Reasoning Quiz 12th September 2018

Direction (1 to 5): Study the information given below and answer the given questions.

In a family there are nine members viz. P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, W and X who are going for vacation where they stay in a hotel. The hotel has Eleven floors and only one person stays on one floor remaining two are vacant but neither floor number 1 nor top floor is vacant. All of them likes different time for sleep, ie 8pm, 9pm, 10pm, 11pm, 12am, 1am, 2am, 3am and 4am, but not necessarily in the same order. The ground floor is numbered 1, the floor above it is numbered 2, and so on, and the topmost floor is numbered 11.

W likes to sleep at 11pm and stayed on an even-numbered floor immediately above one of the vacant floor. P stays on any odd-numbered floor below the floor on which W stays. The one who likes to sleep at 3am stays on the fifth floor. T stays on the second floor and likes to sleep 10pm. The one who likes to sleep at 4am stays on the third floor. P does not like to sleep at 1am .There are three floors between the floors on which the persons who are from 2am and 11pm stay. R likes to sleep at 9pm. There are four floors between the floors on which R and V stay. S stays on a floor immediately above one of the vacant floor. There is one floor between the floors on which U and V stay. U does not like to sleep at 4am. The one who likes to sleep at 8pm stays on the topmost floor. U does not stay on the ground floor. There are four floors between the vacant floors. Q has two floors below him. X lives below P.

  1. Who amongst the following friend like to sleep 1am?

(a) S

(b) X

(c) V

(d) U

(e) None of these

  1. Who amongst the following stays on the topmost floor?

(a) U

(b) V

(c) S

(d) R

(e) None of these

  1. P likes to sleep at which of the following timings?

(a) 3am

(b) 4am

(c) 12am

(d) 8pm

(e) None of these

  1. Who stays on the floor which is between the floor on which W stays and the floor on which P stays?

(a) Q

(b) V

(c) R

(d) U

(e) None of these

Directions (6 to 10): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.

In an apartment , there is eight friends P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W. They have decided to do the lunch in restaurant. So, they  went to restaurant and seated around a circular table . Each friend likes different  food viz Chhola Bhatura, Pav Bhaji, Chicken Biryani, Matar Paneer, Paneer Tikka, Chilli Chicken, Aloo gobi and Noodles, but not necessarily in the same order.

The person likes Pav Bhaji sits third to the right of V.R is an immediate neighbour of V. The person likes Matar Paneer sits second to the right of R. Q sits third to the right of W. W likes neither Pav Bhaji nor Matar Paneer. Only one person sits between R and the person who likes Chicken Biryani. P and U are immediate neighbours of each other. Neither P nor U likes Pav Bhaji. The person who likes Noodles sits second to the right of P. Two persons sit between S and the person like Paneer Tikka. S does not like Pav Bhaji. The person who likes Chhola Bhatura is not an immediate neighbour of the person who likes Pav Bhaji. The person who likes Chilli Chicken sits second to the left of P.

  1. Who among the following likes Aloo gobi?

(a) P

(b) W

(c) R

(d) U

(e) S

  1. What is the position of U with respect to the person who likes Pav Bhaji?

(a) Second to the left

(b) Second to the right

(c) Immediate right

(d) Immediate left

(e) None of these

  1. V likes which food?

(a) Aloo gobi

(b) Chhola Bhatura

(c) Chilli Chicken

(d) Chicken Biryani

(e) Matar Paneer

  1. T likes which food?

(a) Aloo gobi

(b) Matar Paneer

(c) Chilli Chicken

(d) Pav Bhaji

(e) Paneer Tikka

  1. Who sit(s) exactly between the persons who likes Chicken Biryani and Paneer Tikka?(when counted from anticlockwise direction from U)

(a) R and W

(b) R and Q

(c) Only W

(d) P and Q

(e) None of these

Solution

Directions (1 to 5):

Floor Friends Time
11 Q 8pm
10 W 11pm
9 Vacant Vacant
8 U 1am
7 P 12am
6 V 2am
5 S 3am
4 Vacant Vacant
3 X 4am
2 T 10pm
1 R 9pm

  1. Ans.(d)
  2. Ans.(e)
  3. Ans.(c)
  4. Ans.(d)

5.Ans.(a)

Directions (6 to 10):

1

6.Ans. (a)

7.Ans. (b)

8.Ans. (b)

9.Ans. (d)

10.Ans. (c)

Subscribe Our Youtube Channel click here

Mail us at:-  ambitiousbaba1@gmail.com

Leave a Reply