Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO & IBPS CLERK PRE 2019 | 14 October 2019

Reasoning Quiz IBPS PO & IBPS CLERK PRE

Reasoning Quiz to improve your  Reasoning  for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam Reasoning, IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO , LIC ADO,  and other competitive exams.

Direction (Q1 – Q5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Eight players—Smith, Virat, Mohit, Shane, Pollock, Rameez, Ricky and Dale are sitting in three lines L1, L2 and L3. And they are in three different categories, either batsman or bowler or all rounder. In each line at least two and at most three players are sitting there. And at least two players are in each category but not more than three.
Virat and Mohit are in different lines but not in line L2, and both are in same categories. Dale and Ricky are in same line and in same categories, but not all rounders. Shane and Pollock are in different lines but not in line L1 and in different categories but not all rounder. Smith is in line L2 and Shane is not sitting in same line in which Smith sitting. Both players of line L2 are bowlers. Rameez is all rounder and not in line L1. From three all rounder two are in line L3. Rameez and Mohit are in same line and there are three batsmen.

Q1.  Who are batsmen among these eight players?

A) Virat, Shane, Rameez

B) Ricky, Shane, Virat

C) Virat, Ricky, Dale

D) Dale, Ricky, Mohit

E) Shane, Dale, Ricky

Answer & Explanation
Q(1 – 5):

1-5

Q1. Ans(E)

Q2. In which line Ricky and Shane are sitting?

A) L2 and L3

B) L1 and L2

C) L1 and L3

D) both in L3

E) Can’t be determined

Answer & Explanation
Q(1 – 5):

1-5

Q2. Ans(C)

Q3. Which two are in same categories and in same line?

A) Rameez and Virat

B) Dale and Shane

C) Ricky and Virat

D) Mohit and Rameez

E) Dale and Shane

Answer & Explanation
Q(1 – 5):

1-5

Q3. Ans(D)

Q4. In which category and line Pollock is there?

A)  Bowler–L2

B) Bowler–L3

C) Batsmen–L2

D)  Batsmen–L3

E) Can not determined

Answer & Explanation
Q(1 – 5):

1-5

Q4. Ans(A)

Q5.  In which categories 3 players are there?

A) Bowlers and all rounders

B) Batsmen and all rounders

C) Bowlers and batsmen

D) Can’t be determined

E) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Q(1 – 5):

1-5

Q5. Ans(B)

Direction (6 -10): Study the information given below and answer the given questions.

Lalit, Harish, Rachit, Mahesh, Bhagat, Gopal, Sheker, Manoj and Rajan nine friends are going to nainital .They stay in a hotel near Bhimtaal, but not necessarily in the same order. They are planning to go for bike riding. The Hotel has nine floors and only one person stays on one floor. All of them likes different brands of bikes, ie Ducati, Harley Davidson, Honda, Bajaj, Hyundai, Yamaha, Kawasaki, Royal Enfield and Suzuki, but not necessarily in the same order. The ground floor is numbered 1, the floor above it is numbered 2, and so on, and the topmost floor is numbered 9.
Manoj likes Bajaj and stayed on an even-numbered floor. Lalit stays on any even-numbered floor below the floor on which Manoj stays. The one who likes Royal Enfield stays on the fourth floor. Bhagat stays on the second floor and likes Honda. The one who likes Suzuki stays on the third floor. Lalit does not like Yamaha .There are two floors between the floors on which the persons who like Kawasaki and Bajaj stay. Rachit likes Harley davidson. There are three floors between the floors on which Rachit and Sheker stay. Mahesh stays on a floor immediately above Rajan’s floor. There is one floor between the floors on which Gopal and Sheker stay. Gopal does not like Suzuki. The one who likes Ducati stays on the topmost floor. Gopal does not stay on the ground floor.

Q6. Who amongst the following person likes Yamaha? 
A. Mahesh
B. Rajan
C. Sheker
D. Gopal
E. None of these 
Answer & Explanation
 Q6. Ans(D)
Q7. Who amongst the following stays on the topmost floor? 
A. Gopal
B. Sheker
C. Mahesh
D. Rachit
E. None of these 
Answer & Explanation
 Q7. Ans(E)
Q8. Lalit likes which of the following Bike brand? 
A. Royal Enfield
B. Suzuki
C. Hyundai
D. Ducati
E. None of these 
Answer & Explanation
 Q8. Ans(C)

Q9. Who stays on the floor which is exactly between the floor on which Manoj stays and the floor on which Lalit stays? 

A. Harish
B. Sheker
C. Rachit
D. Gopal
E. None of these
Answer & Explanation
 Q9. Ans(D)
Q10. How many floors are there between the floor on which Rajan stays and the floor on which Rachit stays? 
A. One
B. Two
C. None
D. Three
E. More than three 
Answer & Explanation
 Q10. Ans(A)

You Can Read This Also: 

Best E-books for LIC AAO 2019 : Get PDF here

ambitiousbaba.com need your support to Grow

I challenge you will get Best Content in Our PDFs with Detail solutions and Latest Pattern

Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered

Get PDF here

Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions

Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1)

Get PDF here

ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2019 E-book

Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English)

Get PDF here

High Level DATA INTERPRETATION Practice E-BOOK

Get PDF her

Leave a Reply