Reasoning Quiz to improve your Reasoning for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam Reasoning, IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO , LIC ADO, and other competitive exams.
Q1.
A) if only conclusion I follows
B) if only conclusion II follows
C) if either conclusion I or conclusion II follows
D) if neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows
E) if both conclusions I and II follow
Answer & Explanation
Q1. Ans(E)
Q2.
A) if only conclusion I follows
B) if only conclusion II follows
C) if either conclusion I or conclusion II follows
D) if neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows
E) if both conclusions I and II follow
Answer & Explanation
Q2. Ans(A)
Q3.
A) if only conclusion I follows
B) if only conclusion II follows
C) if either conclusion I or conclusion II follows
D) if neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows
E) if both conclusions I and II follow
Answer & Explanation
Q3. Ans(A)
Q4.
A) if only conclusion I follows
B) if only conclusion II follows
C) if either conclusion I or conclusion II follows
D) if neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows
E) if both conclusions I and II follow
Answer & Explanation
Q4. Ans(E)
Q5.
A) if only conclusion I follows
B) if only conclusion II follows
C) if either conclusion I or conclusion II follows
D) if neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows
E) if both conclusions I and II follow
Answer & Explanation
Q5. Ans(B)
Direction(Q6 – Q10) : Study the given information carefully to answer the given question.
A, B, C, D, E, F and G are seven different boxes of different colours i.e. Brown, Orange, Red, Pink, Yellow, White and Green but not necessarily in the same order.
There are two boxes between box A and the box which is Green in colour. Box C is kept either immediately above or immediately below green colour box. More than two boxes are kept between Box C and the box which is of Red colour, which is neither kept at the top nor at the bottom. Box A is not of Red colour. Only one box is kept between Red colour box and the white colour box. Box A and box E is not of white colour. Box B is of Pink colour and is not kept at the top and not at the bottom. Only two boxes are kept between Yellow colour box and box D, which is kept above yellow colour box. Box D is not of Green colour. Brown colour box is kept above Orange colour box. Neither Box C nor Box E is of Brown colour. Box E is kept above box F.
Q6. Which of the following colour box is kept at the top?
A) Brown
B) White
C) Orange
D) Yellow
E) None of these
Answer & Explanation
Q(6 -10):
There are two boxes between box A and the box which is Green in colour. Box C is kept either immediately above or immediately below green colour box. More than two boxes are kept between Box C and the box which is of Red colour, which is neither kept at the top nor at the bottom. Box A is not of Red colour.
Only one box is kept between Red colour box and the white colour box. Box A and box E is not of white colour. So, case 2 and case 4 is eliminated. Box B is of Pink colour and is not kept at the top and not at the bottom. Only two boxes are kept between Yellow colour box and box D, which is kept above yellow colour box. Box D is not of Green colour.
Brown colour box is kept above Orange colour box. Neither Box C nor Box E is of Brown colour. So, case 3 will be eliminated. Box E is kept above box F.
Q6. Ans(A)
Q7. Which of the following box is of Red colour?
A) D
B) F
C) E
D) C
E) None pf these
Answer & Explanation
Q(6 -10):
There are two boxes between box A and the box which is Green in colour. Box C is kept either immediately above or immediately below green colour box. More than two boxes are kept between Box C and the box which is of Red colour, which is neither kept at the top nor at the bottom. Box A is not of Red colour.
Only one box is kept between Red colour box and the white colour box. Box A and box E is not of white colour. So, case 2 and case 4 is eliminated. Box B is of Pink colour and is not kept at the top and not at the bottom. Only two boxes are kept between Yellow colour box and box D, which is kept above yellow colour box. Box D is not of Green colour.
Brown colour box is kept above Orange colour box. Neither Box C nor Box E is of Brown colour. So, case 3 will be eliminated. Box E is kept above box F.
Q7. Ans(E)
Q8. How many boxes are kept below pink colour box?
A) One
B) Three
C) Four
D) Two
E) None of these
Answer & Explanation
Q(6 -10):
There are two boxes between box A and the box which is Green in colour. Box C is kept either immediately above or immediately below green colour box. More than two boxes are kept between Box C and the box which is of Red colour, which is neither kept at the top nor at the bottom. Box A is not of Red colour.
Only one box is kept between Red colour box and the white colour box. Box A and box E is not of white colour. So, case 2 and case 4 is eliminated. Box B is of Pink colour and is not kept at the top and not at the bottom. Only two boxes are kept between Yellow colour box and box D, which is kept above yellow colour box. Box D is not of Green colour.
Brown colour box is kept above Orange colour box. Neither Box C nor Box E is of Brown colour. So, case 3 will be eliminated. Box E is kept above box F.
Q8. Ans(D)
Q9. How many boxes are Kept between Pink colour and Brown colour box?
A) Five
B) Two
C) One
D) Three
E) None of these
Answer & Explanation
Q(6 -10):
There are two boxes between box A and the box which is Green in colour. Box C is kept either immediately above or immediately below green colour box. More than two boxes are kept between Box C and the box which is of Red colour, which is neither kept at the top nor at the bottom. Box A is not of Red colour.
Only one box is kept between Red colour box and the white colour box. Box A and box E is not of white colour. So, case 2 and case 4 is eliminated. Box B is of Pink colour and is not kept at the top and not at the bottom. Only two boxes are kept between Yellow colour box and box D, which is kept above yellow colour box. Box D is not of Green colour.
Brown colour box is kept above Orange colour box. Neither Box C nor Box E is of Brown colour. So, case 3 will be eliminated. Box E is kept above box F.
Q9. Ans(D)
Q10. Which of the following statement is/ are true regarding box B?
A) Box B is kept above box E.
B) Two boxes are kept between Box B and box D
C) Only two boxes kept below box B
D) Box B is kept above Red colour Box.
E) None of these
Answer & Explanation
Q(6 -10):
There are two boxes between box A and the box which is Green in colour. Box C is kept either immediately above or immediately below green colour box. More than two boxes are kept between Box C and the box which is of Red colour, which is neither kept at the top nor at the bottom. Box A is not of Red colour.
Only one box is kept between Red colour box and the white colour box. Box A and box E is not of white colour. So, case 2 and case 4 is eliminated. Box B is of Pink colour and is not kept at the top and not at the bottom. Only two boxes are kept between Yellow colour box and box D, which is kept above yellow colour box. Box D is not of Green colour.
Brown colour box is kept above Orange colour box. Neither Box C nor Box E is of Brown colour. So, case 3 will be eliminated. Box E is kept above box F.