Reasoning Quiz for IBPS Clerk MAINS 2021| 26 Feb 2021

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS Clerk MAINS 2021

Reasoning Quiz to improve your Reasoning Aptitude for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO ,LIC Assistant  and other competitive exam.

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully to answer the questions given below.
There are Twelve persons who live on four different floors of a same building. Ground floor is number 1, floor above it is numbered 2 and so on till top floor which is numbered four. There are three flats on each floor- flat-1, flat-2 and flat-3 from west to east. Such that flat-1 of fourth floor is exactly above flat-1 of third floor which is exactly above flat-1 of second floor and other flats are placed in the same way. Flat-2 of fourth floor is west to flat 3 and east of flat-1 of same floor.
A and D lives on same even number floor but are not immediate neighbour of each other. H lives Southwest to E who lives on even numbered floor. B lives North of F and South of G but not on even number floor. C doesn’t live on a floor immediate below D’s floor. K lives southwest of I but on same flat number as of A. J lives immediate above of L on same flat number but not on ground floor.

Q1. Who among the following live between the one who lives in Flat 3 of 3th floor and the one who lives in Flat 1 of same floor?
1. G
2. E
3. D
4. C
5. None of these
Q2. Which of the following combination is correct regarding C?
1. Flat 3, Floor 3
2. Flat 2, Floor 2
3. Flat 2, Floor2
4. Flat 3, Floor2
5. None of these
Q3. In which of the direction L lives with respect to C?
1. South
2. North-West
3. South-West
4. North-East
5. Can’t be determined
Q4. Who among the following live to the North-West of the one who live on the same flat immediate above E’s flat?
1. L
2. J
3. B
4. A
5. None of these
Q5. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence they form a group. Which one of the following does not belong to that group?
1. A, J, L
2. I, E, C
3. A, G, D
4. B, F, H
5. D, I, E
Direction (6-9): Study the following information and answer the given questions:
In alphabetical series A-Z each letter except vowels is assigned a different number from 1-8 (for ex- B is coded as 1, C-2………..K-8)and again those numbers get repeated(for ex- L-1, M-2……..so on).
Also each vowel is assigned a different symbol viz. #, $, %, @, &.
For example-
In coded language-
“LOCAL BEAT TECH” is coded as – 1&2@1 1#@8 8#26
“TWO DAYS LATER” is coded as – 12& 3@47 1@8#6
“SEEKS TO QUASH” is coded as -7##87 8& 5$@76
Besides the above example, following operations are to be applied for coding the words given in the questions below.
(i) If both first and last letter of a word is consonant then the codes of both the letters are coded as ‘©’.
(ii) If first letter of a word is vowel and last letter is consonant then both are to be coded as *.
(If the word does not satisfy the conditions given above then the letters of that word are to be coded as per the directions given above)

Q6. What can be the code of ‘NEVER GIVEUP’?
1. ©#1#© ©%1$#©
2. ©#1#© ©%#1$©
3. ©##1© ©%1#$©
4. ©#1#© ©%1#$©
5. None of these
Q7. What can be the code of ‘CAPS LOCK’?
1. ©@4© ©2&©
2. ©4@© ©&2©
3. ©@4© ©&2©
4. $@4© ©&2©
5. None of these
Q8. What can be the code of ‘ODD WEATHER’?
1. *3@ ©#@86#©
2. *2* ©#@86#©
3. *3* ©#@68#©
4. *3* ©#@8#6©
5. None of these
Q9. What can be the code of ‘OLIVE BOARD’?
1. &%11# ©&@6©
2. &1%1# ©&6@©
3. &1%1# ©@&6©
4. &1%1# ©&@6©
Q10. Statement: NOTA emanates from our fundamental right of ‘Right to liberty’ and ‘Freedom of Expression’ as it gives a way for the voter to register her consent or discontent for candidates chosen by the political parties.
Which of the following can be an Assumption in the given information? (An assumption is something that is supposed or taken for granted)
I: It gives voters an opportunity to express their dissent.
II: It forces parties to field better candidates known for their integrity.
III: It helps to increase awareness about election.
1. I and II implicit
2. II and III implicit
3. I and III implicit
4. Only I implicit
5. Only II implicit
Sol. (1-5): A and D lives on same even number floor but are not immediate neighbor of each other. B lives North of F and South of G but not on even number floor.
H lives Southwest to E who lives on even numbered floor. J lives immediate above of L on same flat number but not on ground floor.
K lives southwest of I but on same flat number as of A.
C doesn’t live on a floor immediate below D’s floor.
By this case2 will be eliminated.
Q1. Ans(5)
Q2. Ans(5)
Q3. Ans(3)
Q4. Ans(4)
Q5. Ans(3)
Q6. Ans(4) In this new pattern coding decoding each letter, except vowel, is assigned a number from 1-7 So, B-1, C-2, D-3, F-4, G-5, H-6, J-7, K-8, L-1, M-2, N-3, P-4, Q-5, R-6, S-7, T-8, V-1, W-2, X-3, Y-4, Z-5.
Each vowel is assigned a different symbol as-%, #, $, @, &. So, for vowels the symbols are – A-@, E-#, I-%, O-&, U-$.
The code for ‘NEVER GIVEUP’ is– ‘©#1#© ©%1#$©’
Q7. Ans(3) In this new pattern coding decoding each letter, except vowel, is assigned a number from 1-7 So, B-1, C-2, D-3, F-4, G-5, H-6, J-7, K-8, L-1, M-2, N-3, P-4, Q-5, R-6, S-7, T-8, V-1, W-2, X-3, Y-4, Z-5.
Each vowel is assigned a different symbol as-%, #, $, @, &. So, for vowels the symbols are – A-@, E-#, I-%, O-&, U-$.
The code for ‘CAPS LOCK’ is- ‘©@4© ©&2©’
Q8. Ans(5) In this new pattern coding decoding each letter, except vowel, is assigned a number from 1-7 So, B-1, C-2, D-3, F-4, G-5, H-6, J-7, K-8, L-1, M-2, N-3, P-4, Q-5, R-6, S-7, T-8, V-1, W-2, X-3, Y-4, Z-5.
Each vowel is assigned a different symbol as-%, #, $, @, &. So, for vowels the symbols are – A-@, E-#, I-%, O-&, U-$.
The code for ‘ODD WEATHER’ is- ‘*3* ©#@86#©’
Q9. Ans(4) In this new pattern coding decoding each letter, except vowel, is assigned a number from 1-7 So, B-1, C-2, D-3, F-4, G-5, H-6, J-7, K-8, L-1, M-2, N-3, P-4, Q-5, R-6, S-7, T-8, V-1, W-2, X-3, Y-4, Z-5.
Each vowel is assigned a different symbol as-%, #, $, @, &. So, for vowels the symbols are – A-@, E-#, I-%, O-&, U-$.
The code for ‘OLIVE BOARD’ is- ‘&1%1# ©&@6©’.
Q10. Ans(1) It gives opportunity to voter to express their opinion, so I can be an assumption. Parties are forced to elect proper candidate to reduce NOTA votes so II can be an Assumption. Statement doesn’t point about awareness for voting so III can’t be an assumed from the given statement.

Online Mock Test Available on App as well as 

Web:Ambitious baba app on play store

Quant Topic Wise

How to Access on App:-

  1. Go to Playstore search Ambitious Baba or Click here to Install App
  2. After Install Login with Google Account or Facebook Account

2020 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF 2020 Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static  Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Click Here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here
3

Leave a Reply