Reasoning Quiz for RRB PO & LIC ADO 2019 | 27 June 2019

Reasoning Quiz for RRB PO & LIC ADO

Reasoning Quiz to improve your  Reasoning  for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam Reasoning, IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO , LIC ADO,  and other competitive exams.

Direction (Q1 – Q5) : In these questions, relationships between different elements are shown in the statements. These statements are followed by two conclusions. Give answer.

Q1. 

A) if only conclusion I follows 

B)  if only conclusion II follows 

C)  if either conclusion I or conclusion II follows 

D) if neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows 

E) if both conclusions I and II follow 

Answer & Explanation
Q1. Ans(E)

 

Q2. 

A) if only conclusion I follows 

B)  if only conclusion II follows 

C)  if either conclusion I or conclusion II follows 

D) if neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows 

E) if both conclusions I and II follow 

Answer & Explanation
Q2. Ans(A)

 

Q3. 

A) if only conclusion I follows 

B)  if only conclusion II follows 

C)  if either conclusion I or conclusion II follows 

D) if neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows 

E) if both conclusions I and II follow 

Answer & Explanation
Q3. Ans(A)

Q4. 

A) if only conclusion I follows 

B)  if only conclusion II follows 

C)  if either conclusion I or conclusion II follows 

D) if neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows 

E) if both conclusions I and II follow 

Answer & Explanation
Q4. Ans(E)

Q5. 

A) if only conclusion I follows 

B)  if only conclusion II follows 

C)  if either conclusion I or conclusion II follows 

D) if neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows 

E) if both conclusions I and II follow 

Answer & Explanation
Q5. Ans(B)

Direction (Q6 – Q10):  Study the information and answer the following questions:

Eight persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting in a row some are facing north and some are facing south (but not necessarily in the same manner). They all were born on different month viz. February, March, April, June, July, August, September and November.
(Note: Facing the same direction means if one is facing north then the other also faces north and vice versa. Facing opposite direction means if one is facing north then the other faces south and vice versa). 
The one who was born on the month having least number of days sits at one of the end. Three persons sit between C and the one who was born in the month having least number of days. The one who was born in April sits to the immediate left of C. Three persons sit between D who was born in June and the one who was born in April. G sits second to the right of D. B is an immediate neighbor of D but was not born in February. Only one person is younger to F, who faces north. 
A who was born in July sits second to the right of H who was not born in February. A is the immediate neighbor of E. Persons sitting at the extreme ends faces same direction. Neither B nor C is younger than F who faces same direction of the one who is the oldest. B is older than C. Youngest person faces north. The one who was born in March do not sit to the immediate right of the one who is youngest. A and the one who was born in March faces same direction of the one who was born in August. 

Q6. Who among the following sits to the immediate left of the one who was born in September? 

A) A

B) H

C) B

D) C

E) F

Answer & Explanation
Q(6 – 10): 

The one who was born on the month having least number of days sits at one of the end. Three persons sit between C and the one who was born in the month having least number of days. The one who was born in April sits to the immediate left of C. Three persons sit between D who was born in June and the one who was born in April. G sits second to the right of D. B is an immediate neighbor of D but was not born in February. A who was born in July sits second to the right of H who was not born in February. We have following possibilities- 

Now, Only one person is younger to F, who faces north. So F was born in September. A is the immediate neighbor of E. This will eliminate case 1 and case 3. Persons sitting at the extreme ends face same direction. Neither B nor C is younger than F who faces same direction of the one who is the oldest. Now, B is older than C. Youngest person faces north. So, Case4 gets eliminated. The one who was born in March do not sit to the immediate right of the one who is youngest. A and the one who was born in March faces same direction of the one who was born in August. The final arrangement is – 

Q6. Ans(B) 

Q7.  How many persons are younger than C? 

A) None 

 

B) Two 

C) One 

D)  Three 

E) More than three 

Answer & Explanation
Q(6 – 10): 

The one who was born on the month having least number of days sits at one of the end. Three persons sit between C and the one who was born in the month having least number of days. The one who was born in April sits to the immediate left of C. Three persons sit between D who was born in June and the one who was born in April. G sits second to the right of D. B is an immediate neighbor of D but was not born in February. A who was born in July sits second to the right of H who was not born in February. We have following possibilities- 

Now, Only one person is younger to F, who faces north. So F was born in September. A is the immediate neighbor of E. This will eliminate case 1 and case 3. Persons sitting at the extreme ends face same direction. Neither B nor C is younger than F who faces same direction of the one who is the oldest. Now, B is older than C. Youngest person faces north. So, Case4 gets eliminated. The one who was born in March do not sit to the immediate right of the one who is youngest. A and the one who was born in March faces same direction of the one who was born in August. The final arrangement is – 

Q7. Ans(C) 

Q8. What is the position of the one who was born in November with respect to E? 

A) Third to the right 

B) Third to the left 

C) Fifth to the right 

D) Fifth to the left 

E) Cannot be determined

Answer & Explanation
Q(6 – 10): 

The one who was born on the month having least number of days sits at one of the end. Three persons sit between C and the one who was born in the month having least number of days. The one who was born in April sits to the immediate left of C. Three persons sit between D who was born in June and the one who was born in April. G sits second to the right of D. B is an immediate neighbor of D but was not born in February. A who was born in July sits second to the right of H who was not born in February. We have following possibilities- 

Now, Only one person is younger to F, who faces north. So F was born in September. A is the immediate neighbor of E. This will eliminate case 1 and case 3. Persons sitting at the extreme ends face same direction. Neither B nor C is younger than F who faces same direction of the one who is the oldest. Now, B is older than C. Youngest person faces north. So, Case4 gets eliminated. The one who was born in March do not sit to the immediate right of the one who is youngest. A and the one who was born in March faces same direction of the one who was born in August. The final arrangement is – 

Q8. Ans(D)

Q9. Who among the following was born in March? 

A) G

B) F

C) E

D) C

E) B

Answer & Explanation
Q(6 – 10): 

The one who was born on the month having least number of days sits at one of the end. Three persons sit between C and the one who was born in the month having least number of days. The one who was born in April sits to the immediate left of C. Three persons sit between D who was born in June and the one who was born in April. G sits second to the right of D. B is an immediate neighbor of D but was not born in February. A who was born in July sits second to the right of H who was not born in February. We have following possibilities- 

Now, Only one person is younger to F, who faces north. So F was born in September. A is the immediate neighbor of E. This will eliminate case 1 and case 3. Persons sitting at the extreme ends face same direction. Neither B nor C is younger than F who faces same direction of the one who is the oldest. Now, B is older than C. Youngest person faces north. So, Case4 gets eliminated. The one who was born in March do not sit to the immediate right of the one who is youngest. A and the one who was born in March faces same direction of the one who was born in August. The final arrangement is – 

Q9. Ans(E)

Q10.  E was born in which among the following month? 

A) March 

B) August 

C) September 

D) February 

E) November 

Answer & Explanation
Q(6 – 10): 

The one who was born on the month having least number of days sits at one of the end. Three persons sit between C and the one who was born in the month having least number of days. The one who was born in April sits to the immediate left of C. Three persons sit between D who was born in June and the one who was born in April. G sits second to the right of D. B is an immediate neighbor of D but was not born in February. A who was born in July sits second to the right of H who was not born in February. We have following possibilities- 

Now, Only one person is younger to F, who faces north. So F was born in September. A is the immediate neighbor of E. This will eliminate case 1 and case 3. Persons sitting at the extreme ends face same direction. Neither B nor C is younger than F who faces same direction of the one who is the oldest. Now, B is older than C. Youngest person faces north. So, Case4 gets eliminated. The one who was born in March do not sit to the immediate right of the one who is youngest. A and the one who was born in March faces same direction of the one who was born in August. The final arrangement is – 

Q10. Ans(D)

You Can Read This Also:

Best E-books for LIC AAO 2019 : Get PDF here

ambitiousbaba.com need your support to Grow

I challenge you will get Best Content in Our PDFs with Detail solutions and Latest Pattern

Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered

Get PDF here

Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions

Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1)

Get PDF here

ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2019 E-book

Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English)

Get PDF here

High Level DATA INTERPRETATION Practice E-BOOK

Get PDF here

How to Access on App:-

  1. Go to Playstore search Ambitious Baba or Click here to Install App
  2. After Install Login with Google Account or Facebook Account

LIC ADO Combo Test SeriesLIC ADO Mains Test SeriesLIC ADO Pre Test Series

 

 

 

Leave a Reply