Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO PRE 2019 | 28 August 2019

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO PRE

Reasoning Quiz to improve your  Reasoning  for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam Reasoning, IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO , LIC ADO,  and other competitive exams.

Direction (Q1 – Q5): Study the given information carefully to answer the given question. 

A, B, C, D, E, F and G are seven different boxes of different colours i.e. Brown, Orange, Red, Pink, Yellow, White and Green but not necessarily in the same order. 
There are two boxes between box A and the box which is Green in colour. Box C is kept either immediately above or immediately below green colour box. More than two boxes are kept between Box C and the box which is of Red colour, which is neither kept at the top nor at the bottom. Box A is not of Red colour. Only one box is kept between Red colour box and the white colour box. Box A and box E is not of white colour. Box B is of Pink colour and is not kept at the top and not at the bottom. Only two boxes are kept between Yellow colour box and box D, which is kept above yellow colour box. Box D is not of Green colour. Brown colour box is kept above Orange colour box. Neither Box C nor Box E is of Brown colour. Box E is kept above box F. 

Q1.  Which of the following colour box is kept at the top? 

A)  Brown 

B)  White 

C) Orange 

D)  Yellow 
E) Green

Answer & Explanation
 Q(1-5):

here are two boxes between box A and the box which is Green in colour. Box C is kept either immediately above or immediately below green colour box. More than two boxes are kept between Box C and the box which is of Red colour, which is neither kept at the top nor at the bottom. Box A is not of Red colour. 


Only one box is kept between Red colour box and the white colour box. Box A and box E is not of white colour. So, case 2 and case 4 is eliminated. Box B is of Pink colour and is not kept at the top and not at the bottom. Only two boxes are kept between Yellow colour box and box D, which is kept above yellow colour box. Box D is not of Green colour. 

Brown colour box is kept above Orange colour box. Neither Box C nor Box E is of Brown colour. So, case 3 will be eliminated. Box E is kept above box F. 

Q1. Ans(A)

Q2.  Which of the following box is of Red colour? 

A) D 

B) F 

C) E 
D)  

E)  None of these

Answer & Explanation
 Q(1-5):

here are two boxes between box A and the box which is Green in colour. Box C is kept either immediately above or immediately below green colour box. More than two boxes are kept between Box C and the box which is of Red colour, which is neither kept at the top nor at the bottom. Box A is not of Red colour. 


Only one box is kept between Red colour box and the white colour box. Box A and box E is not of white colour. So, case 2 and case 4 is eliminated. Box B is of Pink colour and is not kept at the top and not at the bottom. Only two boxes are kept between Yellow colour box and box D, which is kept above yellow colour box. Box D is not of Green colour. 

Brown colour box is kept above Orange colour box. Neither Box C nor Box E is of Brown colour. So, case 3 will be eliminated. Box E is kept above box F. 

Q2. Ans(C)

 

Q3.  How many boxes are kept below pink colour box? 

A) One 

B) Three 

C)  Four 

D) Two 

E)  None of these 

Answer & Explanation
 Q(1-5):

here are two boxes between box A and the box which is Green in colour. Box C is kept either immediately above or immediately below green colour box. More than two boxes are kept between Box C and the box which is of Red colour, which is neither kept at the top nor at the bottom. Box A is not of Red colour. 


Only one box is kept between Red colour box and the white colour box. Box A and box E is not of white colour. So, case 2 and case 4 is eliminated. Box B is of Pink colour and is not kept at the top and not at the bottom. Only two boxes are kept between Yellow colour box and box D, which is kept above yellow colour box. Box D is not of Green colour. 

Brown colour box is kept above Orange colour box. Neither Box C nor Box E is of Brown colour. So, case 3 will be eliminated. Box E is kept above box F. 

Q3. Ans(D)

Q4.  How many boxes are Kept between Pink colour and Brown colour box? 

A) Five 

B) Three 

C) Two 

D) On

E) None of these 

Answer & Explanation
 Q(1-5):

here are two boxes between box A and the box which is Green in colour. Box C is kept either immediately above or immediately below green colour box. More than two boxes are kept between Box C and the box which is of Red colour, which is neither kept at the top nor at the bottom. Box A is not of Red colour. 


Only one box is kept between Red colour box and the white colour box. Box A and box E is not of white colour. So, case 2 and case 4 is eliminated. Box B is of Pink colour and is not kept at the top and not at the bottom. Only two boxes are kept between Yellow colour box and box D, which is kept above yellow colour box. Box D is not of Green colour. 

Brown colour box is kept above Orange colour box. Neither Box C nor Box E is of Brown colour. So, case 3 will be eliminated. Box E is kept above box F. 

Q4. Ans(B)

Q5.  Which of the following statement is/ are true regarding box B? 

A) Box B is kept above box E. 

B) Two boxes are kept between Box B and box D 

C) Only two boxes kept below box B 

D)Box B is kept above Red colour Box.

E)  None of these 

Answer & Explanation
 Q(1-5):

here are two boxes between box A and the box which is Green in colour. Box C is kept either immediately above or immediately below green colour box. More than two boxes are kept between Box C and the box which is of Red colour, which is neither kept at the top nor at the bottom. Box A is not of Red colour. 


Only one box is kept between Red colour box and the white colour box. Box A and box E is not of white colour. So, case 2 and case 4 is eliminated. Box B is of Pink colour and is not kept at the top and not at the bottom. Only two boxes are kept between Yellow colour box and box D, which is kept above yellow colour box. Box D is not of Green colour. 

Brown colour box is kept above Orange colour box. Neither Box C nor Box E is of Brown colour. So, case 3 will be eliminated. Box E is kept above box F. 

Q5. Ans(C)

Q6.  Who is Kavita’s sister?

I.Sapna is the granddaughter of Amit, who is the father of Kavita’s father.
II. The name of Kavita’s sister starts with the letter ‘S’.
A) if the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question. 
B) if the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question. 
C) if the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question. 
D) if the data in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question. 
E) if the data in both statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question. 
Answer & Explanation
 Q6. Ans(D)
From I –
Capture
From II : We do not get any useful information. Thus from I and II together still we do not know who is Kavita’s sister. Note that we do not know whether Sapna is sister or cousin of Kavita.

Q7. What will be the total weight of 10 poles? If each of them having the same weight.

I. One fourth of the weight of each pole is 5 kg.
II. The total weight of three poles is 20 kgs more than the total weight of two poles.

A) if the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question. 
B) if the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question. 
C) if the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question. 
D) if the data in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question. 
E) if the data in both statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question. 
Answer & Explanation
 Q7. Ans(C)
from I, weight of each pole = (4 x 5)kg = 20 kg
Total weight of 10 pole = 20 x 10 = 200 kg
From II, weight of each pole = (weight of 3 poles) – (weight of 2 poles)
Weight of 10 poles = (20 x 10) kg = 200 kg.

Q(8 – 10) : Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions. 

Point D is 14 m towards the West of Point A. Point B is 4 m towards the South of point D. Point F is 9 m towards the South of point D. Point E is 7 m towards the East of point B. Point C is 4 m towards the North of point E. Point G is 4 m towards the South of point A.
Q8. Which of the following points are in a straight line? 
A) D, E, A
B) E, G, C
C) D, B, G 
D) E, G, B
E) F, B, C 

Answer & Explanation
 Q(8 – 10):

In figure we can see that E, G, B are in a straight line. 

Q8. Ans(D)

Q9. A is in which direction with respect to C? 

A) South

B) north

C)  North

D) east

E) None of these 

Answer & Explanation
 Q(8 – 10):

In figure we can see that E, G, B are in a straight line. 

Q9. Ans(D)

Q10. If a person walks 5 m towards North from point F and then takes a right turn, which of the following points would he reach first? 

A) G

B) D

C) E

D) A

E) C

Answer & Explanation
 Q(8 – 10):

In figure we can see that E, G, B are in a straight line. 

Q10. Ans(C)

You Can Read This Also:

Best E-books for LIC AAO 2019 : Get PDF here

ambitiousbaba.com need your support to Grow

I challenge you will get Best Content in Our PDFs with Detail solutions and Latest Pattern

Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered

Get PDF here

Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions

Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1)

Get PDF here

ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2019 E-book

Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English)

Get PDF here

High Level DATA INTERPRETATION Practice E-BOOK

Get PDF here

How to Access on App:-

  1. Go to Playstore search Ambitious Baba or Click here to Install App
  2. After Install Login with Google Account or Facebook Account
3

Leave a Reply