Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO PRE 2019 | 14 August 2019

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO PRE 

Reasoning Quiz to improve your  Reasoning  for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam Reasoning, IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO , LIC ADO,  and other competitive exams.

Directions (1-5): Read the following passage carefully and answer the question given below it.

A group of seven employees with Rank  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 and 7 work as Economist, Agriculture officer, IT officer, Terminal operator, Clerk, Forex Officer and Research Analyst, for banks L, M, N, P, Q, R and S but not necessary in the same order.

Rank 3 works for Bank N and is neither a Research Analyst nor a clerk. Rank 5 is IT officer and works for Bank R.  Rank 1 works as Forex officer and does not work for Bank L or Q. The one who is an agriculture officer works for Bank M and the one who works for Bank L works as a Terminal Operator. Rank 6 works for Bank Q.  Rank 7 works for Bank P as Research Analyst.  Rank 4 is not an Agriculture Officer.

Q1. Who amongst the following Ranked employee work as an agriculture officer?

(a) 3                                                     

(b) 2

(c) 6                                                     

(d) 4

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
(1 – 5):

Ranks Profession Banks
3 Economist N
5 IT Officer R
1 Forex Officer S
4 Terminal Operator L
6 Clerk Q
7 Research Analyst P
2 Agriculture Officer M

Q1. Ans.(b)

Q2. What is the profession of Rank 3?

(a) Terminal operator 

(b) Agriculture officer

(c) Economist                 

(d) Cannot be determined

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
(1 – 5):

Ranks Profession Banks
3 Economist N
5 IT Officer R
1 Forex Officer S
4 Terminal Operator L
6 Clerk Q
7 Research Analyst P
2 Agriculture Officer M

Q2. Ans.(c)        

         

Q3. For which bank does Rank 2 work?

(a) M                                    

(b) S

(c) L                                                     

(d) either M or S

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
(1 – 5):

Ranks Profession Banks
3 Economist N
5 IT Officer R
1 Forex Officer S
4 Terminal Operator L
6 Clerk Q
7 Research Analyst P
2 Agriculture Officer M

Q3. Ans.(a)

Q4. What is the profession of the person who works for Bank S?

(a) Clerk                                             

(b) Agriculture

(c) Terminal Operator 

(d) Forex Officer

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
 (1 – 5):

Ranks Profession Banks
3 Economist N
5 IT Officer R
1 Forex Officer S
4 Terminal Operator L
6 Clerk Q
7 Research Analyst P
2 Agriculture Officer M

Q4. Ans.(d)

Q5. Which of the following combinations of Rank, profession and Bank is correct?

(a) Rank 1-Forex officer -M

(b) Rank 4-Clerk- L

(c) Rank 6-Agriculture Officer- Q

(d) Rank 2-Agriculture Officer -S

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
(1 – 5):

Ranks Profession Banks
3 Economist N
5 IT Officer R
1 Forex Officer S
4 Terminal Operator L
6 Clerk Q
7 Research Analyst P
2 Agriculture Officer M

Answer & Explanation
 Q5. Ans.(e)

Direction (Q6 - Q10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:
Eight persons M, N, O, P, Q, R, S and T are sitting in a straight line. Some of them are facing north while some are facing south, but not necessarily in the same order.
P sits third to the left of the one who sits second to the right of O. More than two persons sit between R and Q. R sits second to the left of N.. M does not face south direction. S does not face same directions as N P and O neither sit at any of the extreme end nor sit adjacent to each other. T sits fourth to the right of the one who sits immediate left of P. Only two persons sit between S and N. Q sits to the left of T and faces opposite direction to the T. Those who sit at extreme ends do not face same direction. S is an immediate neighbor of neither O nor T.

Q6.  How many persons sits between P and O? 

A)  Four 

B) Three

C) Two

D) One

E) More than four

Answer & Explanation
Q(6 -10):

P sits third to the left of the one who sits second to the right of O. P and O neither sit at any of the extreme end nor sit adjacent to each other. From these conditions there are two possible cases-

T sits fourth to the right of the one who sits immediate left of P. Only two persons sit between S and N. S is an immediate neighbour of neither O nor T. Q sits to the left of T and faces opposite direction to the T. There will be two more possibilities 1a and 2a. So new arrangement will be –

R sits second to the left of N. More than two persons sit between R and Q. By this case 1a and 2a will be cancelled. S does not face same directions as N. M does not face south direction. From this condition Case – 1 is cancelled. Those who sit at extreme ends do not face same direction.
So final arrangement will be-

Q6.Ans(A)

Q7. Which of the following pair sit at the extreme ends? 

A)  M, N 

B) R, S

C)  M, R

D) N, S

E) T, R

Answer & Explanation
Q(6 -10):

P sits third to the left of the one who sits second to the right of O. P and O neither sit at any of the extreme end nor sit adjacent to each other. From these conditions there are two possible cases-

T sits fourth to the right of the one who sits immediate left of P. Only two persons sit between S and N. S is an immediate neighbour of neither O nor T. Q sits to the left of T and faces opposite direction to the T. There will be two more possibilities 1a and 2a. So new arrangement will be –

R sits second to the left of N. More than two persons sit between R and Q. By this case 1a and 2a will be cancelled. S does not face same directions as N. M does not face south direction. From this condition Case – 1 is cancelled. Those who sit at extreme ends do not face same direction.
So final arrangement will be-

Q7.Ans(C)

Q8.  Who among the following sits immediate right of S? 

A) P

B)  

C)  

D) Q

E) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Q(6 -10):

P sits third to the left of the one who sits second to the right of O. P and O neither sit at any of the extreme end nor sit adjacent to each other. From these conditions there are two possible cases-

T sits fourth to the right of the one who sits immediate left of P. Only two persons sit between S and N. S is an immediate neighbour of neither O nor T. Q sits to the left of T and faces opposite direction to the T. There will be two more possibilities 1a and 2a. So new arrangement will be –

R sits second to the left of N. More than two persons sit between R and Q. By this case 1a and 2a will be cancelled. S does not face same directions as N. M does not face south direction. From this condition Case – 1 is cancelled. Those who sit at extreme ends do not face same direction.
So final arrangement will be-

Q8.Ans(D)

Q9. How many persons are facing North direction? 

A) Five

B) Four

C) Two

D) Three

E)   Six 

Answer & Explanation
Q(6 -10):

P sits third to the left of the one who sits second to the right of O. P and O neither sit at any of the extreme end nor sit adjacent to each other. From these conditions there are two possible cases-

T sits fourth to the right of the one who sits immediate left of P. Only two persons sit between S and N. S is an immediate neighbour of neither O nor T. Q sits to the left of T and faces opposite direction to the T. There will be two more possibilities 1a and 2a. So new arrangement will be –

R sits second to the left of N. More than two persons sit between R and Q. By this case 1a and 2a will be cancelled. S does not face same directions as N. M does not face south direction. From this condition Case – 1 is cancelled. Those who sit at extreme ends do not face same direction.
So final arrangement will be-

Q9.Ans(B)

Q10.  Four of the following five belong to a group in a certain way, find which of the one does not belong to that group? 

A) N

B) N

C)  

D) O

E) Q

Answer & Explanation
Q(6 -10):

P sits third to the left of the one who sits second to the right of O. P and O neither sit at any of the extreme end nor sit adjacent to each other. From these conditions there are two possible cases-

T sits fourth to the right of the one who sits immediate left of P. Only two persons sit between S and N. S is an immediate neighbour of neither O nor T. Q sits to the left of T and faces opposite direction to the T. There will be two more possibilities 1a and 2a. So new arrangement will be –

R sits second to the left of N. More than two persons sit between R and Q. By this case 1a and 2a will be cancelled. S does not face same directions as N. M does not face south direction. From this condition Case – 1 is cancelled. Those who sit at extreme ends do not face same direction.
So final arrangement will be-

Q10.Ans(C)

You Can Read This Also:

Best E-books for LIC AAO 2019 : Get PDF here

ambitiousbaba.com need your support to Grow

I challenge you will get Best Content in Our PDFs with Detail solutions and Latest Pattern

Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered

Get PDF here

Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions

Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1)

Get PDF here

ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2019 E-book

Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English)

Get PDF here

High Level DATA INTERPRETATION Practice E-BOOK

Get PDF here

How to Access on App:-

  1. Go to Playstore search Ambitious Baba or Click here to Install App
  2. After Install Login with Google Account or Facebook Account

Leave a Reply