Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO PRE, 2020 | 2 October 2020

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Pre

Reasoning Quiz to improve your  Reasoning  for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam Reasoning, IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO , LIC Assistant,  and other competitive exams.

Direction (Q1 – Q5) :Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

Eight persons K, L, P, Q, M, N, O, J were born in different months i.e. January, April, June, November on two different dates 15th or 24th. Only One person was born on one date. They all like different fruits i.e. Mango, Banana, Litchi, Guava, Apple, Kiwi, Grapes and Oranges but not necessarily in the same order.
L born in the month of June. Only one person born between L and the one who likes Oranges, who does not born on an even number date. Only Three person born between J and the one who like Oranges. J and O, who likes Grapes born in the same month. Two persons born between M and the one who likes Grapes. Q likes Kiwi and born immediately after M. K does not like Orange and born in the month having 30 days. Two persons born between K and the one who likes Banana. J does not like Banana. N, who likes Guava born immediately before P, but not in the same month. The one who likes Litchi born before the one who likes Mango, who does not born in the June month. M does not like Litchi.

Q1. Who among the following born on 15th of November? 

A) P

B) L

C) J

D) M

E) Q

Q2.  Who among the following likes Mango? 

A) N

B) P

C) O

D) K

E) M

Q3. How many persons born between P and J? 

A) One

B) Three

C) Four

D) Two

E) Five

Q4. M likes which of the following Fruit? 

A) Mango

B) Kiwi

C) Apple

D) Oranges

E) None of these

Q5. Which of the following pair born in the same month? 

A) J and M

B)  L and O 

C) P and L

D) N and K

E) None of these

Direction (6- 7): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.

In a family of seven members, E is daughter-in-law of N. M is married man. G is niece of C and both are unmarried. C is the only sibling of N. D is brother-in-law of F who is not a sibling of G.
Q6. How is F related to D? 
A) Sister-in-law
B) Brother-in-law
C) Uncle
D)Aunt
E) Can’t be deter 
Q7. How is M related G? 
A) Brother
B) Mother
C)  Sister 
D) Father
E) None of these

Direction (8– 9):  Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

(i) ‘M+ N’ means ‘M is father of N’
(ii) ‘M – N’ means ‘M is mother of N’
(iii) ‘M× N’ means ‘M is brother of N’
(iv) ‘M ÷ N’ means ‘M is sister of N’

Q8.  Which of the following means ‘A is grandmother of F’? 
A) B + J – F+ A
B) A÷ B – J + F
C)  B ×A × T – F 
D)  A-B × T + F
E) None of these
Q9.  How is D related to C is the expression ‘S + G×D ÷ R× B-C’? 
A) Son
B) Daughter
C) Son or daughter
D) Aunt
E) Sister

Q10. Who is youngest among six family members G, H, I, J, K and L? (Each member is of different ages?

I. G is the daughter-in-law of J, K is grandson of L, who is the father of H.
II. G is not youngest while L is the eldest.
III. H is the father of I, who is grandson of L. J is the wife of K’s son and I’s father

Solutions

Q(1 – 5):  

L born in the month of June. Only one person born between L and the one who likes Oranges, who does not born on an even number date. Only Three person born Between J and the one who like Oranges. J and O, who likes Grapes born in the same month.

Two persons born between M and the one who likes Grapes. Q likes Kiwi and born immediately after M. So, case 1 gets eliminated. K does not like Orange and born in the month having 30 days. Two persons born between K and the one who likes Banana.

J does not like Banana. N, who likes Guava born immediately before P, but not in the same month. So, case 2b gets eliminated. The one who likes Litchi born before the one who likes Mango, who does not born in the June month. M does not like Litchi.

Q1. Ans(A)

Q2. Ans(D)

Q3. Ans(B)

Q4. Ans(C)

Q5. Ans(E)

Q(6- 7):
Q6. Ans(E)
Q7. Ans(D)
Q(8- 9):
Q8. Ans(D)
Q9. Ans(D)

Q10. Ans(C)

Online Mock Test Available on App as well as Web:

Ambitious baba app on play store

Quant Topic Wise

2020 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF 2020 Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static  Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Click Here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here
3

Leave a Reply