Reasoning Quiz for IBPS CLERK & LIC CLERK MAINS 2019 |14 December 2019

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS CLERK & LIC CLERK MAINS 

Reasoning Quiz to improve your  Reasoning  for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam Reasoning, IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO , LIC Assistant,  and other competitive exams.

Direction (1- 5) Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

Eight persons i.e. J, K, L, M, P, Q, R and S are sitting around a Square table with four of them are sitting at the corner of table and are facing towards the centre of table and likes different Food i.e. Biryani, Burger, Pizza and Idli while rest are sitting at the middle side of table and are facing away from the centre of table and likes different drinks i.e. Pepsi, Sprite, Fanta and Coke. All information not necessary in the same order. Two persons sit between J and the one who likes Burger. S sits second to the left of the one who likes Burger. The one who likes Sprite sits opposite to the one who likes Fanta. P sits to the immediate left of the one who likes Sprite. P does not face S and does not like Burger. Q sits to the immediate left of K. K likes drinks. K does not like Fanta. The one who likes Biryani faces the one who likes Idli. Q does not like Idli. K does not like Coke. R likes Food. M does not like Fanta. J does not like Coke.

Q1. Who among the following likes Biryani?

1. Q
2. K
3. R
4. L
5. None of these
Answer & Explanation
 Q1. Ans(1) From the given conditions;
Two persons sit between J and the one who likes Burger. S sits second to the left of the one who likes Burger. The one who likes Sprite sits opposite to the one who likes Fanta. P sits to the immediate left of the one who likes Sprite. P does not face S and does not like Burger. Q sits to the immediate left of K. K likes drinks. K does not like Fanta. The one who likes Biryani faces the one who likes Idli. Q does not like Idli. K does not like Coke. R likes Food. M does not like Fanta. Here there are two cases possible i.e. case1 and case2.

J does not like Coke. Here case 2 gets eliminated. So the final solution is given below.

Q2. How many persons sit between P and the one who likes Burger?

1. One
2. Two
3. Three
4. Four
5. None of these
Answer & Explanation
 Q2. Ans(3) From the given conditions;
Two persons sit between J and the one who likes Burger. S sits second to the left of the one who likes Burger. The one who likes Sprite sits opposite to the one who likes Fanta. P sits to the immediate left of the one who likes Sprite. P does not face S and does not like Burger. Q sits to the immediate left of K. K likes drinks. K does not like Fanta. The one who likes Biryani faces the one who likes Idli. Q does not like Idli. K does not like Coke. R likes Food. M does not like Fanta. Here there are two cases possible i.e. case1 and case2.

J does not like Coke. Here case 2 gets eliminated. So the final solution is given below.

Q3. Who among the following sits opposite to the one who sits second to the right of the one who likes Coke?

1. R
2. K
3. The one who likes Fanta
4. The one who likes Biryani
5. None of these
Answer & Explanation
 Q3. Ans(3)  From the given conditions;
Two persons sit between J and the one who likes Burger. S sits second to the left of the one who likes Burger. The one who likes Sprite sits opposite to the one who likes Fanta. P sits to the immediate left of the one who likes Sprite. P does not face S and does not like Burger. Q sits to the immediate left of K. K likes drinks. K does not like Fanta. The one who likes Biryani faces the one who likes Idli. Q does not like Idli. K does not like Coke. R likes Food. M does not like Fanta. Here there are two cases possible i.e. case1 and case2.

J does not like Coke. Here case 2 gets eliminated. So the final solution is given below.

Q4. Which statement among the following is true regarding K?

1. K sits to the immediate left of R
2. K sits to the immediate right of Q
3. K likes Idli
4. Q likes Coke
5. None is true
Answer & Explanation
 Q4. Ans(5) From the given conditions;
Two persons sit between J and the one who likes Burger. S sits second to the left of the one who likes Burger. The one who likes Sprite sits opposite to the one who likes Fanta. P sits to the immediate left of the one who likes Sprite. P does not face S and does not like Burger. Q sits to the immediate left of K. K likes drinks. K does not like Fanta. The one who likes Biryani faces the one who likes Idli. Q does not like Idli. K does not like Coke. R likes Food. M does not like Fanta. Here there are two cases possible i.e. case1 and case2.

J does not like Coke. Here case 2 gets eliminated. So the final solution is given below.

Q5. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence they form a group. Which one of the following does not belong to that group?

1. J-Sprite
2. L-Pepsi
3. R-Burger
4. S-Idli
5. P-Pizza
Answer & Explanation
  Q5. Ans(2) From the given conditions;
Two persons sit between J and the one who likes Burger. S sits second to the left of the one who likes Burger. The one who likes Sprite sits opposite to the one who likes Fanta. P sits to the immediate left of the one who likes Sprite. P does not face S and does not like Burger. Q sits to the immediate left of K. K likes drinks. K does not like Fanta. The one who likes Biryani faces the one who likes Idli. Q does not like Idli. K does not like Coke. R likes Food. M does not like Fanta. Here there are two cases possible i.e. case1 and case2.

J does not like Coke. Here case 2 gets eliminated. So the final solution is given below.
Direction(6-8):  Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Six Boys i.e. P, Q, R, S, T and F are of different heights. No two persons are of same height. P is taller than R, S and F. T is taller than only two persons. Q is shorter than P but just taller than R. F is shorter than S. S is shorter than R.
Q8. Who among the following is just taller than T?
1. P
2. R
3. Q
4. S
5. None of these
Answer & Explanation
 Q6. Ans(2)
Q7. How many persons are taller than S?
1. One
2. Two
3. Three
4. Four
5. More than four
Answer & Explanation
 Q7. Ans(4)
Q8. Who among the following is the shortest?
1. P
2. R
3. Q
4. F
5. None of these
Answer & Explanation
 Q8. Ans(4)
Q.9 In a certain code “DONE” is coded as “ WLMV” and “ WINK” is coded as “ DRMP”, then what will be the code for the word “ WALL”?
1. ZOOD
2. ODOZ
3. DOZO
4. DZOO
5. None of these
Answer & Explanation
 Q9. Ans(4)
Q.10 How many such numerals are there in the number ‘28194302’ which will remain at the Same position when arranged in ascending order from right to left?
1. One
2. Two
3. Three
4. Four
5. None
Answer & Explanation
 Q10. Ans(1)

You Can Read This Also: 

Best E-books for LIC AAO 2019 : Get PDF here

ambitiousbaba.com need your support to Grow

I challenge you will get Best Content in Our PDFs with Detail solutions and Latest Pattern

Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered

Get PDF here

Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions

Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1)

Get PDF here

ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2019 E-book

Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English)

Get PDF here

High Level DATA INTERPRETATION Practice E-BOOK

Get PDF her

3

Leave a Reply