Reasoning Quiz to improve your Reasoning for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam Reasoning, IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO , LIC Assistant, and other competitive exams.
Direction (Q1 – Q5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:
Seven persons buy seven different items on seven consecutive days. One person buys one item in a day. Three persons buys items between F and the one who buys Ring. Four person buys items between G and the one who buys Goggles. There is one day gap between the who buys Nail paint and G. T buys item just after the one who buys Nail paint. Only one person buys between T and the one who buys ring. F does not buy immediately before or after G. As many persons shop before F as after the one who buys Tie. Four persons buy between U and E. H buys item immediately before the one who buys Shirt. The one who purchase tie buys it before G. E buys Diary. Coat is purchased on one of the days before S shop.
Q1. Who among the following buys Shirt?
A) U
B) G
C) T
D) H
E) None of These
Answer & Explanation
Q(1 – 5):
Four person buys items between G and the one who buys Goggles. There is one day gap between the who buys Nail paint and G. T buys item just after the one who buys Nail paint. Only one person buys between T and the one who buys ring. Three persons buys items between F and the one who buys Ring. F does not buy immediately before or after G. As many persons shop before F as after the one who buys Tie. The one who purchase tie buys it before G. E buys Diary. Four persons buy between U and E. H buys item immediately before the one who buys Shirt. By this condition Case-2 will be eliminated. Now, Coat is purchased on one of the days before S shop. Final arrangement will be—
Q1. Ans(C)
Q2. Which item was bought immediately after Tie?
A) Coat
B) Goggles C) Shirt
D) Diary
E) . None of The
Answer & Explanation
Q(1 – 5):
Four person buys items between G and the one who buys Goggles. There is one day gap between the who buys Nail paint and G. T buys item just after the one who buys Nail paint. Only one person buys between T and the one who buys ring. Three persons buys items between F and the one who buys Ring. F does not buy immediately before or after G. As many persons shop before F as after the one who buys Tie. The one who purchase tie buys it before G. E buys Diary. Four persons buy between U and E. H buys item immediately before the one who buys Shirt. By this condition Case-2 will be eliminated. Now, Coat is purchased on one of the days before S shop. Final arrangement will be—
Q2. Ans(A)
Q3. How many persons buys items between S and F?
A) One
B) Two
C) Three
D) Four
E) None of These
Answer & Explanation
Q(1 – 5):
Four person buys items between G and the one who buys Goggles. There is one day gap between the who buys Nail paint and G. T buys item just after the one who buys Nail paint. Only one person buys between T and the one who buys ring. Three persons buys items between F and the one who buys Ring. F does not buy immediately before or after G. As many persons shop before F as after the one who buys Tie. The one who purchase tie buys it before G. E buys Diary. Four persons buy between U and E. H buys item immediately before the one who buys Shirt. By this condition Case-2 will be eliminated. Now, Coat is purchased on one of the days before S shop. Final arrangement will be—
Q3. Ans(C)
Q4. Which of the following combination is true?
A) G- Tie
B) H- Dairy
C) H- Dairy
D) S-Ring
E) None is true
Answer & Explanation
Q(1 – 5):
Four person buys items between G and the one who buys Goggles. There is one day gap between the who buys Nail paint and G. T buys item just after the one who buys Nail paint. Only one person buys between T and the one who buys ring. Three persons buys items between F and the one who buys Ring. F does not buy immediately before or after G. As many persons shop before F as after the one who buys Tie. The one who purchase tie buys it before G. E buys Diary. Four persons buy between U and E. H buys item immediately before the one who buys Shirt. By this condition Case-2 will be eliminated. Now, Coat is purchased on one of the days before S shop. Final arrangement will be—
Q4. Ans(D)
Q5. Who among the following buys item immediately before Goggles?
A) U
B) E
C) H
D) T
E) None of These
Answer & Explanation
Q(1 – 5):
Four person buys items between G and the one who buys Goggles. There is one day gap between the who buys Nail paint and G. T buys item just after the one who buys Nail paint. Only one person buys between T and the one who buys ring. Three persons buys items between F and the one who buys Ring. F does not buy immediately before or after G. As many persons shop before F as after the one who buys Tie. The one who purchase tie buys it before G. E buys Diary. Four persons buy between U and E. H buys item immediately before the one who buys Shirt. By this condition Case-2 will be eliminated. Now, Coat is purchased on one of the days before S shop. Final arrangement will be— ‘
Q5. Ans(E)
Direction(6 -10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Nine persons are sitting in a row. Some of them are facing North and some are facing South. Only three persons sits on the right of A. Only two persons sits between B and A. T sits second to the left of B. T is not an immediate neighbour of A. Only three person sits between T and D. D and T faces same direction . Only one person sits between D and P, who sits on the right of T. C sits on the immediate right of S, who faces same direction as A. C and S faces opposite direction. R sits on the right of Q. Q and R faces same direction as C. R and P faces same direction. P does not face south.
Q6. Who among the following person sits 3rd to the left of D?
A. B
B. R
C. S
D. T
E. None of these
Answer & Explanation
Q6. Ans(B) Only three persons sits on the right of A. Only two persons sits between B and A. T sits second to the left of B. T is not an immediate neighbour of A.
Only three person sits between T and D. D and T faces same direction . Only one person sits between D and P, who sits on the right of T. C sits on the immediate right of S, who faces same direction as A. C and S faces opposite direction. R sits on the right of Q. Q and R faces same direction as C.
R and P faces same direction. P does not face south. So, case 1 gets eliminated.
Q7. How many persons are sitting between P and Q?
A. Two
B. Three
C. Five
D. Four
E. None of these
Answer & Explanation
Q7. Ans(A) Only three persons sits on the right of A. Only two persons sits between B and A. T sits second to the left of B. T is not an immediate neighbour of A.
Only three person sits between T and D. D and T faces same direction . Only one person sits between D and P, who sits on the right of T. C sits on the immediate right of S, who faces same direction as A. C and S faces opposite direction. R sits on the right of Q. Q and R faces same direction as C.
R and P faces same direction. P does not face south. So, case 1 gets eliminated.
Q8. Who among the following pair of persons are sitting at extreme end?
A. C-T
B. T-S
C. C-A
D. P-R
E. None of these
Answer & Explanation
Q8. Ans(A) Only three persons sits on the right of A. Only two persons sits between B and A. T sits second to the left of B. T is not an immediate neighbour of A.
Only three person sits between T and D. D and T faces same direction . Only one person sits between D and P, who sits on the right of T. C sits on the immediate right of S, who faces same direction as A. C and S faces opposite direction. R sits on the right of Q. Q and R faces same direction as C.
R and P faces same direction. P does not face south. So, case 1 gets eliminated.
Q9. How many persons are facing South?
A. Two
B. Three
C. Four
D. Five
E. None of these
Answer & Explanation
Q9. Ans(D) Only three persons sits on the right of A. Only two persons sits between B and A. T sits second to the left of B. T is not an immediate neighbour of A.
Only three person sits between T and D. D and T faces same direction . Only one person sits between D and P, who sits on the right of T. C sits on the immediate right of S, who faces same direction as A. C and S faces opposite direction. R sits on the right of Q. Q and R faces same direction as C.
R and P faces same direction. P does not face south. So, case 1 gets eliminated.
Q10. Four of the following five are alike in certain way based from a group, find the one which does not belong to that group?
A. C
B. Q
C. D
D. R
E. P
Answer & Explanation
Q10. Ans(C) Only three persons sits on the right of A. Only two persons sits between B and A. T sits second to the left of B. T is not an immediate neighbour of A.
Only three person sits between T and D. D and T faces same direction . Only one person sits between D and P, who sits on the right of T. C sits on the immediate right of S, who faces same direction as A. C and S faces opposite direction. R sits on the right of Q. Q and R faces same direction as C.
R and P faces same direction. P does not face south. So, case 1 gets eliminated.