Reasoning Quiz for IBPS CLERK & LIC ASS. PRE 2019 | 28 October 2019

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS CLERK & LIC ASS. PRE

Reasoning Quiz to improve your  Reasoning  for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam Reasoning, IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO , LIC Assistant,  and other competitive exams.

Direction (Q1 – Q5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions: 

Seven persons buy seven different items on seven consecutive days. One person buys one item in a day. Three persons buys items between F and the one who buys Ring. Four person buys items between G and the one who buys Goggles. There is one day gap between the who buys Nail paint and G. T buys item just after the one who buys Nail paint. Only one person buys between T and the one who buys ring. F does not buy immediately before or after G. As many persons shop before F as after the one who buys Tie. Four persons buy between U and E. H buys item immediately before the one who buys Shirt. The one who purchase tie buys it before G. E buys Diary. Coat is purchased on one of the days before S shop. 

Q1.  Who among the following buys Shirt? 

A) U

B) G 

C) T 

D) H 

E) None of These 

Answer & Explanation
 Q(1 – 5): 

Four person buys items between G and the one who buys Goggles. There is one day gap between the who buys Nail paint and G. T buys item just after the one who buys Nail paint. Only one person buys between T and the one who buys ring. 
 
Three persons buys items between F and the one who buys Ring. F does not buy immediately before or after G. As many persons shop before F as after the one who buys Tie. The one who purchase tie buys it before G. E buys Diary. Four persons buy between U and E. 
 
H buys item immediately before the one who buys Shirt. By this condition Case-2 will be eliminated. Now, Coat is purchased on one of the days before S shop. Final arrangement will be— 
 

Q1. Ans(C)

Q2.  Which item was bought immediately after Tie? 

A)  Coat 

B)  Goggles 
C)  Shirt 

D)  Diary 

E) None of The

Answer & Explanation
 Q(1 – 5): 

Four person buys items between G and the one who buys Goggles. There is one day gap between the who buys Nail paint and G. T buys item just after the one who buys Nail paint. Only one person buys between T and the one who buys ring. 
 
Three persons buys items between F and the one who buys Ring. F does not buy immediately before or after G. As many persons shop before F as after the one who buys Tie. The one who purchase tie buys it before G. E buys Diary. Four persons buy between U and E. 
 
H buys item immediately before the one who buys Shirt. By this condition Case-2 will be eliminated. Now, Coat is purchased on one of the days before S shop. Final arrangement will be— 
 

Q2. Ans(A)

Q3.  How many persons buys items between S and F? 

A) One 

B) Two 

C) Three 

D)  Four 

E) None of These 

Answer & Explanation
 Q(1 – 5): 

Four person buys items between G and the one who buys Goggles. There is one day gap between the who buys Nail paint and G. T buys item just after the one who buys Nail paint. Only one person buys between T and the one who buys ring. 
 
Three persons buys items between F and the one who buys Ring. F does not buy immediately before or after G. As many persons shop before F as after the one who buys Tie. The one who purchase tie buys it before G. E buys Diary. Four persons buy between U and E. 
 
H buys item immediately before the one who buys Shirt. By this condition Case-2 will be eliminated. Now, Coat is purchased on one of the days before S shop. Final arrangement will be— 
 

Q3. Ans(C)

Q4.  Which of the following combination is true?

A) G- Tie 

B) H- Dairy 

C) H- Dairy 

D) S-Ring 

E) None is true 

Answer & Explanation
 Q(1 – 5): 

Four person buys items between G and the one who buys Goggles. There is one day gap between the who buys Nail paint and G. T buys item just after the one who buys Nail paint. Only one person buys between T and the one who buys ring. 
 
Three persons buys items between F and the one who buys Ring. F does not buy immediately before or after G. As many persons shop before F as after the one who buys Tie. The one who purchase tie buys it before G. E buys Diary. Four persons buy between U and E. 
 
H buys item immediately before the one who buys Shirt. By this condition Case-2 will be eliminated. Now, Coat is purchased on one of the days before S shop. Final arrangement will be— 
 

Q4. Ans(D)

Q5.  Who among the following buys item immediately before Goggles? 

A) U 

B)  

C) H 

D) T 

E) None of These 

Answer & Explanation
 Q(1 – 5): 

Four person buys items between G and the one who buys Goggles. There is one day gap between the who buys Nail paint and G. T buys item just after the one who buys Nail paint. Only one person buys between T and the one who buys ring. 
 
Three persons buys items between F and the one who buys Ring. F does not buy immediately before or after G. As many persons shop before F as after the one who buys Tie. The one who purchase tie buys it before G. E buys Diary. Four persons buy between U and E. 
 
H buys item immediately before the one who buys Shirt. By this condition Case-2 will be eliminated. Now, Coat is purchased on one of the days before S shop. Final arrangement will be— 
 ‘

Q5. Ans(E)

Direction(6 -10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Nine persons are sitting in a row. Some of them are facing North and some are facing South. Only three persons sits on the right of A. Only two persons sits between B and A. T sits second to the left of B. T is not an immediate neighbour of A. Only three person sits between T and D. D and T faces same direction . Only one person sits between D and P, who sits on the right of T. C sits on the immediate right of S, who faces same direction as A. C and S faces opposite direction. R sits on the right of Q. Q and R faces same direction as C. R and P faces same direction. P does not face south.
Q6. Who among the following person sits 3rd to the left of D?
A. B
B. R
C. S
D. T
E. None of these
Answer & Explanation
 Q6. Ans(B) Only three persons sits on the right of A. Only two persons sits between B and A. T sits second to the left of B. T is not an immediate neighbour of A.

Only three person sits between T and D. D and T faces same direction . Only one person sits between D and P, who sits on the right of T. C sits on the immediate right of S, who faces same direction as A. C and S faces opposite direction. R sits on the right of Q. Q and R faces same direction as C.

R and P faces same direction. P does not face south. So, case 1 gets eliminated.
Q7. How many persons are sitting between P and Q?
A. Two
B. Three
C. Five
D. Four
E. None of these
Answer & Explanation
 Q7. Ans(A) Only three persons sits on the right of A. Only two persons sits between B and A. T sits second to the left of B. T is not an immediate neighbour of A.

Only three person sits between T and D. D and T faces same direction . Only one person sits between D and P, who sits on the right of T. C sits on the immediate right of S, who faces same direction as A. C and S faces opposite direction. R sits on the right of Q. Q and R faces same direction as C.

R and P faces same direction. P does not face south. So, case 1 gets eliminated.
Q8. Who among the following pair of persons are sitting at extreme end?
A. C-T
B. T-S
C. C-A
D. P-R
E. None of these
Answer & Explanation
 Q8. Ans(A) Only three persons sits on the right of A. Only two persons sits between B and A. T sits second to the left of B. T is not an immediate neighbour of A.

Only three person sits between T and D. D and T faces same direction . Only one person sits between D and P, who sits on the right of T. C sits on the immediate right of S, who faces same direction as A. C and S faces opposite direction. R sits on the right of Q. Q and R faces same direction as C.

R and P faces same direction. P does not face south. So, case 1 gets eliminated.
Q9. How many persons are facing South?
A. Two
B. Three
C. Four
D. Five
E. None of these
Answer & Explanation
 Q9. Ans(D) Only three persons sits on the right of A. Only two persons sits between B and A. T sits second to the left of B. T is not an immediate neighbour of A.

Only three person sits between T and D. D and T faces same direction . Only one person sits between D and P, who sits on the right of T. C sits on the immediate right of S, who faces same direction as A. C and S faces opposite direction. R sits on the right of Q. Q and R faces same direction as C.

R and P faces same direction. P does not face south. So, case 1 gets eliminated.
Q10. Four of the following five are alike in certain way based from a group, find the one which does not belong to that group?
A. C
B. Q
C. D
D. R
E. P
Answer & Explanation
 Q10. Ans(C) Only three persons sits on the right of A. Only two persons sits between B and A. T sits second to the left of B. T is not an immediate neighbour of A.

Only three person sits between T and D. D and T faces same direction . Only one person sits between D and P, who sits on the right of T. C sits on the immediate right of S, who faces same direction as A. C and S faces opposite direction. R sits on the right of Q. Q and R faces same direction as C.

R and P faces same direction. P does not face south. So, case 1 gets eliminated.

You Can Read This Also: 

Best E-books for LIC AAO 2019 : Get PDF here

ambitiousbaba.com need your support to Grow

I challenge you will get Best Content in Our PDFs with Detail solutions and Latest Pattern

Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered

Get PDF here

Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions

Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1)

Get PDF here

ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2019 E-book

Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English)

Get PDF here

High Level DATA INTERPRETATION Practice E-BOOK

Get PDF her

Leave a Reply