Reasoning Quiz for IBPS CLERK PRE 2019 | 23 November 2019

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS CLERK PRE

Reasoning Quiz to improve your  Reasoning  for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam Reasoning, IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO , LIC Assistant,  and other competitive exams

Directions (1-5): Read the following passage carefully and answer the question given below it.

A group of seven employees with Rank  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 and 7 work as Economist, Agriculture officer, IT officer, Terminal operator, Clerk, Forex Officer and Research Analyst, for banks L, M, N, P, Q, R and S but not necessary in the same order.

Rank 3 works for Bank N and is neither a Research Analyst nor a clerk. Rank 5 is IT officer and works for Bank R.  Rank 1 works as Forex officer and does not work for Bank L or Q. The one who is an agriculture officer works for Bank M and the one who works for Bank L works as a Terminal Operator. Rank 6 works for Bank Q.  Rank 7 works for Bank P as Research Analyst.  Rank 4 is not an Agriculture Officer.

Q1. Who amongst the following Ranked employee work as an agriculture officer?

(a) 3                                                     

(b) 2

(c) 6                                                     

(d) 4

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
(1 – 5):

Ranks Profession Banks
3 Economist N
5 IT Officer R
1 Forex Officer S
4 Terminal Operator L
6 Clerk Q
7 Research Analyst P
2 Agriculture Officer M

Q1. Ans.(b)

Q2. What is the profession of Rank 3?

(a) Terminal operator 

(b) Agriculture officer

(c) Economist                 

(d) Cannot be determined

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
(1 – 5):

Ranks Profession Banks
3 Economist N
5 IT Officer R
1 Forex Officer S
4 Terminal Operator L
6 Clerk Q
7 Research Analyst P
2 Agriculture Officer M

Q2. Ans.(c)        

         

Q3. For which bank does Rank 2 work?

(a) M                                    

(b) S

(c) L                                                     

(d) either M or S

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
(1 – 5):

Ranks Profession Banks
3 Economist N
5 IT Officer R
1 Forex Officer S
4 Terminal Operator L
6 Clerk Q
7 Research Analyst P
2 Agriculture Officer M

Q3. Ans.(a)

Q4. What is the profession of the person who works for Bank S?

(a) Clerk                                             

(b) Agriculture

(c) Terminal Operator 

(d) Forex Officer

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
 (1 – 5):

Ranks Profession Banks
3 Economist N
5 IT Officer R
1 Forex Officer S
4 Terminal Operator L
6 Clerk Q
7 Research Analyst P
2 Agriculture Officer M

Q4. Ans.(d)

Q5. Which of the following combinations of Rank, profession and Bank is correct?

(a) Rank 1-Forex officer -M

(b) Rank 4-Clerk- L

(c) Rank 6-Agriculture Officer- Q

(d) Rank 2-Agriculture Officer -S

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
(1 – 5):

Ranks Profession Banks
3 Economist N
5 IT Officer R
1 Forex Officer S
4 Terminal Operator L
6 Clerk Q
7 Research Analyst P
2 Agriculture Officer M

Answer & Explanation
 Q5. Ans.(e)

Q(6 - 7): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

A polling was held in a particular constituency last month. Rakesh, who is a voter of that constituency, walked 40 meters towards east from his home and took a right turn and walked 20 meters. He again took a right turn and walked 30 meters. Finally he took a right turn and reached the polling station, which was 10 meters away from the previous point. 

Q6.  What was the total distance covered by Rakesh to reach the polling station? 

A) 100 m

B) 40 m

C) 120 m 

D) 80 m

E) 60 m

Answer & Explanation
Q(5 -7):

Q6. Ans(A)

Q7.  In which direction was the polling station located from its first turning point? 

A) South-west

B) north-west

C) North-east 

D) south-east

E) None of these 

Answer & Explanation
Q(5 -7):

Q7. Ans(A)

Directions ( Q8 - Q10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

In a certain code language,
‘she whom know Nancy’ is written as ‘ma co he mx,
‘Nancy is a better worker’ is written as ‘mx mh la sa ox’,
‘Rohan know Nancy’ is written as ‘mx he kl’ and
‘whom is worker of Rohan’ is written as ‘kl mh co ze ox’. (All codes are two-letter codes only.)

Q8. In the given code language, which of the following means ‘a better worker’?

A) la samh

B) sa la ox

C) oxsamh

D) Either (a)or(b)

E) mxmh la

Answer & Explanation
Q (8-10):
she—ma
whom—co
know—he
Nancy—mx
is/worker—mh/ox
a/better—la/sa
Rohan—kl
of—ze

Q8. Ans(D)

Q9. What does the code ‘co’ stand for?

A) whom

B) know

C) she

D) Nancy

E) Either (a) or ( c)

Answer & Explanation
Q (8-10):
she—ma
whom—co
know—he
Nancy—mx
is/worker—mh/ox
a/better—la/sa
Rohan—kl
of—ze

Q9. Ans(A)

Q10.  What is the code for ‘she’ in the given code language?

A) ma

B) he

C) co

D)  mx

E) mh

Answer & Explanation
Q (8-10):
she—ma
whom—co
know—he
Nancy—mx
is/worker—mh/ox
a/better—la/sa
Rohan—kl
of—ze

Q10. Ans(A)

You Can Read This Also: 

Best E-books for LIC AAO 2019 : Get PDF here

ambitiousbaba.com need your support to Grow

I challenge you will get Best Content in Our PDFs with Detail solutions and Latest Pattern

Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered

Get PDF here

Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions

Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1)

Get PDF here

ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2019 E-book

Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English)

Get PDF here

High Level DATA INTERPRETATION Practice E-BOOK

Get PDF her

Leave a Reply