Line DI Quant Quiz for SBI PO PRE & LIC AAO 2019 (Day 36) | 14th March 2019

Quant Quiz for LIC AAO 2019 (Day 36)

Quant Quiz to improve your Quantitative Aptitude for SBI PO & SBI clerk exam quant, IBPS PO quant , IBPS Clerk quant , IBPS RRB quant, and other competitive exams.

Direction (Q1 -Q5):  Line chart given below gives information about total no. of students (in ’00) applied for various exams in a city and percentage of students who passed exam out of total appeared students.

Q1.  If in RAILWAY exams non-appeared students are  of total appeared students, then find total students who passed in RAILWAY exams. 

A) 7046

B)  8000 

C) 8400

D) 7056

E) 8006

Q2.  In SSC exam, out of total applied students 720 students were not able to reach the exam center and another 1080 students didn’t take the exam. Find percentage of passed students out of total applied students. 

A)

B)

C)

D)

E)

Q3. In BANKING exam of total applied students appeared in exam. Find total students who passed BANKING exam. 

A) 5184

B) 8008

C) 5000

D) 7058

E)  5568 

Q4.  If in DEFENCE exam total 2400 students passed the examination, then find total appeared students in DEFENCE exam is what percent of total no. of applied students in DEFENCE exam. (approx.)

A) 95%

B) 91%

C)  96% 

D) 92

E) 89%

Q5.  In CTET exam, 83.2% of appeared boys and 70% of appeared girls passed the exam. If ratio of appeared girls to appeared boys is 2:1 and total 2232 students passed in CTET exam, then find ratio of total applied students to total appeared girls in CTET exam. 

A) 9:5

B) 18:1

C) 6:5

D) 18:5

E) 9:4

Direction (Q6 – Q10) : The line graph given below shows the number of stationaries sold by two shops X and Y on five different days of a week. Stationary includes pens, books and copies only. 

Q6. Total number of stationary sold by shop X on Monday and Wednesday together is how much more/less than the total number of stationary sold by shop Y on Tuesday and Friday together? 

A) 10

B) 12

C) 14

D) 16

E) 18

Q7. What is the ratio of the total number of stationary sold by both shop on Tuesday to that on Wednesday? 

A) 39 : 38 

B) 38 : 39

C) 41 : 38 

D) 37 : 35 

E) None of these 

Q8. The average of the number of stationary sold by shop X on Tuesday, Friday and Sunday is approximately what percent more or less than the average number of stationary sold by shop Y on Monday, Tuesday and Wednesday. 

A) 5%

B) 6 1/2%

C) 10%

D) 6 2/3%

E) 5.5%

Q9. Total number of stationary sold on Sunday by both shop is what percent of the total number of stationary sold on Monday and Wednesday together by both shop

A) 65%

B) 60%

C) 80%

D) 75%

E) 72%

Q10. Out of the total number of stationary sold by shop Y on Monday, Tuesday and Wednesday together,16.25% are the copies and the ratio between number of books sold to that of pen sold is 1:2. Find the difference between the number of pens sold and number of copies sold.

A) 95

B) 98

C) 90

D) 85

E) 75

Solutions

Q1. Ans(D)

Q2. Ans(A)

Q3. Ans(E)

Q4. Ans(B)

Q5. Ans(A)

Q6. Ans(B)

Q7. Ans(A)

Q8. Ans(D)

Q9. Ans(E)

Q10. Ans(A)

You Can Read This Also:

3

Leave a Reply