off and is completely replaced with liquid B, then the ratio of A and B in the container becomes 1 : 1. How many liter of liquid A was in the container initially ? 

A) 128/3 liter 

B) 117 liter 

C) 134/3 liter 

D) 134/3 liter 

E)  130 liter 

Answer & Explanation
 Q2. Ans(A)

Q3. B is twice as old as A. Average of present age of A and B is 24 years and average of present age of B and C is 38 years. Find present age of C is what percent less than present age of A and B together? 

A)

B)

C)

D)

E)

Answer & Explanation
 Q3. Ans(E)

Q4.  Vessel-A and Vessel-B contains mixture of milk and water in the ratio of 2 : 3 and 5 : 3 respectively. When 50% mixture from Vessel-A and 40% mixture from Vessel-B taken out and mixed together, then the resulting mixture contains 36 liters of water and 36 liters of milk. Find ratio of quantity of water in Vessel-A to quantity of water in Vessel-B? 

A) 8 : 5 

B)  1 : 1 

C)  2 : 3 

D) 5 : 7 

E) 9 : 5 

Answer & Explanation
 Q4. Ans(A)

Q5.  Pankaj and Suresh invested capital in the ratio of 4 : 3 in a partnership business. Pankaj and Suresh left the business after 5 months and after 10 months respectively. Raju joined the business with Rs.50000 when Suresh left, and they wind up the business after 1 year. If at the end of one-year profit sharing ratio of Pankaj, Suresh & Raju is 2 : 3 : 1, then find the difference between the capital invested by Pankaj and Suresh? 

A) Rs.10000 

B)  Rs.40000 

C) Rs.30000 

D) Rs.30000 

E) Rs.30000 

Answer & Explanation
 Q5. Ans(A)

Q6. Sum of ages of Veer and Sameer is six years more than twice the age of Divyaraj and Sum of ages of Veer & Ayush is twice the age of Divyaraj. If the average age of Sameer & Ayush is 25 years and average age of all four is 25 years, then find the difference between the age of Veer and Divyaraj? 

A) 2 years 

B)  4 years 

C)  6 years 

D)  6 years 

E)   1 years 

Answer & Explanation
 Q6.Ans(A)

Q7.  Ratio of present age of A, B, C and D is 6 : 8 : 11 : 15 . Sum of their ages 4 years before was 64 years then what is the difference of present age of B and D. 

A)  8 years 

B) 14 years 

C)  4 years 

D) 22 years 

E) None of these 

Answer & Explanation
 Q7. Ans(B)

ATQ, 
Let present age of A, B, C, D be 6x, 8x, 11x and 15x years respectively. 
(6x – 4) + (8x – 4) + (11x – 4) + (15x – 4) = 64 
40x = 80 
x = 2 
Difference of present age of B and D is 
(15 – 8) × 2 = 14 years 

Q8.  16 years hence, the age of Rashmi will be 10/13 th of the age of her friend Neha and 8 years ago, the ratio of their age (Rashmi : Neha) was 4 : 7. Present age of Neha is what percent more than the present age of Rashmi? 

A) 50% 

B) 40% 

C) 60% 

D) 60% 

E) 60% 

Answer & Explanation
 Q8. Ans(A)

Q9.  Three friends P, Q and R have amount in the ratio of 5 : 6 : 8. If R gives of his amount to P then the difference of the amount left with R and the average of the amount of P and Q is Rs 560. Find the ratio of their initial amount after Rs 1000 is added to each of them. 

A) 60 : 66 : 83 

B) 67 : 72 : 81 

C) 60 : 67 : 81 

D) 60 : 67 : 81 

E) 65 : 71 : 83 

Answer & Explanation
 Q9. Ans(C)

Q10.  The ratio of age of Heena 7 years ago to that of Meena 12 years ago was 5 : 6. And the ratio of age of Meena and Heena 8 years hence will be 5 : 4. Then find the average of their present age.

A) 37 years

B) 35 years

C) 32 years

D) 40 years

E) 45 years

Answer & Explanation
 Q10. Ans(A)

Capture

You Can Read This Also:

Best E-books for LIC AAO 2019 : Get PDF here

ambitiousbaba.com need your support to Grow

I challenge you will get Best Content in Our PDFs with Detail solutions and Latest Pattern

Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered

Get PDF here

Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions

Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1)

Get PDF here

ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2019 E-book

Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English)

Get PDF here

High Level DATA INTERPRETATION Practice E-BOOK

Get PDF here

How to Access on App:-

  1. Go to Playstore search Ambitious Baba or Click here to Install App
  2. After Install Login with Google Account or Facebook Account

LIC ADO Combo Test Series

Leave a Reply