Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO PRE 2019 | 21 August 2019

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO PRE 

Reasoning Quiz to improve your  Reasoning  for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam Reasoning, IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO , LIC ADO,  and other competitive exams.

Directions (1-5): Study the following information to answer the given questions.

In certain code language,

‘committee to analysis papers’ is written as ‘es fr re pt’

‘analysis meeting in morning’ is written as ‘ch ba mo fr’

‘meeting to appoint members’ is written as ‘re dv ch gi’

‘appoint chairman in analysis’ is written as ‘mo gi fr yu’

(All the codes are two letter codes only)

Q1. What is the code for ‘morning’ in the given code language?

(a) mo

(b) yu

(c) ch

(d) Other than those given as options

(e) ba

Answer & Explanation
Q (1 – 5) :

Word Code
Analysis Fr
Meeting Ch
Appoint Gi
To Re
Members Dv
In Mo
Morning Ba
Chairman Yu
Papers / Committee Es/Pt

Q1. Ans.(e)

Q2. In the given code language, what does the code ‘pt’ stands for?

(a) appoint

(b) Either ‘papers’ or ‘committee’

(c) morning

(d) analysis

(e) Either ‘for’ or ‘members’

Answer & Explanation
Q (1 – 5) :

Word Code
Analysis Fr
Meeting Ch
Appoint Gi
To Re
Members Dv
In Mo
Morning Ba
Chairman Yu
Papers / Committee Es/Pt

Q2. Ans.(b)

Q3. What is the code for ‘analysis call’ in the given code language?

(a) dv lq                      

(b) lq gi

(c) lq fr                       

(d) gi es

(e) fr dv

Answer & Explanation
Q (1 – 5) :

Word Code
Analysis Fr
Meeting Ch
Appoint Gi
To Re
Members Dv
In Mo
Morning Ba
Chairman Yu
Papers / Committee Es/Pt

Q3. Ans.(c)

Q4. What is the code for ‘to’ in the given code language?

(a) mo                         

(b) fr

(c) gi                            

(d) dv

(e) re

Answer & Explanation
Q (1 – 5) :

Word Code
Analysis Fr
Meeting Ch
Appoint Gi
To Re
Members Dv
In Mo
Morning Ba
Chairman Yu
Papers / Committee Es/Pt

Q4. Ans.(e)

Q5.  If ‘appoint new members’ is coded as ‘dv wz gi’ in the given code language, then what is the code for ‘new chairman meeting’?

(a) wz ch es               

(b) ch wz yu

(c) yu mo wz            

(d) fr res wz

(e) ch yu fr

Answer & Explanation
Q (1 – 5) :

Word Code
Analysis Fr
Meeting Ch
Appoint Gi
To Re
Members Dv
In Mo
Morning Ba
Chairman Yu
Papers / Committee Es/Pt

Q5. Ans.(b)

Directions (6-10): Answer the questions on the basis of the information given below. A number arrangement machine when given an input of numbers/words, rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of input ant steps of rearrangement.

Input: scan 96 23 camera ant undew 24 boy owl 33

Step I: 33 scan 96 23 camera ant undew 24 boy owl

Step II: 33 23 scan 96 camera ant undew 24 boy owl

Step III: 33 23 96 scan camera ant undew 24 boy owl

Step IV: 33 23 96 24 scan camera ant undew boy owl

Step V: 33 23 96 24 ant scan camera undew boy owl

Step VI: 33 23 96 24 ant owl scan camera undew boy

Step VII: 33 23 96 24 ant owl undew scan camera boy

Step VIII: 33 23 96 24 ant owl undew boy scan camera

Step IX: 33 23 96 24 ant owl undew boy camera scan

This is the final arrangement and step IX is the last step for this input.

Q6. Which of the following is the second step for input?

Input: with 19 soon 58 97 orange idom year 22

(a) 97 19 with 58 soon orange idom year 22

(b) 97 with 19 soon 58 orange idom year 22

(c) 97 19 with soon 58 orange idom year 22

(d) 58 19 with soon 97 orange idom year 22

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Q6. Ans.(c)

 The machines arrange the given input in such a way that, Odd numbers are arranged in descending order in each step. After which even numbers also arranged in descending order. If 1st letter of word is vowel then it is arranged in alphabetical order in each step. In the next step, if the 1st letter of word is consonant,  it is also arranged in alphabetical order.

Input: with 19 soon 58 97 orange idom year 22

Step I: 97 with 19 soon 58 orange idom year 22

Step II: 97 19 with soon 58 orange idom year 22

Step III: 97 19 58 with soon orange idom year 22

Step IV: 97 19 58 22 with soon orange year idom

Step V: 97 19 58 22 idom with soon orange year

Step VI: 97 19 58 22 idom orange with soon year

Step VII: 97 19 58 22 idom orange soon with year

Q7. Which of the following is the last step of above input?

(a) III

(b) VI

(c) VII

(d) IX

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Q7. Ans.(c)

The machines arrange the given input in such a way that, Odd numbers are arranged in descending order in each step. After which even numbers also arranged in descending order. If 1st letter of word is vowel then it is arranged in alphabetical order in each step. In the next step, if the 1st letter of word is consonant,  it is also arranged in alphabetical order.

Input: with 19 soon 58 97 orange idom year 22

Step I: 97 with 19 soon 58 orange idom year 22

Step II: 97 19 with soon 58 orange idom year 22

Step III: 97 19 58 with soon orange idom year 22

Step IV: 97 19 58 22 with soon orange year idom

Step V: 97 19 58 22 idom with soon orange year

Step VI: 97 19 58 22 idom orange with soon year

Step VII: 97 19 58 22 idom orange soon with year

Q8. Which is the following step?

Step: 97 19 58 22 idom with soon orange year

(a) VI

(b) III

(c) IV

(d) V

(e) There is no such soon

Answer & Explanation
Q8. Ans.(d)

 The machines arrange the given input in such a way that, Odd numbers are arranged in descending order in each step. After which even numbers also arranged in descending order. If 1st letter of word is vowel then it is arranged in alphabetical order in each step. In the next step, if the 1st letter of word is consonant,  it is also arranged in alphabetical order.

Input: with 19 soon 58 97 orange idom year 22

Step I: 97 with 19 soon 58 orange idom year 22

Step II: 97 19 with soon 58 orange idom year 22

Step III: 97 19 58 with soon orange idom year 22

Step IV: 97 19 58 22 with soon orange year idom

Step V: 97 19 58 22 idom with soon orange year

Step VI: 97 19 58 22 idom orange with soon year

Step VII: 97 19 58 22 idom orange soon with year

Q9. What is 4th element from right end in Step III?

(a) 22

(b) 58

(c) idom

(d) orange

(e) with

Answer & Explanation
Q9. Ans.(d)

 The machines arrange the given input in such a way that, Odd numbers are arranged in descending order in each step. After which even numbers also arranged in descending order. If 1st letter of word is vowel then it is arranged in alphabetical order in each step. In the next step, if the 1st letter of word is consonant,  it is also arranged in alphabetical order.

Input: with 19 soon 58 97 orange idom year 22

Step I: 97 with 19 soon 58 orange idom year 22

Step II: 97 19 with soon 58 orange idom year 22

Step III: 97 19 58 with soon orange idom year 22

Step IV: 97 19 58 22 with soon orange year idom

Step V: 97 19 58 22 idom with soon orange year

Step VI: 97 19 58 22 idom orange with soon year

Step VII: 97 19 58 22 idom orange soon with year

Q10. What is exactly between 58 and idom in step VI ?

(a) year

(b) with

(c) 22

(d) 97

(e) soon

Answer & Explanation
Q10. Ans.(c)

 The machines arrange the given input in such a way that, Odd numbers are arranged in descending order in each step. After which even numbers also arranged in descending order. If 1st letter of word is vowel then it is arranged in alphabetical order in each step. In the next step, if the 1st letter of word is consonant,  it is also arranged in alphabetical order.

Input: with 19 soon 58 97 orange idom year 22

Step I: 97 with 19 soon 58 orange idom year 22

Step II: 97 19 with soon 58 orange idom year 22

Step III: 97 19 58 with soon orange idom year 22

Step IV: 97 19 58 22 with soon orange year idom

Step V: 97 19 58 22 idom with soon orange year

Step VI: 97 19 58 22 idom orange with soon year

Step VII: 97 19 58 22 idom orange soon with year

You Can Read This Also:

Best E-books for LIC AAO 2019 : Get PDF here

ambitiousbaba.com need your support to Grow

I challenge you will get Best Content in Our PDFs with Detail solutions and Latest Pattern

Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered

Get PDF here

Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions

Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1)

Get PDF here

ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2019 E-book

Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English)

Get PDF here

High Level DATA INTERPRETATION Practice E-BOOK

Get PDF here

How to Access on App:-

  1. Go to Playstore search Ambitious Baba or Click here to Install App
  2. After Install Login with Google Account or Facebook Account

Leave a Reply