Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO PRE 2019 | 16 August 2019

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO PRE 

Reasoning Quiz to improve your  Reasoning  for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam Reasoning, IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO , LIC ADO,  and other competitive exams.

Direction (Q1 – Q5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions: 
Ten persons have marriage anniversary in five different months viz. April, June, August, October and December, but not necessarily in the same order. Their marriage anniversary have on 2 different dates viz. 15 and 18. Each of the ten person have anniversary on ten different dates. 
There are only two person’s marriage anniversaries before F’s marriage anniversary. Two person’s anniversary between the anniversary of F and H. E and Z have anniversary in October. Only one person’s anniversary between the anniversary of E and V. V’s anniversary is not in same month as of H. There are same number of anniversaries between Z and G’s anniversary as between F and W’s anniversary. W’s anniversary is in a month having 31 days. There is no one’s anniversary between the anniversaries of X and K, whose anniversary is exactly between the anniversaries of E and Y. X’s anniversary is not in same month as K’s anniversary. 

Q1.  In which month X has marriage anniversary? 

A) August 

B) April 

C) October 

D)  June 
E)  December 

Answer & Explanation
Q(1 -5):

There are only two person’s marriage anniversary before F’s marriage anniversary. Two person’s anniversary between the anniversary of F and H. E and Z have anniversary in October. Only one person’s anniversary between the anniversary of E and V. V’s anniversary is not in same month as H. From these conditions there are two possible cases- 

There is no one’s anniversary between the anniversaries of X and K, whose anniversary is exactly between the anniversary of E and Y. X’s anniversary is not in the same month as K’s anniversary. W’s anniversary is in a month having 31 days. So new arrangement will be- 

W’s anniversary is in a month having 31 days. There are same number of anniversaries between Z and G’s anniversary as between F and W’s anniversary. By this condition case- 1 is cancelled. So final arrangement will be- 

Q1. Ans(D)

Q2.  Who among the following has marriage anniversary on 15th April? 

A) G 

B) Y 
C)  

D) V 

E)  None of these

Answer & Explanation
Q(1 -5):

There are only two person’s marriage anniversary before F’s marriage anniversary. Two person’s anniversary between the anniversary of F and H. E and Z have anniversary in October. Only one person’s anniversary between the anniversary of E and V. V’s anniversary is not in same month as H. From these conditions there are two possible cases- 

There is no one’s anniversary between the anniversaries of X and K, whose anniversary is exactly between the anniversary of E and Y. X’s anniversary is not in the same month as K’s anniversary. W’s anniversary is in a month having 31 days. So new arrangement will be- 

W’s anniversary is in a month having 31 days. There are same number of anniversaries between Z and G’s anniversary as between F and W’s anniversary. By this condition case- 1 is cancelled. So final arrangement will be- 

Q2. Ans(A)

Q3. Who among the following has marriage anniversary on 18th December? 

A) W 

B) Y 

C)  

D)  

E)  None of these 

Answer & Explanation
Q(1 -5):

There are only two person’s marriage anniversary before F’s marriage anniversary. Two person’s anniversary between the anniversary of F and H. E and Z have anniversary in October. Only one person’s anniversary between the anniversary of E and V. V’s anniversary is not in same month as H. From these conditions there are two possible cases- 

There is no one’s anniversary between the anniversaries of X and K, whose anniversary is exactly between the anniversary of E and Y. X’s anniversary is not in the same month as K’s anniversary. W’s anniversary is in a month having 31 days. So new arrangement will be- 

W’s anniversary is in a month having 31 days. There are same number of anniversaries between Z and G’s anniversary as between F and W’s anniversary. By this condition case- 1 is cancelled. So final arrangement will be- 

Q3. Ans(C)

Q4. Which of the following Date W has marriage anniversary? 

A) 18th December 

B) 18th December 

C) 18th December 

D) 18th December 

E) 18th December 

Answer & Explanation
Q(1 -5):

There are only two person’s marriage anniversary before F’s marriage anniversary. Two person’s anniversary between the anniversary of F and H. E and Z have anniversary in October. Only one person’s anniversary between the anniversary of E and V. V’s anniversary is not in same month as H. From these conditions there are two possible cases- 

There is no one’s anniversary between the anniversaries of X and K, whose anniversary is exactly between the anniversary of E and Y. X’s anniversary is not in the same month as K’s anniversary. W’s anniversary is in a month having 31 days. So new arrangement will be- 

W’s anniversary is in a month having 31 days. There are same number of anniversaries between Z and G’s anniversary as between F and W’s anniversary. By this condition case- 1 is cancelled. So final arrangement will be- 

Q4. Ans(D)

Q5.  Four of the following five belong to a group in a certain way, find which of the one does not belong to that group? 

A)  

B) G 

C)  

D) W 

E) Y 

Answer & Explanation
Q(1 -5):

There are only two person’s marriage anniversary before F’s marriage anniversary. Two person’s anniversary between the anniversary of F and H. E and Z have anniversary in October. Only one person’s anniversary between the anniversary of E and V. V’s anniversary is not in same month as H. From these conditions there are two possible cases- 

There is no one’s anniversary between the anniversaries of X and K, whose anniversary is exactly between the anniversary of E and Y. X’s anniversary is not in the same month as K’s anniversary. W’s anniversary is in a month having 31 days. So new arrangement will be- 

W’s anniversary is in a month having 31 days. There are same number of anniversaries between Z and G’s anniversary as between F and W’s anniversary. By this condition case- 1 is cancelled. So final arrangement will be- 

Q5. Ans(E)

Direction (6 -10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below: 

Ten persons live in a building of five floors such that ground floor is numbered 1 and floor above it is 2 and so on up to 5th floor. Each of the floor consist of 2 flats as flat-1, which is in west of flat-2. Flat-1 of floor-2 is immediately above flat-1 of floor-1 and immediately below flat-1 of floor-3 and in the same way flat-2 of each floor follow same pattern. 
X lives west of S. U lives above W. T lives in an odd numbered flat of even numbered floor. V lives west of Q on one of the floors below T. P lives on odd numbered floor but below R. P and Y lives on different numbered flats. There are three floors in between floors of Q and R. Only two floors are in between the floors of R and Y. R lives Northwest to Y. 

Q6.  Who among the following lives in flat 2 of 4th floor

A) R 

B) P

C) S

D) Q

E) Y 

Answer & Explanation
 Q(6 -10) : 

T lives in an odd numbered flat of even numbered floor. V lives west of Q on one of the floors below T. There are three floors in between floors of Q and R. There will be two possibilities either T lives on 2nd floor or on 4th floor— 
 
Only two floors are in between the floors of R and Y. R lives Northwest to Y. This means R lives on flat-1 of 5th floor. P lives on odd numbered floor but below R. P and Y lives on different numbered flats. 
 
X lives west of S. By this condition Case-2 will be eliminated. U lives above W. We got the final arrangement— 
 

Q6. Ans(C)

Q7.  How many floors are there between floors of U and Y? 

A) two 

B)  None 

C)  one 

D)  three 

E) Cannot be determined 

Answer & Explanation
 Q(6 -10) : 

T lives in an odd numbered flat of even numbered floor. V lives west of Q on one of the floors below T. There are three floors in between floors of Q and R. There will be two possibilities either T lives on 2nd floor or on 4th floor— 
 
Only two floors are in between the floors of R and Y. R lives Northwest to Y. This means R lives on flat-1 of 5th floor. P lives on odd numbered floor but below R. P and Y lives on different numbered flats. 
 
X lives west of S. By this condition Case-2 will be eliminated. U lives above W. We got the final arrangement— 
 

Q7. Ans(A)

Q8.  On which floor does W lives? 

A)  Floor 5 

B) Floor 4 

C) Floor 3

D)  Floor 2 

E)  Floor 1

Answer & Explanation
 Q(6 -10) : 

T lives in an odd numbered flat of even numbered floor. V lives west of Q on one of the floors below T. There are three floors in between floors of Q and R. There will be two possibilities either T lives on 2nd floor or on 4th floor— 
 
Only two floors are in between the floors of R and Y. R lives Northwest to Y. This means R lives on flat-1 of 5th floor. P lives on odd numbered floor but below R. P and Y lives on different numbered flats. 
 
X lives west of S. By this condition Case-2 will be eliminated. U lives above W. We got the final arrangement— 
 

Answer & Explanation
 Q(6 -10) : 

T lives in an odd numbered flat of even numbered floor. V lives west of Q on one of the floors below T. There are three floors in between floors of Q and R. There will be two possibilities either T lives on 2nd floor or on 4th floor--- 
 
Only two floors are in between the floors of R and Y. R lives Northwest to Y. This means R lives on flat-1 of 5th floor. P lives on odd numbered floor but below R. P and Y lives on different numbered flats. 
 
X lives west of S. By this condition Case-2 will be eliminated. U lives above W. We got the final arrangement— 
 

Q8. Ans(C)

Q9.  Who among the following lives to the east of R? 

A) W

B)  

C) V 

D) U 

E) Q

Answer & Explanation
 Q(6 -10) : 

T lives in an odd numbered flat of even numbered floor. V lives west of Q on one of the floors below T. There are three floors in between floors of Q and R. There will be two possibilities either T lives on 2nd floor or on 4th floor— 
 
Only two floors are in between the floors of R and Y. R lives Northwest to Y. This means R lives on flat-1 of 5th floor. P lives on odd numbered floor but below R. P and Y lives on different numbered flats. 
 
X lives west of S. By this condition Case-2 will be eliminated. U lives above W. We got the final arrangement— 
 

Q9. Ans(D)

Q10.  Four of the following five belongs to a group. Who does not belong to the group? 

A) U 

B) X 

C) Y 

D) S

E) T

Answer & Explanation
 Q(6 -10) : 

T lives in an odd numbered flat of even numbered floor. V lives west of Q on one of the floors below T. There are three floors in between floors of Q and R. There will be two possibilities either T lives on 2nd floor or on 4th floor— 
 
Only two floors are in between the floors of R and Y. R lives Northwest to Y. This means R lives on flat-1 of 5th floor. P lives on odd numbered floor but below R. P and Y lives on different numbered flats. 
 
X lives west of S. By this condition Case-2 will be eliminated. U lives above W. We got the final arrangement— 

Q10. Ans(A)

You Can Read This Also:

Best E-books for LIC AAO 2019 : Get PDF here

ambitiousbaba.com need your support to Grow

I challenge you will get Best Content in Our PDFs with Detail solutions and Latest Pattern

Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered

Get PDF here

Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions

Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1)

Get PDF here

ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2019 E-book

Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English)

Get PDF here

High Level DATA INTERPRETATION Practice E-BOOK

Get PDF here

How to Access on App:-

  1. Go to Playstore search Ambitious Baba or Click here to Install App
  2. After Install Login with Google Account or Facebook Account

Leave a Reply