Reasoning Quiz for RRB PO & LIC ADO 2019 | 25 June 2019

Reasoning Quiz for RRB PO & LIC ADO

Reasoning Quiz to improve your  Reasoning  for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam Reasoning, IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO , LIC ADO,  and other competitive exams.

Direction (Q1 – Q5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Eight players—Smith, Virat, Mohit, Shane, Pollock, Rameez, Ricky and Dale are sitting in three lines L1, L2 and L3. And they are in three different categories, either batsman or bowler or all rounder. In each line at least two and at most three players are sitting there. And at least two players are in each category but not more than three.
Virat and Mohit are in different lines but not in line L2, and both are in same categories. Dale and Ricky are in same line and in same categories, but not all rounders. Shane and Pollock are in different lines but not in line L1 and in different categories but not all rounder. Smith is in line L2 and Shane is not sitting in same line in which Smith sitting. Both players of line L2 are bowlers. Rameez is all rounder and not in line L1. From three all rounder two are in line L3. Rameez and Mohit are in same line and there are three batsmen.

Q1.  Who are batsmen among these eight players?

A) Virat, Shane, Rameez

B) Ricky, Shane, Virat

C) Virat, Ricky, Dale

D) Dale, Ricky, Mohit

E) Shane, Dale, Ricky

Answer & Explanation
Q(1 – 5):

1-5

Q1. Ans(E)

Q2. In which line Ricky and Shane are sitting?

A) L2 and L3

B) L1 and L2

C) L1 and L3

D) both in L3

E) Can’t be determined

Answer & Explanation
Q(1 – 5):

1-5

Q2. Ans(C)

Q3. Which two are in same categories and in same line?

A) Rameez and Virat

B) Dale and Shane

C) Ricky and Virat

D) Mohit and Rameez

E) Dale and Shane

Answer & Explanation
Q(1 – 5):

1-5

Q3. Ans(D)

Q4. In which category and line Pollock is there?

A)  Bowler–L2

B) Bowler–L3

C) Batsmen–L2

D)  Batsmen–L3

E) Can not determined

Answer & Explanation
Q(1 – 5):

1-5

Q4. Ans(A)

Q5.  In which categories 3 players are there?

A) Bowlers and all rounders

B) Batsmen and all rounders

C) Bowlers and batsmen

D) Can’t be determined

E) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Q(1 – 5):

1-5

Q5. Ans(B)

Directions (Q6-Q10): Each question consists of some statements followed by some conclusions.Consider the statements to be true even if they are in variance with the commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follow from the given statements and accordingly mark your answer :–

Q6.  

Statements :
All sofa are drum.
Some drum are cover.
No cover is a pillow.
Conclusions :
I. All drum can never be pillow.
II. At least some drum are sofa.

A) Either conclusion I or conclusion II follows.

B) Both conclusion I and conclusion II follow.

C) Neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows.

D)  Only conclusion I follow.

E) Only conclusion II follows.

Answer & Explanation
Q6. Ans(B)

6

Q7. 

Statement:
All orange are mango.
Some mango are guava.
Some guava are apple.
Conclusions: 
I. Some apple are mango.
II. Some apple are orange.
III. Some guava are mango.

A) None follows.

B) Only I follow.

C) Only II follows.

D) Only III follow.

E) Only II and III follows.

Answer & Explanation
Q7. Ans(D)

7

Q7. Ans(D)

7

Q8. 

Statements:
All Charu are Annu.
Some Sneha are Charu.
Some Seena are Annu.
Conclusions:
I. No Seena is a Sneha is a possibility.
II. Some Charu which are Annu they must be a part of Sneha.

A) Either conclusion I or conclusion II follows.

B) Neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows.

C) Both conclusion I and II follows.

D)  Only conclusion II follows.

E) Only conclusion I follow.

Answer & Explanation
Q8. Ans(E)

8

Q9.

Statements: 
All Om are Shiv.
All Guru are Om.
All Shiv are Saint.
Conclusions: 
I. All Saint are Guru is a possibility.
II. Some Saint which are Om also a part of Guru.

A) Either conclusion I or conclusion II follows.

B) Neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows.

C) Both conclusion I and II follows.

D)  Only conclusion II follows.

E) Only conclusion I follow.

Answer & Explanation
Q9. Ans(E)

q9

Q10. 

Statements:
All Smith are Lee.
All Amla are Ricky.
No Amla is Lee.
Conclusions:
I. All Smith are Ricky is a possibility.
II. All Lee which are Ricky are also a part of Amla.

A) Either conclusion I or conclusion II follows.

B) Neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows.

C) Both conclusion I and II follows.

D)  Only conclusion II follows.

E) Only conclusion I follow.

Answer & Explanation
Q10. Ans(E)

10

You Can Read This Also:

Best E-books for LIC AAO 2019 : Get PDF here

ambitiousbaba.com need your support to Grow

I challenge you will get Best Content in Our PDFs with Detail solutions and Latest Pattern

Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered

Get PDF here

Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions

Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1)

Get PDF here

ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2019 E-book

Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English)

Get PDF here

High Level DATA INTERPRETATION Practice E-BOOK

Get PDF here

How to Access on App:-

  1. Go to Playstore search Ambitious Baba or Click here to Install App
  2. After Install Login with Google Account or Facebook Account

LIC ADO Combo Test SeriesLIC ADO Mains Test SeriesLIC ADO Pre Test Series

 

 

 

3

Leave a Reply