Reasoning Quiz for IBPS CLERK MAINS 2020 |7 January 2020

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS CLERK MAINS 

Reasoning Quiz to improve your  Reasoning  for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam Reasoning, IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO , LIC Assistant,  and other competitive exams.

Direction (Q1 – Q5): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight persons are sitting around a circular table facing towards the center. Each of them belongs to different cities. E is from Kolkata and two persons sit between E and A. The one who belongs to Bhopal is one of the neighbors of A.F does not belongs to Delhi and Surat. D does not belong to Surat and Bhopal. The one who belongs to Mumbai faces the one who belongs to Surat. One of the persons belongs to Guwahati. One of the immediate neighbors of the one who is from Bhopal belongs to Jaipur, but he is not A. F is immediate left of C.B belongs to Chandigarh and faces the one from Delhi. The one who belongs to Jaipur faces C. H does not belong to Bhopal. G is one of the persons.

Q1. Who among the following belongs to Guwahati?

A) E

B) A

C) C

D) H

E) None of these

Q2.  Who among the following sits to the immediate right to D? 

A) E

B) A

C)  

D) H

E) none of these

Q3. Which of the following combination is not true? 

A) D- Jaipur

B) A-Delhi

C)  C-Guwahati 

D) H-Mumbai

E) none of these

Q4. Who among the following belongs to Surat? 

A) E

B) A

C) C

D) H

E) none of these

Q5. Who among the following sits 2nd to the right of the one who faces the one who belongs to Mumbai? 

A) F

B) B

C) D

D) G

E) None of these

Direction (Q6 – Q10): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight persons are sitting around a circular table facing towards the center. Each of them belongs to different cities. E is from Kolkata and two persons sit between E and A. The one who belongs to Bhopal is one of the neighbors of A.F does not belongs to Delhi and Surat. D does not belong to Surat and Bhopal. The one who belongs to Mumbai faces the one who belongs to Surat. One of the persons belongs to Guwahati. One of the immediate neighbors of the one who is from Bhopal belongs to Jaipur, but he is not A. F is immediate left of C.B belongs to Chandigarh and faces the one from Delhi. The one who belongs to Jaipur faces C. H does not belong to Bhopal. G is one of the persons.

Q6.  Who among the following belongs to Guwahati?

A) E

B) A

C) C

D) H

E) none of these

Q7.  Who among the following sits to the immediate right to D? 

A) E

B) A

C) C

D)  

E) none of these

Q8.  Which of the following combination is not true? 

A) D- Jaipur

B) A-Delhi

C) C-Guwahati

D) H-Mumbai

E) none of these

Q9.  Who among the following belongs to Surat? 

A)  

B)  

C) C

D) H

E) none of these

Q10. Who among the following sits 2nd to the right of the one who faces the one who belongs to Mumbai? 

A)  

B) B

C) D

D) G

E) none of these

Solutions

Q(1 – 5):

E is from Kolkata and two persons sit between E and A. The one who belongs to Bhopal is one of the neighbor of A. One of the immediate neighbors of the one who is from Bhopal belongs to Jaipur but it is not A. The one who belongs to Jaipur faces C. F is immediate left of C.

The one who belongs to Mumbai faces the one who belongs to Surat. So, case2 and case3 gets eliminated. F does not belong to Delhi and Surat. D does not belong to Surat and Bhopal. One of the persons belongs to Guwahati. H does not belong to Bhopal. The final arrangement is:

Q1. Ans(C)

Q2. Ans(E)

Q3. Ans(C)

Q4. Ans(D)

Q5. Ans(D)

Q(6 -10):

E is from Kolkata and two persons sit between E and A. The one who belongs to Bhopal is one of the neighbor of A. One of the immediate neighbors of the one who is from Bhopal belongs to Jaipur but it is not A. The one who belongs to Jaipur faces C. F is immediate left of C.

The one who belongs to Mumbai faces the one who belongs to Surat. So, case2 and case3 gets eliminated. F does not belong to Delhi and Surat. D does not belong to Surat and Bhopal. One of the persons belongs to Guwahati. H does not belong to Bhopal. The final arrangement is:

Q6. Ans(C)

Q7. Ans(E)

Q8. Ans(D)

Q9. Ans(D)

Q10. Ans(D)

You Can Read This Also: 

ambitiousbaba.com need your support to Grow

I challenge you will get Best Content in Our PDFs with Detail solutions and Latest Pattern

Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered

Get PDF here

Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions

Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1)

Get PDF here

ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2019 E-book

Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English)

Get PDF here

High Level DATA INTERPRETATION Practice E-BOOK

Get PDF her

3

Leave a Reply