Quant Quiz RBI ASSISTANT MAINS 2020 |21 February 2020

Quant Quiz RBI ASSISTANT MAINS

Quant Quiz to improve your Quantitative Aptitude for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO ,LIC Assistant  and other competitive exams.

Q1. A milkman buys tow cows for Rs. 750. He sells first cow at a profit of 22% and the second cow at a loss of 8%. What is the SP of second cow if in the whole transaction there is no profit no loss? 

A) Rs. 312

B) Rs. 506

C) Rs. 484

D) Rs. 532

E) None of these

Q2. Sum of CP’s of two cows is Rs. 13, 000. Both the cows are sold at a profit of 20% and 40% respectively with their SP’s being the same. What is the difference of CP’s of both the cows? 

A) Rs. 1,000

B) Rs. 2, 000

C) Rs. 1, 500

D) Rs. 2, 500

E) None of these

Q3.  A seller calculated his intended selling price at 6% profit on the cost of a product. However owing to some mistake while selling, the units and tens digits of the selling price got interchanged. This reduced the profit by Rs. 9 and profit percentage to 2.4%. What is the cost price of the product?

A) Rs. 240

B) Rs. 250

C) Rs. 400

D) Rs. 480

E) None of these

Q4. Anoop sells a book to Mayank at a profit of 20% and Mayank sells this book to Siddharth at a profit of 25%. Now Siddharth sells this book at a loss of 10% to Shishir. At what percentage loss should Shishir sells this book now so that his SP becomes equal to Anoop’s CP? 

A) 36.68%

B) 25.92% 

C) 48.66

D) Cannot be determined

E)  None of these

Q5.  There is some profit when an article is sold for Rs. 720. However when the same article is sold for Rs. 420, there is some loss. If the quantum of loss is two times the quantum of profit, find the cost price of the article. 

A) Rs. 620

B) Rs. 700

C) Rs. 520

D) None of these

E) Cannot be determined

Q6.  A group of students prepared stuffed toys as part of their group activity. They spent Rs. 100 on velvet, Rs 5 other end and needle and Rs. 27 on miscellaneous items.They made 30 toys, 50% of which were purchased by force by some senior students causing them a loss of 50%. At what % profit should they sell the remaining toys so as to gain 50% on their total cost? 

A) 100%

B) 150%

C) 75%

D) 50%

E) None of these

Q7. A shopkeeper marks up his goods by 20% and then gives a discount of 20%. Besides he cheats both his supplier and customer by 100 g, i.e., he takes 1100 g from his supplier and sells only 900 g to his customer. What is his net profit percentage? (Rounded off to two decimal points) 

A) 24.5%

B) 17.33%

C) 25%

D) 32.5%

E) None of these

Q8.  A person sells his table at a profit of and the chair at a loss of  but on the whole he gains Rs. 25. On the other hand if he sells the table at a loss of and the chair at a profit of then he nether gains nor loses. Find the cost price of the table and the chair. 

A)  Rs. 360, Rs. 240 

B) Rs. 380, 260

C) Rs. 400, Rs. 420

D) Rs. 360, 410

E) none of these

Q9.  Pankaj calculates his profit percentage on the selling price whereas Chandan calculates his profit on the cost price. They find that the difference of their profit is Rs. 135. If the selling price of both of them are the same, and Pankaj gets 30% profit and Chandan gets 25% profit, then find their selling price. 

A) Rs. 1250

B) Rs. 1150

C)  Rs. 1450

D) Rs. 1350

E) none of these

Q10.  On a Rs. 10,000 payment order, a person has a choice between three successive discounts of 10%, 10% and 30% and three successive discounts of 40%, 5% and 5%. By choosing the better offer, he can save x Rs more. Find the value of x. 

A) Rs. 200

B) Rs. 225

C) Rs. 400

D)  Rs. 433 

E)  Rs. 255

Solutions

Q1. Ans(B)

Q2. Ans(A)

Q3. Ans(B)

Q4. Ans(B)

Q5. Ans(A)

Q6. Ans(B)

Q7. Ans(B)

Let initial CP = 100 Rs.
When the shopkeeper cheats from manufacturer then he will get 110 units in the price of 100 units

Now the shopkeeper cheats from the customer
If he sell 100 units then he will get a profit of 10 units

Q8. Ans(A)

Q9. Ans(D)

Q10. Ans(E)

Online Mock Test Available on App as well as Web:Ambitious baba app on play store

Quant Topic Wise

How to Access on App:-

  1. Go to Playstore search Ambitious Baba or Click here to Install App
  2. After Install Login with Google Account or Facebook Account

You Can Read This Also: 

ambitiousbaba.com need your support to Grow

I challenge you will get Best Content in Our PDFs with Detail solutions and Latest Pattern

Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered

Get PDF here

Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions

Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1)

Get PDF here

ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2019 E-book

Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English)

Get PDF here

High Level DATA INTERPRETATION Practice E-BOOK

Get PDF her

3

Leave a Reply