Reasoning Quiz for IBPS CLERK PRE 2019 | 5 November 2019

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS CLERK PRE

Reasoning Quiz to improve your  Reasoning  for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam Reasoning, IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO , LIC Assistant,  and other competitive exams.

Q1. Each question consists of five statements followed by five conclusions. Consider the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follow from the given statements using all statements together. 
Statements:
Some D is E. All E is F. No F is G. Some G is H. All H is I.
Conclusions: 
A. Some D is not F.
B. All D is G.
C. No E is G.
D. Some G is not I.
D. Some D are G. 
Answer & Explanation
 Q1. Ans(C)
Q2. Each question consists of five statements followed by five conclusions. Consider the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follow from the given statements using all statements together. 
Statements:
All book is copy. Some book is fan. All fan is bottle. No bottle is laptop. All cup is laptop.
Conclusions: 
A. Some book is not bottle.
B. All copy is laptop.
C. Some book is not laptop.
D. Some fan is cup.
E. Some copy is not book.
Answer & Explanation
 Q2. Ans(C)
Q3. Each question consists of five statements followed by five conclusions. Consider the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follow from the given statements using all statements together. 
Statements:
Some M is N. Some N is O. All O is P. All P is Q. No Q is R.
Conclusions: 
A. All N is R.
B. No O is R.
C. All M is O.
D. Some P is R.
E. Some M is R. 
Answer & Explanation
 Q3. Ans(B)
Q4. In each of the questions below is given four statements followed by four conclusions numbered I, II, III and IV. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts. 
Statements: 
Some A is B.
No B is C.
All C is D.
No D is E.
Conclusions:
I. Some A is D.
II. Some B is E.
III. Some B is D.
IV. Some A is not C.
A. None follows
B. Only II follows
C. Only IV follows
D. Only III and IV follow
E. Only III follows 
Answer & Explanation
 Q4. Ans(C)
Q5. In each of the questions below is given four statements followed by four conclusions numbered I, II, III and IV. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts. 
Statements: 
Some cat is dog.
All dog is cow.
No cow is hen.
All horse is hen.
Conclusions:
I. Some cat is cow.
II. Some cat is not hen.
III. No dog is hen.
IV. No horse is cow.
A. None follows
B. Only I follows
C. Only II follows
D. Only III follows
E. All follow 
Answer & Explanation
 Q5. Ans(E)
Q6. Study the following information carefully and answer the question given below:
In a certain code, the symbols for 0 (zero) is # for 1 is $. There are no other symbols for all other numbers greater than one. The numbers greater than 1 are to be written only by using the two symbols given above. The value of the symbol for 1 doubles itself every time it shifts one place to the left. Study the following examples:
‘0’ is written as #
‘1’ is written as $
‘2’ is written as $#
‘3’ is written as $$
‘4’ is written as $## and so on.
 Which of the following numbers will be represented by $##$#$$?
A. 52
B. 75
C. 74
D. 71
E. None of these
Answer & Explanation
Q6. Ans(B)
Q7. Which of the following will represent 39?
A. $##$$$
B. #$$#$$
C. $$$##$
D. $###$$
E. None of these
Answer & Explanation
Q7. Ans(A)
Q8.  Pointing to woman in the photograph, a man said, “Her brother is the only son of my wife’s father.” How is the woman in the photograph related to the man?
A. Wife
B. Sister
C. Sister-in-law
D. Either (A) or (C)
E. None of these
Answer & Explanation
Q8. Ans(D)
Q9. Read the following information carefully and answer the question given below it.
Which of the following means L is the paternal uncle of F?
A. 
B. 
C. 
D. 
E. 
Answer & Explanation
Q9. Ans(B)
Q10. Read the following information carefully and answer the question given below it.
How is K related to N according to the given sequence?
A. Can’t say
B. Grandfather
C. Grandmother
D. Great-grandmother
E. None of these
Answer & Explanation
Q10. Ans(C)

You Can Read This Also: 

Best E-books for LIC AAO 2019 : Get PDF here

ambitiousbaba.com need your support to Grow

I challenge you will get Best Content in Our PDFs with Detail solutions and Latest Pattern

Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered

Get PDF here

Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions

Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1)

Get PDF here

ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2019 E-book

Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English)

Get PDF here

High Level DATA INTERPRETATION Practice E-BOOK

Get PDF her

Leave a Reply