Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO PRE, 2020 | 25 September 2020

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Pre

Reasoning Quiz to improve your  Reasoning  for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam Reasoning, IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO , LIC Assistant,  and other competitive exams.
Direction (1 -5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

Seven boxes were kept one above the other from top to bottom. Only two boxes are kept between B and U. V is kept just above S. Only three boxes are kept between S and T. More than three boxes are kept below T. U is kept above T. L is kept above B and below A.
Q1. Which of the following box is kept at the top most position?
1. B
2. L
3. S
4. A
5. None of these
Q2. Number of boxes kept below B is same as number of boxes placed above_______?
1. T
2. L
3. A
4. U
5. None of these
Q3. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group find which one of the following does not belong to that group?
1. A-T
2. L-T
3. T-B
4. B-S
5. L-V
Q4. Which of the following is true regarding L?
I. Only three boxes are kept below L
II. U is kept below L
III. S is kept above L
1. Both I and II
2. Only II
3. Only I
4. Both I and III
5. All I, II and III
Q5. Which of the following pair of boxes are not adjacent to each other?
1. A-U
2. L-B
3. S-V
4. U-L
5. B-V
Q6. Which of the following is first letter of the word which is formed by 2nd, 3rd, 5th and 7th letters in the word ‘ PRECAUTION’. If no such word is formed mark ‘Y’ as your answer. If more one than such words are formed then mark ‘W’ as your answer?
1. T
2. E
3. R
4. W
5. Y
Direction (7- 11): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

a 2 & 8 6 r u f 4 6 7 @ g 8 q v 8 f z v h e y & 2 # 1 j y

Q7. How many digits are there in the series which are immediately followed by a symbol but not immediately preceded by a letter?
1. One
2. Two
3. None
4. Three
5. More than three
Q8. Which of the following element is 7th to the right of the 18th element from the right end?
1. z
2. f
3. e
4. h
5. None of these
Q9. If all letters are removed, then which of the following is 10th element from the left end?
1. 7
2. 8
3. @
4. &
5. None of these
Q10. How many letters are there in the series which are immediately preceded by a symbol and immediately followed by a digit?
1. Three
2. Two
3. More than three
4. One
5. None

Solutions 

Sol (1 -5): From the given statements, More than three boxes are kept below T. Only three boxes are kept between S and T. V is kept just above S. So we have three possible cases i.e. case-1, case-2 and case-3:

Only two boxes are kept between B and U. U is kept above T. So case-3 is eliminated. L is kept above B and below A. So case-2 is eliminated. Hence the final arrangement is:
Q1. Ans(4)
Q2. Ans(1)
Q3. Ans(2)
Q4. Ans(3)
Q5. Ans(4)
Q6. Ans(4)
Words formed by R, E, A, T are Rate, Tear etc.
Q7. Ans(2)
Q8. Ans(1)
Q9. Ans(2)
Q10. Ans(4)

Online Mock Test Available on App as well as Web:

Ambitious baba app on play store

Quant Topic Wise

2020 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF 2020 Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static  Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Click Here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here
3

Leave a Reply