Reasoning Quiz to improve your Reasoning for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam Reasoning, IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO , LIC ADO, and other competitive exams.
Direction (Q1 – Q5): Study the given information carefully to answer the given question.
A, B, C, D, E, F and G are seven different boxes of different colours i.e. Brown, Orange, Red, Pink, Yellow, White and Green but not necessarily in the same order. There are two boxes between box A and the box which is Green in colour. Box C is kept either immediately above or immediately below green colour box. More than two boxes are kept between Box C and the box which is of Red colour, which is neither kept at the top nor at the bottom. Box A is not of Red colour. Only one box is kept between Red colour box and the white colour box. Box A and box E is not of white colour. Box B is of Pink colour and is not kept at the top and not at the bottom. Only two boxes are kept between Yellow colour box and box D, which is kept above yellow colour box. Box D is not of Green colour. Brown colour box is kept above Orange colour box. Neither Box C nor Box E is of Brown colour. Box E is kept above box F.
Q1. Which of the following colour box is kept at the top?
A) Brown
B) White
C) Orange
D) Yellow E) Green
Answer & Explanation
Q(1-5):
here are two boxes between box A and the box which is Green in colour. Box C is kept either immediately above or immediately below green colour box. More than two boxes are kept between Box C and the box which is of Red colour, which is neither kept at the top nor at the bottom. Box A is not of Red colour.
Only one box is kept between Red colour box and the white colour box. Box A and box E is not of white colour. So, case 2 and case 4 is eliminated. Box B is of Pink colour and is not kept at the top and not at the bottom. Only two boxes are kept between Yellow colour box and box D, which is kept above yellow colour box. Box D is not of Green colour. Brown colour box is kept above Orange colour box. Neither Box C nor Box E is of Brown colour. So, case 3 will be eliminated. Box E is kept above box F.
Q1. Ans(A)
Q2. Which of the following box is of Red colour?
A) D
B) F
C) E D) C
E) None of these
Answer & Explanation
Q(1-5):
here are two boxes between box A and the box which is Green in colour. Box C is kept either immediately above or immediately below green colour box. More than two boxes are kept between Box C and the box which is of Red colour, which is neither kept at the top nor at the bottom. Box A is not of Red colour.
Only one box is kept between Red colour box and the white colour box. Box A and box E is not of white colour. So, case 2 and case 4 is eliminated. Box B is of Pink colour and is not kept at the top and not at the bottom. Only two boxes are kept between Yellow colour box and box D, which is kept above yellow colour box. Box D is not of Green colour. Brown colour box is kept above Orange colour box. Neither Box C nor Box E is of Brown colour. So, case 3 will be eliminated. Box E is kept above box F.
Q2. Ans(C)
Q3. How many boxes are kept below pink colour box?
A) One
B) Three
C) Four
D) Two
E) None of these
Answer & Explanation
Q(1-5):
here are two boxes between box A and the box which is Green in colour. Box C is kept either immediately above or immediately below green colour box. More than two boxes are kept between Box C and the box which is of Red colour, which is neither kept at the top nor at the bottom. Box A is not of Red colour.
Only one box is kept between Red colour box and the white colour box. Box A and box E is not of white colour. So, case 2 and case 4 is eliminated. Box B is of Pink colour and is not kept at the top and not at the bottom. Only two boxes are kept between Yellow colour box and box D, which is kept above yellow colour box. Box D is not of Green colour. Brown colour box is kept above Orange colour box. Neither Box C nor Box E is of Brown colour. So, case 3 will be eliminated. Box E is kept above box F.
Q3. Ans(D)
Q4. How many boxes are Kept between Pink colour and Brown colour box?
A) Five
B) Three
C) Two
D) On
E) None of these
Answer & Explanation
Q(1-5):
here are two boxes between box A and the box which is Green in colour. Box C is kept either immediately above or immediately below green colour box. More than two boxes are kept between Box C and the box which is of Red colour, which is neither kept at the top nor at the bottom. Box A is not of Red colour.
Only one box is kept between Red colour box and the white colour box. Box A and box E is not of white colour. So, case 2 and case 4 is eliminated. Box B is of Pink colour and is not kept at the top and not at the bottom. Only two boxes are kept between Yellow colour box and box D, which is kept above yellow colour box. Box D is not of Green colour. Brown colour box is kept above Orange colour box. Neither Box C nor Box E is of Brown colour. So, case 3 will be eliminated. Box E is kept above box F.
Q4. Ans(B)
Q5. Which of the following statement is/ are true regarding box B?
A) Box B is kept above box E.
B) Two boxes are kept between Box B and box D
C) Only two boxes kept below box B
D)Box B is kept above Red colour Box.
E) None of these
Answer & Explanation
Q(1-5):
here are two boxes between box A and the box which is Green in colour. Box C is kept either immediately above or immediately below green colour box. More than two boxes are kept between Box C and the box which is of Red colour, which is neither kept at the top nor at the bottom. Box A is not of Red colour.
Only one box is kept between Red colour box and the white colour box. Box A and box E is not of white colour. So, case 2 and case 4 is eliminated. Box B is of Pink colour and is not kept at the top and not at the bottom. Only two boxes are kept between Yellow colour box and box D, which is kept above yellow colour box. Box D is not of Green colour. Brown colour box is kept above Orange colour box. Neither Box C nor Box E is of Brown colour. So, case 3 will be eliminated. Box E is kept above box F.
Q5. Ans(C)
Q6. Who is Kavita’s sister?
I.Sapna is the granddaughter of Amit, who is the father of Kavita’s father. II. The name of Kavita’s sister starts with the letter ‘S’.
A) if the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
B) if the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
C) if the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
D) if the data in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.
E) if the data in both statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.
Answer & Explanation
Q6. Ans(D)
From I –
From II : We do not get any useful information. Thus from I and II together still we do not know who is Kavita’s sister. Note that we do not know whether Sapna is sister or cousin of Kavita.
Q7. What will be the total weight of 10 poles? If each of them having the same weight.
I. One fourth of the weight of each pole is 5 kg. II. The total weight of three poles is 20 kgs more than the total weight of two poles.
A) if the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
B) if the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
C) if the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
D) if the data in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.
E) if the data in both statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.
Answer & Explanation
Q7. Ans(C)
from I, weight of each pole = (4 x 5)kg = 20 kg Total weight of 10 pole = 20 x 10 = 200 kg From II, weight of each pole = (weight of 3 poles) – (weight of 2 poles) Weight of 10 poles = (20 x 10) kg = 200 kg.
Q(8 – 10) : Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
Point D is 14 m towards the West of Point A. Point B is 4 m towards the South of point D. Point F is 9 m towards the South of point D. Point E is 7 m towards the East of point B. Point C is 4 m towards the North of point E. Point G is 4 m towards the South of point A.
Q8. Which of the following points are in a straight line?
A) D, E, A
B) E, G, C
C) D, B, G
D) E, G, B
E) F, B, C
Answer & Explanation
Q(8 – 10):
In figure we can see that E, G, B are in a straight line.
Q8. Ans(D)
Q9. A is in which direction with respect to C?
A) South
B) north
C) North
D) east
E) None of these
Answer & Explanation
Q(8 – 10):
In figure we can see that E, G, B are in a straight line.
Q9. Ans(D)
Q10. If a person walks 5 m towards North from point F and then takes a right turn, which of the following points would he reach first?
A) G
B) D
C) E
D) A
E) C
Answer & Explanation
Q(8 – 10):
In figure we can see that E, G, B are in a straight line.