Inequality & Syllogism Reasoning Quiz for SBI PO PRE & LIC AAO 2019 (Day 35)|13th March 2019

Reasoning Quiz for SBI PO PRE & LIC AAO 2019

Reasoning Quiz to improve your Quantitative Aptitude for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam Reasoning, IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO ,  and other competitive exams.

Direction (Q1 – Q5) : In these questions, relationships between different elements are shown in the statements. These statements are followed by two conclusions. Give answer.

Q1. 

A) if only conclusion I follows 

B)  if only conclusion II follows 

C)  if either conclusion I or conclusion II follows 

D) if neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows 

E) if both conclusions I and II follow 

Q2. 

A) if only conclusion I follows 

B)  if only conclusion II follows 

C)  if either conclusion I or conclusion II follows 

D) if neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows 

E) if both conclusions I and II follow 

Q3. 

A) if only conclusion I follows 

B)  if only conclusion II follows 

C)  if either conclusion I or conclusion II follows 

D) if neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows 

E) if both conclusions I and II follow 

Q4. 

A) if only conclusion I follows 

B)  if only conclusion II follows 

C)  if either conclusion I or conclusion II follows 

D) if neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows 

E) if both conclusions I and II follow 

Q5. 

A) if only conclusion I follows 

B)  if only conclusion II follows 

C)  if either conclusion I or conclusion II follows 

D) if neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows 

E) if both conclusions I and II follow 

Directions (Q6-Q10): Each question consists of some statements followed by some conclusions.Consider the statements to be true even if they are in variance with the commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follow from the given statements and accordingly mark your answer :–

Q6.  

Statements :
All sofa are drum.
Some drum are cover.
No cover is a pillow.
Conclusions :
I. All drum can never be pillow.
II. At least some drum are sofa.

A) Either conclusion I or conclusion II follows.

B) Both conclusion I and conclusion II follow.

C) Neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows.

D)  Only conclusion I follow.

E) Only conclusion II follows.

Q7. 

Statement:
All orange are mango.
Some mango are guava.
Some guava are apple.
Conclusions: 
I. Some apple are mango.
II. Some apple are orange.
III. Some guava are mango.

A) None follows.

B) Only I follow.

C) Only II follows.

D) Only III follow.

E) Only II and III follows.

Q8. 

Statements:
All Charu are Annu.
Some Sneha are Charu.
Some Seena are Annu.
Conclusions:
I. No Seena is a Sneha is a possibility.
II. Some Charu which are Annu they must be a part of Sneha.

A) Either conclusion I or conclusion II follows.

B) Neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows.

C) Both conclusion I and II follows.

D)  Only conclusion II follows.

E) Only conclusion I follow.

Q9.

Statements: 
All Om are Shiv.
All Guru are Om.
All Shiv are Saint.
Conclusions: 
I. All Saint are Guru is a possibility.
II. Some Saint which are Om also a part of Guru.

A) Either conclusion I or conclusion II follows.

B) Neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows.

C) Both conclusion I and II follows.

D)  Only conclusion II follows.

E) Only conclusion I follow.

Q10. 

Statements:
All Smith are Lee.
All Amla are Ricky.
No Amla is Lee.
Conclusions:
I. All Smith are Ricky is a possibility.
II. All Lee which are Ricky are also a part of Amla.

A) Either conclusion I or conclusion II follows.

B) Neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows.

C) Both conclusion I and II follows.

D)  Only conclusion II follows.

E) Only conclusion I follow.

Solutions

Q1. Ans(E)

Q2. Ans(A)

Q3. Ans(A)

Q4. Ans(E)

Q5. Ans(B)

Q6. Ans(B)

6

Q7. Ans(D)

7

Q8. Ans(E)

8

Q9. Ans(E)

q9

 

Q10. Ans(E)

10

You Can Read This Also:

3

Leave a Reply