Reasoning Quiz to improve your Reasoning for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam Reasoning, IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO , LIC ADO, and other competitive exams.
Direction (Q1 – Q3):Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Seven persons A, B, C, D, E, F and G are sitting in a row two of them facing south and rest are facing in the north but not necessarily in the same order. G sits 3rd right of A, who sit at one of the extreme end of the row. Two persons sit between B and F. D sits 3rd left of C. G and F are immediate neighbor. Both C and E are immediate neighbor and face in the same direction. G sits 2nd to the left of B. F and A face opposite direction to each other.
Q1. G is related to A in the same way B is related to F based on the given arrangement. Which of the following C is related to, following the same pattern?
A) D
B) E
C) F
D) G
E) B
Answer & Explanation
Q(1 – 3):
From the given statement, G sits 3rd right of A, who sit at one of the extreme end of the row. We have two cases here Case 1 and Case 2.
From the given statement, Both G and F are immediate neighbor. Two persons sit between B and F. From here 2 more cases added Case 1a and Case 2a.
From the given statement, Both C and E are immediate neighbor and face in the same direction. From here Case 1a and Case 2a is ruled out. G sits 2nd left of B. F and A face opposite direction to each other.
D sits 3rd left of C. Both C and E face in the same direction. From here, Case 2 is ruled out.
So, the final arrangement will be-
Q1. Ans(A)
Q2. How many persons sits between G and E?
A) None
B) One
C) Two
D) Four
E) Three
Answer & Explanation
Q(1 – 3):
From the given statement, G sits 3rd right of A, who sit at one of the extreme end of the row. We have two cases here Case 1 and Case 2.
From the given statement, Both G and F are immediate neighbor. Two persons sit between B and F. From here 2 more cases added Case 1a and Case 2a.
From the given statement, Both C and E are immediate neighbor and face in the same direction. From here Case 1a and Case 2a is ruled out. G sits 2nd left of B. F and A face opposite direction to each other.
D sits 3rd left of C. Both C and E face in the same direction. From here, Case 2 is ruled out.
So, the final arrangement will be-
Q2. Ans(C)
Q3. Who among st the following are sitting extreme end of the rows?
A) B and E
B) A and C
C) A and E
D) B and C
E) None of the above
Answer & Explanation
Q(1 – 3):
From the given statement, G sits 3rd right of A, who sit at one of the extreme end of the row. We have two cases here Case 1 and Case 2.
From the given statement, Both G and F are immediate neighbor. Two persons sit between B and F. From here 2 more cases added Case 1a and Case 2a.
From the given statement, Both C and E are immediate neighbor and face in the same direction. From here Case 1a and Case 2a is ruled out. G sits 2nd left of B. F and A face opposite direction to each other.
D sits 3rd left of C. Both C and E face in the same direction. From here, Case 2 is ruled out.
So, the final arrangement will be-
Q3. Ans(C)
Q4. How is ‘last’ coded in that code language?
‘heavy rains last night’ is coded as ‘na ke ja lo’ and ‘finished last in race’ is coded as ‘so lo to pa’.
‘the furniture should last’ is written as ‘do wi lo be’ and ‘give me last chance’ is written as ‘lo fa ra qi’.
Answer & Explanation
Q4. Ans.(c)
From either statement I or II we can find that code of last is ‘lo’.
Q5. Is A brother of B?
D is mother of B and B is son of C. C is father of A.
E is sister of A and F is brother of A.
Answer & Explanation
Q5. Ans.(d)
From statement I, Gender of A cannot be determined. In Statement II information about B is not mentioned.
Direction(6 -10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Nine persons are sitting in a row. Some of them are facing North and some are facing South. Only three persons sits on the right of A. Only two persons sits between B and A. T sits second to the left of B. T is not an immediate neighbour of A. Only three person sits between T and D. D and T faces same direction . Only one person sits between D and P, who sits on the right of T. C sits on the immediate right of S, who faces same direction as A. C and S faces opposite direction. R sits on the right of Q. Q and R faces same direction as C. R and P faces same direction. P does not face south.
Q6. Who among the following person sits 3rd to the left of D?
A. B
B. R
C. S
D. T
E. None of these
Answer & Explanation
Q6. Ans(B) Only three persons sits on the right of A. Only two persons sits between B and A. T sits second to the left of B. T is not an immediate neighbour of A.
Only three person sits between T and D. D and T faces same direction . Only one person sits between D and P, who sits on the right of T. C sits on the immediate right of S, who faces same direction as A. C and S faces opposite direction. R sits on the right of Q. Q and R faces same direction as C.
R and P faces same direction. P does not face south. So, case 1 gets eliminated.
Q7. How many persons are sitting between P and Q?
A. Two
B. Three
C. Five
D. Four
E. None of these
Answer & Explanation
Q7. Ans(A) Only three persons sits on the right of A. Only two persons sits between B and A. T sits second to the left of B. T is not an immediate neighbour of A.
Only three person sits between T and D. D and T faces same direction . Only one person sits between D and P, who sits on the right of T. C sits on the immediate right of S, who faces same direction as A. C and S faces opposite direction. R sits on the right of Q. Q and R faces same direction as C.
R and P faces same direction. P does not face south. So, case 1 gets eliminated.
Q8. Who among the following pair of persons are sitting at extreme end?
A. C-T
B. T-S
C. C-A
D. P-R
E. None of these
Answer & Explanation
Q8. Ans(A) Only three persons sits on the right of A. Only two persons sits between B and A. T sits second to the left of B. T is not an immediate neighbour of A.
Only three person sits between T and D. D and T faces same direction . Only one person sits between D and P, who sits on the right of T. C sits on the immediate right of S, who faces same direction as A. C and S faces opposite direction. R sits on the right of Q. Q and R faces same direction as C.
R and P faces same direction. P does not face south. So, case 1 gets eliminated.
Q9. How many persons are facing South?
A. Two
B. Three
C. Four
D. Five
E. None of these
Answer & Explanation
Q9. Ans(D) Only three persons sits on the right of A. Only two persons sits between B and A. T sits second to the left of B. T is not an immediate neighbour of A.
Only three person sits between T and D. D and T faces same direction . Only one person sits between D and P, who sits on the right of T. C sits on the immediate right of S, who faces same direction as A. C and S faces opposite direction. R sits on the right of Q. Q and R faces same direction as C.
R and P faces same direction. P does not face south. So, case 1 gets eliminated.
Q10. Four of the following five are alike in certain way based from a group, find the one which does not belong to that group?
A. C
B. Q
C. D
D. R
E. P
Answer & Explanation
Q10. Ans(C) Only three persons sits on the right of A. Only two persons sits between B and A. T sits second to the left of B. T is not an immediate neighbour of A.
Only three person sits between T and D. D and T faces same direction . Only one person sits between D and P, who sits on the right of T. C sits on the immediate right of S, who faces same direction as A. C and S faces opposite direction. R sits on the right of Q. Q and R faces same direction as C.
R and P faces same direction. P does not face south. So, case 1 gets eliminated.