Random puzzle Reasoning Quiz for SBI PO PRE 2019 (Day 17)|20th February 2019

Random puzzle Reasoning Quiz for SBI PO PRE 2019 (Day 17)|

Reasoning Quiz to improve your Quantitative Aptitude for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam Reasoning, IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning ,  and other competitive exams.

Directions (Q. 1 – 5): These questions are based on the following information.
Six friends A, B, C, D, E and F work in different companies namely Pepsico, Cocacola, Career Power, Somax, M&M and Holiaroma and each wears company-sponsored different coloured shirts, viz Blue, Green, Pink, Yellow, Purple and Red, though not necessarily in the same order.
(i) The one wearing the Blue shirt works in Somax and one wearing a Green shirt works in Pepsico.
(ii) F does not work in Career Power or M&M.
(iii) A wears Pink shirt and works in Cocacola.
(iv) D does not work in M&M and Purple coloured shirts are not sponsored by Career Power.
(v) E works in Holiaroma and neither D nor B works in Somax.
(vi) M&M does not sponsor Purple or Yellow coloured shirts and C works in Pepsico.

Q1.  Which colour shirts are sponsored by Career Power?

A) Yellow

B) Blue

C) Pink

D) Cannot be determined

E) None of these

Q2.  Which pair is correctly matched?

A) Red–Career Power – A

B) Red–M&M – B

C) Green–Career Power – C

D) Cannot be determined

E) None of these

Q3. Which of the following is true?

A) Holiaroma sponsors Green shirt

B) D is working in M&M

C) E wears red shirt

D) Red shirts are sponsored by M&M

E) None of these

Q4.  What is the sequence of companies representing A, B, C, D, E and F?

A) Cocacola, Pepsico, M&M, Career Power, Holiaroma, Somax

B) Cocacola, M&M, Pepsico, Career Power, Holiaroma, Somax

C) Cocacola, Pepsico, M&M, Somax, Holiaroma, Career Power

D) Cannot be determined

E) None of these

Q5.  If Career Power and Somax decide to interchange the colour of sponsored shirts, then which two persons have to interchange their shirts?

A) D and F

B) A and C

C) D and E

D) B and D

E) None of these

Direction (Q. 6–10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
(i) Seven teachers A, B, C, D, E, F and G teach in the science section of XII of a particular school. They teach one of the following subjects — Zoology, Botany, Chemistry, Physics and Maths.
(ii) Two teachers each teach Physics and Chemistry.
(iii) Both the Chemistry teachers and one from Biology and Maths each has cleared UGC (NET).
(iv) Four teachers are females — B, C, F and G. Of them two are married. Two teachers are members of PTA executive council, out of which only one is male. However, none of the married teachers are its members.
(v) All the married teachers except one are class teachers of one class or the other. There are four married teachers A, B, D and F. There are three subject teachers.
(vi) None of the married women teachers have cleared UGC (NET). Two male teachers have cleared NET out of which one is married. He is Mr A, a subject teacher. He is not from PCM stream. He teaches Botany or Zoology.
(vii) The PTA members are not from exclusive PCM or PCB stream. Both the teachers are subject teachers and not class teachers.
(viii) PTA members teach same subject.
(ix) Only Mrs B teaches Botany. G is a class teacher.

Q6.  Who among the following are the PTA members?

A) A and B

B) B and C

C)  C and D

D) C and E

E)  None of these 

Q7.  What does G teach?

A) Maths

B) Physics

C) Chemistry

D) Can’t be determined

E) None of these

Q8.  Who is the male class teacher?

A) F

B) D

C) A

D) Either D or E

E) None of these

Q9.  Which of the following combinations is correct?

A) A – NET cleared – Married – Botany

B) B – Not cleared – Married – Botany

C) C – NET cleared – Married – Chemistry

D) D – NET cleared – Married – Physics

E) E – NET cleared – Married – Chemistry

Q10.  Which of the following combinations is incorrect?

A) E – Unmarried – Male – Chemistry

B) C – Unmarried – Female – Chemistry

C) A – Married – Male – Zoology

D) B – Married – Female – Botany

E) G – Married – Female – Maths

Solutions 

Q(1 – 5):

1-5

Q1. Ans(A)

Q2. Ans(B)

Q3. Ans(D)

Q4. Ans(B)

Q5. Ans(E)

Q(6 -10): 

6-10

Q6. Ans(D)

Q7. Ans(A)

Q8. Ans(B)

Q9. Ans(B)

Q10. Ans(E)

You can read this also:

60 day SBI PO 2019 Study plan Click here

WhatsApp Group Join here

Mail us at : ambitiousbaba1@gmail.com

Follow our Blog for Regular Updates:- Ambitious Baba

Like & Follow our Facebook Page:- Click here

Join our Facebook Group:- Click Here

Telegram Group:- Click Here

Subscribe our YouTube channel:- Click Here

Follow us on Twitter:- Click Here

Join us on Linked In:- Click Here

“Thanks & Be Ambitious”

All the best for your Exam 🙂

 

Leave a Reply