RBI Assistant Mains 2022: English Language Quiz –8

RBI Assistant Mains 2022: English Language Quiz

Almost all major competitive exams in the country have a section on the English Language, and it is also one of the most scoring sections. Candidates can ace this section in exams if they practice regularly in a dedicated manner. Here in this article, we have come up with RBI Assistant Mains 2022 English Language Quiz to help you prepare better for an upcoming exam. This RBI Assistant Mains 2022 English Language Quiz includes a detailed explanation of each question. This RBI Assistant Mains 2022 English Language Quiz is available to you at no cost. Questions given in this RBI Assistant Mains 2022 English Language Quiz are based on the latest or updated exam pattern. This RBI Assistant Mains 2022 English Language Quiz will assist you in answering English Language questions quickly and efficiently.

Directions (1-5): In the following sentences, starting of each sentence is given in bold which is free from any error. Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in remaining part of the sentence. The alphabet corresponding to that part is your answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

  1. Students were found to have/been promoted and studying in Class X (A)/in a girls high school at Pattapur in Odisha’s Ganjam (B)/district though answer sheets of their (C)/annual examination for Class IX had not been evaluated yet.(D)

(a) D

(b) A

(c) B

(d) C

(e) No Error

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. In the given statement, the error lies in part (D) of the sentence. Here use of ‘had’ is incorrect instead it should be ‘have’. Hence, the correct answer choice would be option (a)

  1. An Assam forest officer’s chance/discovery has given India one (A)/of its smallest orchid in terms of (B)/size and duration of bloom(C)/to be recorded botanically (D)

(a) D

(b) A

(c) B

(d) C

(e) No Error

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. In the given statement, the error lies in part (B) of the given sentence. In it the usage of ‘orchid’ is incorrect instead it should be ‘orchids’ because the noun following ‘one of the’ should be in plural form. Hence, the correct answer choice would be option (c)

\

  1. Recalling the Wednesday/evening violence, the locals (A)/said, “Had the police (B)/not used force, the incident (C)/would have led to mass casualties.” (D)

(a) D

(b) A

(c) B

(d) C

(e) No Error

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. There is no error in the given sentence. Hence, the correct answer choice would be option (e)

  1. The autopsy report of/a 26-year-old engineer with the DMRC (A)/who was declared brought dead at a hospital on Sunday (B)/has stated that the woman dies (C)/ of asphyxiation due to strangulation (D)

(a) D

(b) A

(c) B

(d) C

(e) No Error

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. The error lies in part (C) of the given sentence. The use of ‘dies’ is incorrect instead it should be ‘died’. “Dies” is incorrect because first form of the verb is used in the present indefinite tense which includes the events which are done on regular basis. Hence, the correct answer choice would be option (d)

  1. The National Health Mission/has given first rank to Rajasthan (A)/between States in the (B)/implementation of its (C)/flagship free medicine scheme (D)

(a) D

(b) A

(c) B

(d) C

(e) No Error

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. In the given sentence, use of ‘between’ is incorrect instead it should be ‘among’ because ‘between’ is used when naming distinct, individual items (can be 2, 3, or more) and ‘among’ is used when the items are part of a group, or are not specifically named to. Hence, the correct answer choice would be option (c)

 

Directions (6-10): In the following questions, there are two statements with a missing word in each. There are three words given below each question which can be used to fill up the blanks with the same word in each sentence to make a meaningful sentence. Choose the correct alternative among the five options given below which can fill the given blank to make a meaningful sentence. If all three words are feasible, choose option (e) i.e., “All (I), (II) and (III)” as your answer.  

  1. (1) The stark statistics jump out at anyone trying to understand why ___________infrastructure is so important in the world

(2) The online networks formed by hate groups may not be as _____________ as previously thought but still receive huge funding.

(I) strong

(II) building

(III) resilient

(a) Only (I)

(b) Only (II)

(c) Both (II) and (III)

(d) Both (I) and (III)

(e) All (I), (II) and (III)

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. From the given options, ‘building’ will not fit in the second blank because it doesn’t impart any logical meaning to the given sentence whereas the remaining two options fit both the blanks to make the given sentence both grammatically and contextually correct. Hence, the correct answer choice would be option (d)

  1. (1) The researchers developed a ____________model that allowed them to track online hate and study how people adapted to bans since 2017

(2) According to the state-run news service China Daily, the telecom major Huawei is planning to come up with its ____________ service called Map Kit.

(I) scholar

(II) mapping

(III) reduced

(a) Only (I)

(b) Only (II)

(c) Both (II) and (III)

(d) Both (I) and (II)

(e) All (I), (II) and (III)

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. Taking hint from ‘allowed them to track’ and ‘Map Kit’ we can clearly see that the appropriate filler for the given blanks would be ‘mapping’. Also, remaining two options fail to fit the given blank to make a contextually meaningful sentence. Hence, the correct answer choice would be option (b)

  1. (1) India’s proposal for a more active role by the United Nations in the field of applications of space technology to developing countries met with _____________.

(2) A section of conservationists and Badaga community leaders voiced its ______________ to the plan to shift the horse racing track in Udhagamandalam to Nedugula near Kotagiri

(I) opposition

(II) gathering

(III) support

(a) Only (I)

(b) Only (II)

(c) Both (II) and (III)

(d) Both (I) and (III)

(e) All (I), (II) and (III)

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. From the given options, ‘support’ will fit in both the blanks. But, ‘gathering’ will not fit the first blank as it doesn’t impart any meaningful sense to the given sentence. Also, ‘opposition’ fits in both the blanks to make a contextually meaningful and grammatically correct sentence. Hence, the correct answer choice would be option (d)

  1. (1) In the ____________________of our tropical climate, every summer seems the worst ever.

(2) Temperature ____________________, drought and heavy precipitation account for 18 to 43 percent of variations in global crop yields.

(I) turbulent

(II) unification

(III) extremes

(a) Only (I)

(b) Only (II)

(c) Only (III)

(d) Both (I) and (II)

(e) All (I), (II) and (III)

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. Going through the given sentences, it can be clearly seen that ‘turbulent’ and ‘unification’ will not fit the given blanks as they fails to make the given sentence contextually meaningful. Only ‘extremes’ will fill the blanks to make the given sentence contextually and grammatically correct. Hence, the correct answer choice would be option (c)

  1. (1) For the many others who want the present government ____________________, the coming elections are about the exact opposite.

(2) A cover of one of the vases was found ____________________ and lying on the bottom of the stone coffer.

(I) remove

(II) dislodged

(III) constructed

(a) Only (I)

(b) Only (II)

(c) Both (II) and (III)

(d) Both (I) and (II)

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. Dislodged means remove from a position of power or authority.

From the given options, ‘constructed’ will not impart any meaningful sense to given sentences. Also, ‘remove’ will make the given sentence grammatically incorrect. Only ‘dislodged’ will fill the given blanks to make the given sentences grammatically and contextually correct. Hence, the correct answer choice would be option (b)

 

Bank-and-Insurance-Mahacombo

Click to Buy Bank MahaCombo Package

Download Online Mock Test Mobile APP

Get Free study material for Bank & Insurance- Download PDF

Recommended PDF’s for 2022:

2022 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF 2020 Get PDF here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

Leave a Reply