Railway JE General intelligence & Reasoning quiz for (Phase I) and other railways exams 10/02/2019

Railway JE General intelligence & Reasoning quiz for (Phase I)

General intelligence & Reasoning quiz for RRB JE(phase I) and other railways exam, and other competitive exams.

Q1. In the following question, select the related words/letters /numbers from the given alternatives. 

FILM : ADGH : : MILK : ? 

A) HEGF

B) ADGF 

C) HDFE 

D) HDGF 

Q2.  In the following question, select the related words/letters /numbers from the given alternatives.

9 : 6561 : : 6 : ? 

A) 1296

B) 1284 

C) 1236

D) 1248 

Q3. In the following question, select the odd one from the given alternatives. 

A) CAE 

B) KGM 

C) NLP 

D)  YWA 

Q4. If 5 = 5, 6 = 12, 7 = 21, 8 = 32, then 9 = ? 

A) 27

B) 36

C) 45

D) 9

Q5.   If ‘Madagascar’ can be written as 4727879670, then Madras can be written as : 

A) 424290

B) 427409 

C) 472079

D)  472490

Q6. In each of the following, a series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series. 

18, 25, 23, 30, ? 

A) 25

B) 35

C) 28

D) 38

Q7. Count the number of triangles in the following figure.

A) 27

B) 23

C) 29

D) 31

Q8. If ‘÷’ means ‘x’, ‘–’ means ‘+’, ‘x’ means ‘ –’, ‘+’ means ‘÷’, then what will be the value of the following? 
20 + 4 x 6 – 5 ÷7 

A) 28

B) 32 

C) 34

D) 36 

Q9. Find the missing number .

A) 4

B) 7

C) 6

D) 8

Q10. There are 19 hockey players in a club. On a particular day, 14 were wearing the hockey shirts prescribed. None of them were without either hockey pants or shirts. Eleven were wearing the prescribed hockey pants. How many were in complete uniform? 

A) 7

B) 8

C) 6

D) 9

Solutions

Q1. Ans(D)

Q2. Ans(A)

Q3. Ans(B)

Q4. Ans(C)

Q5. Ans(C)

Q6. Ans(C)

Q7. Ans(C)

Q8. Ans(C)

Q9. Ans(C)

Q10. Ans(C)

Players is complete uniform were 6. 

WhatsApp Group Join here

Mail us at : ambitiousbaba1@gmail.com

Follow our Blog for Regular Updates:- Ambitious Baba

Like & Follow our Facebook Page:- Click here

Join our Facebook Group:- Click Here

Telegram Group:- Click Here

Subscribe our YouTube channel:- Click Here

Follow us on Twitter:- Click Here

Join us on Linked In:- Click Here

“Thanks & Be Ambitious”

All the best for your Exam 🙂

 

Leave a Reply