Reasoning Quiz for LIC AAO 2019|27th March 2019

Reasoning Quiz for LIC AAO 2019

Reasoning Quiz to improve your Quantitative Aptitude for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam Reasoning, IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO ,  and other competitive exams.

Direction (Q1 – Q5): Study the given information carefully to answer the given question. 

A, B, C, D, E, F and G are seven different boxes of different colours i.e. Brown, Orange, Red, Pink, Yellow, White and Green but not necessarily in the same order. 
There are two boxes between box A and the box which is Green in colour. Box C is kept either immediately above or immediately below green colour box. More than two boxes are kept between Box C and the box which is of Red colour, which is neither kept at the top nor at the bottom. Box A is not of Red colour. Only one box is kept between Red colour box and the white colour box. Box A and box E is not of white colour. Box B is of Pink colour and is not kept at the top and not at the bottom. Only two boxes are kept between Yellow colour box and box D, which is kept above yellow colour box. Box D is not of Green colour. Brown colour box is kept above Orange colour box. Neither Box C nor Box E is of Brown colour. Box E is kept above box F. 

Q1.  Which of the following colour box is kept at the top? 

A)  Brown 

B)  White 

C) Orange 

D)  Yellow 
E) Green

Q2.  Which of the following box is of Red colour? 

A) D 

B) F 

C) E 
D)  

E)  None of these

Q3.  How many boxes are kept below pink colour box? 

A) One 

B) Three 

C)  Four 

D) Two 

E)  None of these 

Q4.  How many boxes are Kept between Pink colour and Brown colour box? 

A) Five 

B) Three 

C) Two 

D) On

E) None of these 

Q5.  Which of the following statement is/ are true regarding box B? 

A) Box B is kept above box E. 

B) Two boxes are kept between Box B and box D 

C) Only two boxes kept below box B 

D)Box B is kept above Red colour Box.

E)  None of these 

Directions (Q6-Q10):Study the following information and answer the given questions.
In a certain code language,
‘world inflation is problem first’ is written as ‘suzotira mo’,
‘inflation effects economic’ is written as ‘chi monic’,
‘world economic going slow’ is written as ‘fanicti ye’,
‘increase rates slow grow’ is written as ‘phi ye koo da’
and ‘problem rates’ is written as ‘su phi’.

Q6.  What is the code for ‘first’?

A) su

B) zo

C) ra

D) Either zo or ra

E) None of these

Q7- What does ‘fa’ stand for?

A) world

B) slow

C) economic

D) going

E) Can’t be determined

Q8. Which of the following is the code for ‘problem rates effects grow’?

A) koo da phi chi

B) phisu nr chi

C)  ti da zo chi

D) su phi chi pa

E)  None of these

Q9.  Which of the following is represented by the code ‘mo ye su phi’?

A) economic is problem slow

B) inflation effects slow rates

C) problem inflation slow rates

D) slow economic grow rates

E) None of these

Q10.  Which of the following may be the code for ‘global is exceed tough problem first’?

A) niczosuramo pic

B) piczorasuvo bi

C) su pic ye zorafa

D) tirasu chi mozo

E) None of these.

Solutions

Q(1-5):

here are two boxes between box A and the box which is Green in colour. Box C is kept either immediately above or immediately below green colour box. More than two boxes are kept between Box C and the box which is of Red colour, which is neither kept at the top nor at the bottom. Box A is not of Red colour. 


Only one box is kept between Red colour box and the white colour box. Box A and box E is not of white colour. So, case 2 and case 4 is eliminated. Box B is of Pink colour and is not kept at the top and not at the bottom. Only two boxes are kept between Yellow colour box and box D, which is kept above yellow colour box. Box D is not of Green colour. 

Brown colour box is kept above Orange colour box. Neither Box C nor Box E is of Brown colour. So, case 3 will be eliminated. Box E is kept above box F. 

Q1. Ans(A)

Q2. Ans(C)

Q3. Ans(D)

Q4. Ans(B)

Q5. Ans(C)

Q (6 – 10) :

1

Q6. Ans(D)

Q7. Ans(D)

Q8. Ans(E)

Q9. Ans(C)

Q10. Ans(B)

You Can Read This Also:

Best E-books for LIC AAO 2019 : Get PDF here

ambitiousbaba.com need your support to Grow

I challenge you will get Best Content in Our PDFs with Detail solutions and Latest Pattern

Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered

Get PDF here

Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions

Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1)

Get PDF here

ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2019 E-book

Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English)

Get PDF here

High Level DATA INTERPRETATION Practice E-BOOK

Get PDF here

 

3

Leave a Reply