Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO PRE 2019 | 26 August 2019

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO PRE

Reasoning Quiz to improve your  Reasoning  for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam Reasoning, IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO , LIC ADO,  and other competitive exams.

Directions (1-5): Study the following information and answer the questions.

Seven friends, namely L, M, N, O, X, Q and R, have different car, namely Audi, Toyota, Renault, Ford, Maruti, Honda and Skoda, but not necessarily in the same order. Each car is of different colour, namely Red, Blue, White, Brown, Black, Grey and Yellow but not necessarily in the same order.

The colour of Q’s car is Red and he has neither Renault nor Ford car. The Audi car is of Blue colour. L has Toyota car and the colour of his car is neither Brown nor Black. The Skoda car is of Yellow colour. The colour of M’s car is Grey. M does not have Ford car. Ford car is not of black colour. O has Maruti car. The colour of R’s car is not Blue. R does not have Ford car. X does not have Ford car.

Question 1: The colour of X’s car is ?

(a) Black

(b) White

(c) Yellow

(d) Other than those given as options

(e) Brown

Answer & Explanation
 Q(1 -5):

L has Toyota car and the colour of his car is neither Brown nor Black.

The colour of M’s car is Grey. The colour of Q’s car is Red and he has neither Renault nor Ford car.

The Audi car is of Blue colour.  O has Maruti car.

  Persons   Colours      Car
    L    TOYATA
   M    GREY
   N    FORD
   O    MARUTI
   X    BULE    AUDI
   Q     RED
   R

R does not have Ford car. X does not have Ford car. The Skoda car is of Yellow colour.

M does not have Ford car. Ford car is not of black colour.

  Persons   Colours      Car
    L    WHITE    TOYATA
   M    GREY   RENAULT
   N   BROWN    FORD
   O   BLACK    MARUTI
   X    BULE    AUDI
   Q     RED    HONDA
   R   YELLOW     SKODA

Q1. Ans(D)

Question 2: Four of the following five form a group as per the given arrangement. Which of the following does not belong to that group?

(a) R – Skoda 

(b) Q – Honda 

(c) N – Ford 

(d) X – Toyota 

(e) M – Renault

Answer & Explanation
 Q(1 -5):

L has Toyota car and the colour of his car is neither Brown nor Black.

The colour of M’s car is Grey. The colour of Q’s car is Red and he has neither Renault nor Ford car.

The Audi car is of Blue colour.  O has Maruti car.

  Persons   Colours      Car
    L    TOYATA
   M    GREY
   N    FORD
   O    MARUTI
   X    BULE    AUDI
   Q     RED
   R

R does not have Ford car. X does not have Ford car. The Skoda car is of Yellow colour.

M does not have Ford car. Ford car is not of black colour.

  Persons   Colours      Car
    L    WHITE    TOYATA
   M    GREY   RENAULT
   N   BROWN    FORD
   O   BLACK    MARUTI
   X    BULE    AUDI
   Q     RED    HONDA
   R   YELLOW     SKODA

Q2. Ans(D)

Question 3: Which of the following combinations is definitely correct?

(a) L – White 

(b) R – Blue 

(c) N – Black

(d) All the given combinations are definitely correct

(e) X – Brown 

Answer & Explanation
 Q(1 -5):

L has Toyota car and the colour of his car is neither Brown nor Black.

The colour of M’s car is Grey. The colour of Q’s car is Red and he has neither Renault nor Ford car.

The Audi car is of Blue colour.  O has Maruti car.

  Persons   Colours      Car
    L    TOYATA
   M    GREY
   N    FORD
   O    MARUTI
   X    BULE    AUDI
   Q     RED
   R

R does not have Ford car. X does not have Ford car. The Skoda car is of Yellow colour.

M does not have Ford car. Ford car is not of black colour.

  Persons   Colours      Car
    L    WHITE    TOYATA
   M    GREY   RENAULT
   N   BROWN    FORD
   O   BLACK    MARUTI
   X    BULE    AUDI
   Q     RED    HONDA
   R   YELLOW     SKODA

Q3. Ans(A)

Question 4: Which of the following combinations of car and colour is definitely correct with respect to N?

(a) Ford – Black 

(b) Other than those given as options

(c) Honda – Brown 

(d) Audi – Blue

(e) Ford – Brown

Answer & Explanation
 Q(1 -5):

L has Toyota car and the colour of his car is neither Brown nor Black.

The colour of M’s car is Grey. The colour of Q’s car is Red and he has neither Renault nor Ford car.

The Audi car is of Blue colour.  O has Maruti car.

  Persons   Colours      Car
    L    TOYATA
   M    GREY
   N    FORD
   O    MARUTI
   X    BULE    AUDI
   Q     RED
   R

R does not have Ford car. X does not have Ford car. The Skoda car is of Yellow colour.

M does not have Ford car. Ford car is not of black colour.

  Persons   Colours      Car
    L    WHITE    TOYATA
   M    GREY   RENAULT
   N   BROWN    FORD
   O   BLACK    MARUTI
   X    BULE    AUDI
   Q     RED    HONDA
   R   YELLOW     SKODA

Q4. Ans(E)

Question 5:  Four of the following five form a group as per the given arrangement. Which of the following does not belong to that group?

(a) Yellow – Skoda 

(b) White – Renault 

(c) Red – Honda

(d) Black – Maruti

(e) Brown – Ford

Answer & Explanation
 Q(1 -5):

L has Toyota car and the colour of his car is neither Brown nor Black.

The colour of M’s car is Grey. The colour of Q’s car is Red and he has neither Renault nor Ford car.

The Audi car is of Blue colour.  O has Maruti car.

  Persons   Colours      Car
    L    TOYATA
   M    GREY
   N    FORD
   O    MARUTI
   X    BULE    AUDI
   Q     RED
   R

R does not have Ford car. X does not have Ford car. The Skoda car is of Yellow colour.

M does not have Ford car. Ford car is not of black colour.

  Persons   Colours      Car
    L    WHITE    TOYATA
   M    GREY   RENAULT
   N   BROWN    FORD
   O   BLACK    MARUTI
   X    BULE    AUDI
   Q     RED    HONDA
   R   YELLOW     SKODA

Q5. Ans(B)

Q6. 

A) if only conclusion I follows 

B)  if only conclusion II follows 

C)  if either conclusion I or conclusion II follows 

D) if neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows 

E) if both conclusions I and II follow 

Answer & Explanation
Q6. Ans(E)

 

Q7. 

A) if only conclusion I follows 

B)  if only conclusion II follows 

C)  if either conclusion I or conclusion II follows 

D) if neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows 

E) if both conclusions I and II follow 

Answer & Explanation
Q7. Ans(A)

 

Q8. 

A) if only conclusion I follows 

B)  if only conclusion II follows 

C)  if either conclusion I or conclusion II follows 

D) if neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows 

E) if both conclusions I and II follow 

Answer & Explanation
Q8. Ans(A)

Q9. 

A) if only conclusion I follows 

B)  if only conclusion II follows 

C)  if either conclusion I or conclusion II follows 

D) if neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows 

E) if both conclusions I and II follow 

Answer & Explanation
Q9. Ans(E)

Q10. 

A) if only conclusion I follows 

B)  if only conclusion II follows 

C)  if either conclusion I or conclusion II follows 

D) if neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows 

E) if both conclusions I and II follow 

Answer & Explanation
Q10. Ans(B)

 

You Can Read This Also:

Best E-books for LIC AAO 2019 : Get PDF here

ambitiousbaba.com need your support to Grow

I challenge you will get Best Content in Our PDFs with Detail solutions and Latest Pattern

Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered

Get PDF here

Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions

Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1)

Get PDF here

ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2019 E-book

Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English)

Get PDF here

High Level DATA INTERPRETATION Practice E-BOOK

Get PDF here

How to Access on App:-

  1. Go to Playstore search Ambitious Baba or Click here to Install App
  2. After Install Login with Google Account or Facebook Account
3

1 COMMENT

  1. Hello guys,this is useful information for me.i love this blog.It’s not easy to get such quality information online nowadays. I look forward to staying here for a long time.

Leave a Reply