Reasoning Quiz 6th September 2018

Directions (1 to 5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

A, B, C, D, E, F and G are seven friends studying seven different branches of engineering, namely Mechanical, Chemical, Electrical, Electronics, Civil, Computer and Aeronautical Engineering, not necessarily in this order. Each of them studies in three different colleges, X, Y and Z. Not less than two study in any college. D studies Electrical engineering in College X. The one who studies Chemical Engineering does not study in college Z. F studies Aeronautical Engineering in college Y with only B. A does not study in college X and does not study Civil Engineering. E studies Computer Engineering and does not study in college X. G studies Electronics Engineering but not in college X. None in college X studies Mechanical or Civil Engineering.

Question 1: Which of the following groups represents the persons studying in collage Z?

A) D,B

B) C,E,G

C) A,G

D) G,E,A

E) None of these

Question 2: In which of the following collage does C study?

A) X

B) Y

C) Z

D) Either X or Z

E) Can’t be determined

Question 3: Which of the following combinations is correct?

A) A-civil-Z

B) B-chemical-Y

C) C-chemical—Z

D) G-electronics- Y

E) None of these

Question 4: B studies which of the following branches of engineering?

A) Chemical

B) Mechanical

C) Civil

D) Cannot be determined

E) None of these

Question 5: Who studies Chemical engineering?

A) B

B) C

C) E

D) A

E) None of these

Direction (6 to 10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
When a word and number arrangement machine is given an input line of words and numbers, it arranges them following a particular rule. The following is an illustration of Input and rearrangement.(All the numbers are two digit numbers.)

Input: 23 Kite Animation 64 National 71 58 Operation Venue 96 Element 15
Step I: Operation 23 Kite Animation 64 National 71 Venue 96 Element 15 58
Step II: Element Operation 23 Kite Animation National 71 Venue 96 15 58 64
Step III: Animation Element Operation 23 Kite National 71 Venue 15 58 64 96
Step IV: 15 Animation Element Operation 23 Kite National 71 58 64 96 Venue
Step V: 23 15 Animation Element Operation Kite 71 58 64 96 Venue National
Step VI: 71 23 15 Animation Element Operation 58 64 96 Venue National Kite

Step VI is the largest step of above arrangement as the indended arrangement as the intended arrangement is obtained
As per the rules followed in the given steps, find out the appropriate steps for the Input.

Input: Adventure 59 36 Sample 81 Internet Bridge 14 Load 47 Uniform 62

Question 6: Which elements come exactly between ’59’ and ‘Bridge’ in Step II of the given input?

A) Only Load
B) Only 62
C) Only Internet
D) Both 81 and Sample
E) Both Adventure and 36

Question 7: Which of the following combinations represents the first two and the last two element of the step VI of the given Input?
A) 81, 59, Load, Bridge
B) 81, 62, Sample, Load
C) 50, 47, Bridge, Sample
D) 62, 14, Internet, Uniform
E) 62, 81, Uniform, Load

Question 8: If in the Step III, ‘Internet’ interchanges its position with ’81’ and ‘Sample’ also interchanges its position with ’14’, then which element will be third to the left of ’47’?
A) 14

B) Sample
C) Adventure
D) Internet
E) 81

Question 9: Which step is the elements ‘Bridge Load 47 14’ found in the same order?
A) Sixth
B) Third
C) Fourth
D) The given order of elements is not found in any step
E) fifth

Question 10: Which elements come exactly between ‘Uniform’ and ‘Bridge’ in step V of the given Input?
A) Only Load
B) Only 81
C) Only Internet
D) Both 81 and Sample
E) Both Adventure and 36

SOLUTION

Explanation: (1 to 5)

D studies Electrical engineering in College X.

F studies Aeronautical Engineering in college Y with only B.

E studies Computer Engineering and does not study in college X.

G studies Electronics Engineering but not in college X.

  Persons    Study   College
  A
  B     Y
  C
  D Electrical    X
  E Computer
  F Aeronautical    Y
  G Electronics

The one who studies Chemical Engineering does not study in college Z.

A does not study in college X and does not study Civil Engineering.

None in college X studies Mechanical or Civil Engineering.

  Persons    Study   College
  A Mechanical    Z
  B Civil     Y
  C Chemical    X
  D Electrical    X
  E Computer    Z
  F Aeronautical    Y
  G Electronics    Z

1 Ans: D

2 Ans: A

3 Ans: E

4 Ans: C

5 Ans: B

6. Ans: D

Explanation (6-10) : Rule- Starting from left the vowel are arranged in descending order, From the right even numbers are arranged from smallest to largest.

From step 4, the odd number are arranged from smallest to largest and consonant are arranged is  descending order.

Input : Adventure 59 36 Sample 81 Internet Bridge 14 Load 47 Uniform 62
Step I : Uniform Adventure 59 36 Sample 81 Internet Bridge Load 47 62 14
Step II : Internet Uniform Adventure 59 Sample 81 Bridge Load 47 62 14 36
Step III: Adventure Internet Uniform 59 Sample 81 Bridge Load 47 14 36 62
Step IV : 47 Adventure Internet Uniform 59 81 Bridge Load 14 36 62 Sample
Step V : 59 47 Adventure Internet Uniform 81 Bridge 14 36 62 Sample Load
Step VI : 81 59 47 Adventure Internet Uniform 14 36 62 Sample Load Bridge

7 Ans: A

Input : Adventure 59 36 Sample 81 Internet Bridge 14 Load 47 Uniform 62
Step I : Uniform Adventure 59 36 Sample 81 Internet Bridge Load 47 62 14
Step II : Internet Uniform Adventure 59 Sample 81 Bridge Load 47 62 14 36
Step III: Adventure Internet Uniform 59 Sample 81 Bridge Load 47 14 36 62
Step IV : 47 Adventure Internet Uniform 59 81 Bridge Load 14 36 62 Sample
Step V : 59 47 Adventure Internet Uniform 81 Bridge 14 36 62 Sample Load
Step VI : 81 59 47 Adventure Internet Uniform 14 36 62 Sample Load Bridge

8 Ans: D

Input : Adventure 59 36 Sample 81 Internet Bridge 14 Load 47 Uniform 62
Step I : Uniform Adventure 59 36 Sample 81 Internet Bridge Load 47 62 14
Step II : Internet Uniform Adventure 59 Sample 81 Bridge Load 47 62 14 36
Step III: Adventure Internet Uniform 59 Sample 81 Bridge Load 47 14 36 62
Step IV : 47 Adventure Internet Uniform 59 81 Bridge Load 14 36 62 Sample
Step V : 59 47 Adventure Internet Uniform 81 Bridge 14 36 62 Sample Load
Step VI : 81 59 47 Adventure Internet Uniform 14 36 62 Sample Load Bridge

9 Ans: B

Input :Adventure 59 36 Sample 81 Internet Bridge 14 Load 47 Uniform 62
Step I : Uniform Adventure 59 36 Sample 81 Internet Bridge Load 47 62 14
Step II : Internet Uniform Adventure 59 Sample 81 Bridge Load 47 62 14 36
Step III: Adventure Internet Uniform 59 Sample 81 Bridge Load 47 14 36 62
Step IV : 47 Adventure Internet Uniform 59 81 Bridge Load 14 36 62 Sample
Step V : 59 47 Adventure Internet Uniform 81 Bridge 14 36 62 Sample Load
Step VI : 81 59 47 Adventure Internet Uniform 14 36 62 Sample Load Bridge

10 Ans: B

Input : Adventure 59 36 Sample 81 Internet Bridge 14 Load 47 Uniform 62
Step I : Uniform Adventure 59 36 Sample 81 Internet Bridge Load 47 62 14
Step II : Internet Uniform Adventure 59 Sample 81 Bridge Load 47 62 14 36
Step III: Adventure Internet Uniform 59 Sample 81 Bridge Load 47 14 36 62
Step IV : 47 Adventure Internet Uniform 59 81 Bridge Load 14 36 62 Sample
Step V : 59 47 Adventure Internet Uniform 81 Bridge 14 36 62 Sample Load
Step VI : 81 59 47 Adventure Internet Uniform 14 36 62 Sample Load Bridge

Subscribe Our Youtube Channel click here

Mail us at:-  ambitiousbaba1@gmail.com

Leave a Reply