Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO & IBPS CLERK PRE 2019 | 16 October 2019

Reasoning Quiz IBPS PO & IBPS CLERK PRE

Reasoning Quiz to improve your  Reasoning  for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam Reasoning, IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO , LIC ADO,  and other competitive exams.

Direction (1 -5) Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Eight persons i.e. P, Q, R, S, X, Y, Z and W, are living in an eight-storey building with ground floor numbered as 1, floor and so on till top floor is numbered as 8. Each person likes a different color i.e. Violet, Cyan, Red, Yellow, Brown, Blue, Pink and Grey. All information are not necessary in the same order. As many persons live above P as there lives below the one who likes Violet color. The one who likes Violet lives below P. Three persons live between the one who likes Violet and the one who likes Brown color. Two persons live between the one who likes Brown color and S. Three persons live between the one who likes grey color and R. R lives below the one who likes grey color. The one who likes Grey color lives on an even-numbered floor. The one who likes Blue color lives just below X and Just above Y. R does not like Blue color. W lives below Q and above Z. The one who likes Yellow color lives just above the one who likes Red color. Both S and X are not like Red color. The one who likes Pink lives above the one who likes Cyan. As many persons live above Y as lives below the one who likes Yellow color.

Q1. Who among the following likes Blue color?
1. P
2. Q
3. S
4. Z
5. None of these
Answer & Explanation
 Q1. Ans(2) From the given conditions;
As many persons live above P as there lives below the one who likes Violet color. The one who likes Violet lives below P. Three persons live between the one who likes Violet and the one who likes Brown color. Two persons live between the one who likes Brown color and S. Three persons live between the one who likes grey color and R. R lives below the one who likes grey color. The one who likes Grey color lives on an even numbered floor. here there are three cases possible i.e. Case 1, Case 2 and Case 3.

The one who likes Blue color lives just below X and Just above Y. R does not like Blue color. W lives below Q and above Z. The one who likes Yellow color lives just above the one who likes Red color. S and X does not like Red color. The one who likes Pink lives above the one who likes Cyan.

As many persons live above Y as lives below the one who likes Yellow color. Here Case 1.a, Case 2 and Case 3 gets eliminated. So the final solution is given below.
Q2.  How many persons live between the one who likes Violet color and P?
1. One
2. Three
3. Five
4. Six
5. None of these
Answer & Explanation
 Q2. Ans(4) From the given conditions;
As many persons live above P as there lives below the one who likes Violet color. The one who likes Violet lives below P. Three persons live between the one who likes Violet and the one who likes Brown color. Two persons live between the one who likes Brown color and S. Three persons live between the one who likes grey color and R. R lives below the one who likes grey color. The one who likes Grey color lives on an even numbered floor. here there are three cases possible i.e. Case 1, Case 2 and Case 3.

The one who likes Blue color lives just below X and Just above Y. R does not like Blue color. W lives below Q and above Z. The one who likes Yellow color lives just above the one who likes Red color. S and X does not like Red color. The one who likes Pink lives above the one who likes Cyan.

As many persons live above Y as lives below the one who likes Yellow color. Here Case 1.a, Case 2 and Case 3 gets eliminated. So the final solution is given below.
Q3. Who among the following lives on the top floor?
1. P
2. X
3. S
4. Z
5. None of these
Answer & Explanation
 Q3. Ans(1) From the given conditions;
As many persons live above P as there lives below the one who likes Violet color. The one who likes Violet lives below P. Three persons live between the one who likes Violet and the one who likes Brown color. Two persons live between the one who likes Brown color and S. Three persons live between the one who likes grey color and R. R lives below the one who likes grey color. The one who likes Grey color lives on an even numbered floor. here there are three cases possible i.e. Case 1, Case 2 and Case 3.

The one who likes Blue color lives just below X and Just above Y. R does not like Blue color. W lives below Q and above Z. The one who likes Yellow color lives just above the one who likes Red color. S and X does not like Red color. The one who likes Pink lives above the one who likes Cyan.

As many persons live above Y as lives below the one who likes Yellow color. Here Case 1.a, Case 2 and Case 3 gets eliminated. So the final solution is given below.
Q4. Which of the following statement is true regarding R?
1. R lives on an odd numbered floor
2. R likes Pink color
3. R lives on an even numbered floor
4. R likes Violet color
5. None is true
Answer & Explanation
 Q4. Ans(3) From the given conditions;
As many persons live above P as there lives below the one who likes Violet color. The one who likes Violet lives below P. Three persons live between the one who likes Violet and the one who likes Brown color. Two persons live between the one who likes Brown color and S. Three persons live between the one who likes grey color and R. R lives below the one who likes grey color. The one who likes Grey color lives on an even numbered floor. here there are three cases possible i.e. Case 1, Case 2 and Case 3.

The one who likes Blue color lives just below X and Just above Y. R does not like Blue color. W lives below Q and above Z. The one who likes Yellow color lives just above the one who likes Red color. S and X does not like Red color. The one who likes Pink lives above the one who likes Cyan.

As many persons live above Y as lives below the one who likes Yellow color. Here Case 1.a, Case 2 and Case 3 gets eliminated. So the final solution is given below.
Q5. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence they form a group. Which one of the following does not belong to that group?
1. P
2. Q
3. R
4. S
5. Z
Answer & Explanation
 Q5. Ans(5) From the given conditions;
As many persons live above P as there lives below the one who likes Violet color. The one who likes Violet lives below P. Three persons live between the one who likes Violet and the one who likes Brown color. Two persons live between the one who likes Brown color and S. Three persons live between the one who likes grey color and R. R lives below the one who likes grey color. The one who likes Grey color lives on an even numbered floor. here there are three cases possible i.e. Case 1, Case 2 and Case 3.

The one who likes Blue color lives just below X and Just above Y. R does not like Blue color. W lives below Q and above Z. The one who likes Yellow color lives just above the one who likes Red color. S and X does not like Red color. The one who likes Pink lives above the one who likes Cyan.

As many persons live above Y as lives below the one who likes Yellow color. Here Case 1.a, Case 2 and Case 3 gets eliminated. So the final solution is given below.
Direction(6 -10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Nine persons are sitting in a row. Some of them are facing North and some are facing South. Only three persons sits on the right of A. Only two persons sits between B and A. T sits second to the left of B. T is not an immediate neighbour of A. Only three person sits between T and D. D and T faces same direction . Only one person sits between D and P, who sits on the right of T. C sits on the immediate right of S, who faces same direction as A. C and S faces opposite direction. R sits on the right of Q. Q and R faces same direction as C. R and P faces same direction. P does not face south.
Q6. Who among the following person sits 3rd to the left of D?
A. B
B. R
C. S
D. T
E. None of these
Answer & Explanation
 Q6. Ans(B) Only three persons sits on the right of A. Only two persons sits between B and A. T sits second to the left of B. T is not an immediate neighbour of A.

Only three person sits between T and D. D and T faces same direction . Only one person sits between D and P, who sits on the right of T. C sits on the immediate right of S, who faces same direction as A. C and S faces opposite direction. R sits on the right of Q. Q and R faces same direction as C.

R and P faces same direction. P does not face south. So, case 1 gets eliminated.
Q7. How many persons are sitting between P and Q?
A. Two
B. Three
C. Five
D. Four
E. None of these
Answer & Explanation
 Q7. Ans(A) Only three persons sits on the right of A. Only two persons sits between B and A. T sits second to the left of B. T is not an immediate neighbour of A.

Only three person sits between T and D. D and T faces same direction . Only one person sits between D and P, who sits on the right of T. C sits on the immediate right of S, who faces same direction as A. C and S faces opposite direction. R sits on the right of Q. Q and R faces same direction as C.

R and P faces same direction. P does not face south. So, case 1 gets eliminated.
Q8. Who among the following pair of persons are sitting at extreme end?
A. C-T
B. T-S
C. C-A
D. P-R
E. None of these
Answer & Explanation
 Q8. Ans(A) Only three persons sits on the right of A. Only two persons sits between B and A. T sits second to the left of B. T is not an immediate neighbour of A.

Only three person sits between T and D. D and T faces same direction . Only one person sits between D and P, who sits on the right of T. C sits on the immediate right of S, who faces same direction as A. C and S faces opposite direction. R sits on the right of Q. Q and R faces same direction as C.

R and P faces same direction. P does not face south. So, case 1 gets eliminated.
Q9. How many persons are facing South?
A. Two
B. Three
C. Four
D. Five
E. None of these
Answer & Explanation
 Q9. Ans(D) Only three persons sits on the right of A. Only two persons sits between B and A. T sits second to the left of B. T is not an immediate neighbour of A.

Only three person sits between T and D. D and T faces same direction . Only one person sits between D and P, who sits on the right of T. C sits on the immediate right of S, who faces same direction as A. C and S faces opposite direction. R sits on the right of Q. Q and R faces same direction as C.

R and P faces same direction. P does not face south. So, case 1 gets eliminated.
Q10. Four of the following five are alike in certain way based from a group, find the one which does not belong to that group?
A. C
B. Q
C. D
D. R
E. P
Answer & Explanation
 Q10. Ans(C) Only three persons sits on the right of A. Only two persons sits between B and A. T sits second to the left of B. T is not an immediate neighbour of A.

Only three person sits between T and D. D and T faces same direction . Only one person sits between D and P, who sits on the right of T. C sits on the immediate right of S, who faces same direction as A. C and S faces opposite direction. R sits on the right of Q. Q and R faces same direction as C.

R and P faces same direction. P does not face south. So, case 1 gets eliminated.

You Can Read This Also: 

Best E-books for LIC AAO 2019 : Get PDF here

ambitiousbaba.com need your support to Grow

I challenge you will get Best Content in Our PDFs with Detail solutions and Latest Pattern

Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered

Get PDF here

Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions

Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1)

Get PDF here

ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2019 E-book

Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English)

Get PDF here

High Level DATA INTERPRETATION Practice E-BOOK

Get PDF her

Leave a Reply