Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO PRE, RRB PO PRE & RRB CLERK PRE 2020|5 August 2020

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO PRE, RRB PO PRE & RRB CLERK PRE

Reasoning Quiz to improve your  Reasoning  for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam Reasoning, IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO , LIC Assistant,  and other competitive exams.
Direction (1 – 5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

Eight persons sit around a circular table in a way that four of them are facing towards the center and four of them are facing outside the center. No two persons facing the same direction are adjacent to each other.
N sits second to the left of D. Two persons sit between N and P. Y sits second to the right of P. P sits immediate right of G who faces N. F sits second to the right of K. R sits third to the left of Y.
Q1. Which of the following is a true statement?
A.R faces towards the center.
B.N sits immediate right of K
C.D faces R\
1. Both A and B
2. All A, B, C
3. Both B and C
4. Both A and C
5. Only B
Q2. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group which of the following does not belong to the group?
1. Y
2. D
3. N
4. R
5. G
Q3. Who among the following sits immediate right of the person who faces N?
1. Y
2. G
3. P
4. R
5. None of these
Q4. Which of the following pair of persons are immediate neighbors of Y?
1. G,K
2. N,G
3. P,D
4. G,D
5. K,F
Q5. How many persons sit between K and F when counted from the right of K?
1. Three
2. Two
3. One
4. None
5. Four
Direction (6 – 10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Seven persons M, O, T, S, R, P, and N sit in a row, some of them are facing north direction and some of them are facing south direction but not necessarily in the same order. O sits third to the right of P. P sits at one of the extreme end of the row. One person sits between O and R. R and P faces same direction. O and R faces opposite direction. S sits second to the right of O. One person sits between M and T and neither of them sits at the extreme end of the row. N and O faces same direction. M and R are not immediate neighbours of each other. T is not facing south direction. More than two persons sits to the left of T. S and N faces same direction. M faces north direction.
Q6. Who among the following person sits 3rd to the left of R?
1. S
2. M
3. No one
4. O
5. None of these
Q7. How many persons sit between M and O?
1. Four
2. Three
3. One
4. None
5. None of these
Q8. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group find the one which does not belong to that group?
1. P
2. S
3. T
4. M
5. R
Q9. Which of the following statement is true regarding N?
1. N faces south direction
2. N and S are immediate neighbours of each other.
3. N sits second to the left of T.
4. Immediate neighbours of N faces in south direction.
5. None of these
Q10. Which of the following statement is not true regarding O?
A. O faces south direction.
B.O sits at the extreme end of the row.
C. Both M and T are immediate neighbours of O.
1. Both A and C
2. Only B
3. All A,B,C
4. Both B and C
5. Both A and B

Solutions

Sol. (1 – 5): From the given statements, N sits second to the left of D. Two persons sit between N and P. So we have four possible cases:

P sits immediate right of G who faces N so case-2 and case-4 is eliminated. No two persons facing the same direction are adjacent to each other. So case-1 is eliminated. Y sits second to the right of P. F sits second to the right of K. Y and F faces the same direction. Hence the final arrangement is:
Q1. Ans(2)
Q2. Ans(1)
Q3. Ans(3)
Q4. Ans(4)
Q5. Ans(3)
Sol. (6 – 10): It is given that O sits third to the right of P. P sits at one of the extreme end of the row. Thus from here we have two cases i.e. case1 and case2. One person sits between O and R. Thus from here again we have two case i.e case1(a) and case2(a). R and P faces same direction. O and R faces opposite direction.

S sits second to the right of O. Thus case1 and case2 get eliminated. One person sits between M and T and neither of them sits at the extreme end of the row. M and R are not immediate neighbours of each other. N and O faces same direction. T is not facing south direction. More than two persons sits to the left of T thus case 1(a)get eliminated. S and N faces same direction. M faces north direction. Thus our final arrangement is
Q6. Ans(2)
Q7. Ans(4)
Q8. Ans(2)
Q9. Ans(1)
Q10. Ans(2)c

Online Mock Test Available on App as well as Web:

Ambitious baba app on play store

Quant Topic Wise

How to Access on App:-

  1. Go to Playstore search Ambitious Baba or Click here to Install App
  2. After Install Login with Google Account or Facebook Account

You Can Read This Also: 

ambitiousbaba.com need your support to Grow

I challenge you will get Best Content in Our PDFs with Detail solutions and Latest Pattern

Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered

Get PDF here

Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions

Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1)

Get PDF here

ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2020 E-book

Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English)

Get PDF here

High Level DATA INTERPRETATION Practice E

-BOOK

Get PDF her

Leave a Reply