Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO PRE 2019 | 27 August 2019

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO PRE

Reasoning Quiz to improve your  Reasoning  for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam Reasoning, IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO , LIC ADO,  and other competitive exams.

Direction (1- 2): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.

In a family of seven members, E is daughter-in-law of N. M is married man. G is niece of C and both are unmarried. C is the only sibling of N. D is brother-in-law of F who is not a sibling of G.
Q1. How is F related to D? 
A) Sister-in-law 
B) Brother-in-law 
C) Uncle 
D)Aunt 
E) Can’t be deter 
Answer & Explanation
Q(1- 2):
Q1. Ans(E)
Q2. How is M related G? 
A) Brother 
B) Mother 
C)  Sister 
D) Father 
E) None of these 
Answer & Explanation
 Q(1- 2):
Q2. Ans(D)

Direction (3 – 4):  Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

(i) ‘M+ N’ means ‘M is father of N’
(ii) ‘M – N’ means ‘M is mother of N’ 
(iii) ‘M× N’ means ‘M is brother of N’ 
(iv) ‘M ÷ N’ means ‘M is sister of N’ 

 
Q3.  Which of the following means ‘A is grandmother of F’? 
A) B + J – F+ A 
B) A÷ B – J + F 
C)  B ×A × T – F 
D)  A-B × T + F 
E) None of these 
Answer & Explanation
 Q(3- 4):
Q3. Ans(D)
Q4.  How is D related to C is the expression ‘S + G×D ÷ R× B-C’? 
A) Son 
B) Daughter 
C) Son or daughter 
D) Aunt 
E) Sister 
Answer & Explanation
 Q(3- 4):
Q4. Ans(D)
Q5.  Statement:

Six boys J, K, L, M, N, O are there in a classroom each of them is of different heights. Who among the following is the shortest?

I. N is taller than K but shorter than J. M is taller than L and is not the second tallest.
II. J is not the tallest. M is taller than K. O is taller than M.

A) if the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question. 
B) if the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question. 
C) if the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question. 
D) if the data in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question. 
E) if the data in both statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question. 
Answer & Explanation
 Q5. Ans(D)

 

Q6Statement:Six persons R, S, T, U, V, W lives on a six storey building such as ground floor is numbered as 1 and above it 2 and so on … up to top floor which is numbered as 6. How many persons live between R and V ?

I. Two person lives between R and T. Only one person lives between T and W. T does not lives on top Floor.

II. T lives above R. Two person lives between U and W. V live above S. R does not lives on 1st floor.

A) if the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question. 
B) if the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question. 
C) if the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question. 
D) if the data in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question. 
E) if the data in both statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question. 
Answer & Explanation
 Q6. Ans(E)
Q7. Statement:
Six persons A, B, C, D, E, F are sitting in row. All of them are facing north direction. Who among the following sits second to the right of A? I. No one sits on the right of F. Two person sits between B and C. B sits on the immediate left of F. D and A are immediate neighbor. A is not an immediate neighbor of B. 
II. No one sits on the left of C. E and F are immediate neighbors. D sits second to the left of A. C and D are neighbors. Only one person sits between B and E. 
A) if the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question. 
B) if the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question. 
C) if the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question. 
D) if the data in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question. 
E) if the data in both statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question. 
Answer & Explanation
 Q7. Ans(C)

Q8. A school driver drives school bus in north direction for a distance of 2 km. Then he turns the bus left side and drives 5 km straight. Then he turns bus in left side twice for a distance of 8 km and 5 km respectively. At last once more the took left turn and go for a distance of 1 km. How far is he from the starting point and in which direction he should drive for reaching starting point? 

A) 3 km, North direction

B)  7 km, West direction 

C) 6 km, South direction

D)   6 km, west direction 

E)  5 km,north direction 

Answer & Explanation
 Q8. Ans(E)

Clearly he should drive the bus in north direction for a distance of 5 km.

Q(9 – 10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions. 

A polling was held in a particular constituency last month. Rakesh, who is a voter of that constituency, walked 40 meters towards east from his home and took a right turn and walked 20 meters. He again took a right turn and walked 30 meters. Finally he took a right turn and reached the polling station, which was 10 meters away from the previous point. 

Q9. In which direction was the polling station located from the starting point?

A)  South

B)  Southeast

C) Northeast 

D) Northwest

E)   East 

Answer & Explanation
 Q(9 -10):

Q9. Ans(B)

Q10.  What was the total distance covered by Rakesh to reach the polling station? 

A) 100 m

B) 40 m

C) 120 m 

D) 80 m

E) 60 m

Answer & Explanation
 Q(9 -10):

Q10. Ans(A)

You Can Read This Also:

Best E-books for LIC AAO 2019 : Get PDF here

ambitiousbaba.com need your support to Grow

I challenge you will get Best Content in Our PDFs with Detail solutions and Latest Pattern

Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered

Get PDF here

Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions

Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1)

Get PDF here

ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2019 E-book

Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English)

Get PDF here

High Level DATA INTERPRETATION Practice E-BOOK

Get PDF here

How to Access on App:-

  1. Go to Playstore search Ambitious Baba or Click here to Install App
  2. After Install Login with Google Account or Facebook Account
3

Leave a Reply