Reasoning Quiz for RRB PO & SBI CLERK MAINS 2019 | 15 July 2019

Reasoning Quiz for RRB PO & SBI CLERK MAINS 

Reasoning Quiz to improve your  Reasoning  for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam Reasoning, IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO , LIC ADO,  and other competitive exams.

Direction (Q1 – Q5): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below. 

Eight persons are sitting around a circular table facing towards the center. Each of them belongs to different cities. E is from Kolkata and two persons sit between E and A. The one who belongs to Bhopal is one of the neighbors of A.F does not belongs to Delhi and Surat. D does not belong to Surat and Bhopal. The one who belongs to Mumbai faces the one who belongs to Surat. One of the persons belongs to Guwahati. One of the immediate neighbors of the one who is from Bhopal belongs to Jaipur, but he is not A. F is immediate left of C.B belongs to Chandigarh and faces the one from Delhi. The one who belongs to Jaipur faces C. H does not belong to Bhopal. G is one of the persons. 

Q1. Who among the following belongs to Guwahati?

A) E

B) A 

C) C 

D) H

E) None of these 

Answer & Explanation
 Q(1 – 5):

E is from Kolkata and two persons sit between E and A. The one who belongs to Bhopal is one of the neighbor of A. One of the immediate neighbors of the one who is from Bhopal belongs to Jaipur but it is not A. The one who belongs to Jaipur faces C. F is immediate left of C. 

The one who belongs to Mumbai faces the one who belongs to Surat. So, case2 and case3 gets eliminated. F does not belong to Delhi and Surat. D does not belong to Surat and Bhopal. One of the persons belongs to Guwahati. H does not belong to Bhopal. The final arrangement is: 
 

Q1. Ans(C)

Q2.  Who among the following sits to the immediate right to D? 

A) E 

B) A 

C)  

D) H 

E) none of these 

Answer & Explanation
 Q(1 – 5):

E is from Kolkata and two persons sit between E and A. The one who belongs to Bhopal is one of the neighbor of A. One of the immediate neighbors of the one who is from Bhopal belongs to Jaipur but it is not A. The one who belongs to Jaipur faces C. F is immediate left of C. 

The one who belongs to Mumbai faces the one who belongs to Surat. So, case2 and case3 gets eliminated. F does not belong to Delhi and Surat. D does not belong to Surat and Bhopal. One of the persons belongs to Guwahati. H does not belong to Bhopal. The final arrangement is: 
 

Q2. Ans(E)

Q3. Which of the following combination is not true? 

A) D- Jaipur 

B) A-Delhi 

C)  C-Guwahati 

D) H-Mumbai 

E) none of these 

Answer & Explanation
 Q(1 – 5):

E is from Kolkata and two persons sit between E and A. The one who belongs to Bhopal is one of the neighbor of A. One of the immediate neighbors of the one who is from Bhopal belongs to Jaipur but it is not A. The one who belongs to Jaipur faces C. F is immediate left of C. 

The one who belongs to Mumbai faces the one who belongs to Surat. So, case2 and case3 gets eliminated. F does not belong to Delhi and Surat. D does not belong to Surat and Bhopal. One of the persons belongs to Guwahati. H does not belong to Bhopal. The final arrangement is: 
 

Q3. Ans(C)

Q4. Who among the following belongs to Surat? 

A) E 

B) A 

C) C 

D) H 

E) none of these 

Answer & Explanation
 Q(1 – 5):

E is from Kolkata and two persons sit between E and A. The one who belongs to Bhopal is one of the neighbor of A. One of the immediate neighbors of the one who is from Bhopal belongs to Jaipur but it is not A. The one who belongs to Jaipur faces C. F is immediate left of C. 

The one who belongs to Mumbai faces the one who belongs to Surat. So, case2 and case3 gets eliminated. F does not belong to Delhi and Surat. D does not belong to Surat and Bhopal. One of the persons belongs to Guwahati. H does not belong to Bhopal. The final arrangement is: 
 

Q4. Ans(D)

Q5. Who among the following sits 2nd to the right of the one who faces the one who belongs to Mumbai? 

A) F

B) B

C) D

D) G

E) None of these

Answer & Explanation
 Q(1 – 5):

E is from Kolkata and two persons sit between E and A. The one who belongs to Bhopal is one of the neighbor of A. One of the immediate neighbors of the one who is from Bhopal belongs to Jaipur but it is not A. The one who belongs to Jaipur faces C. F is immediate left of C. 

The one who belongs to Mumbai faces the one who belongs to Surat. So, case2 and case3 gets eliminated. F does not belong to Delhi and Surat. D does not belong to Surat and Bhopal. One of the persons belongs to Guwahati. H does not belong to Bhopal. The final arrangement is: 
 

Q5. Ans(D)

Direction (Q6 – Q10): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below. 

Eight persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H are sitting around a hollow circular table such that four of them sit on the inner side of the table and face away from the center and the rest are sitting on the outer side circle and face towards the center. The persons sitting on the outer side circle are facing the persons sitting on the inner side of the table. They like either a fruit or a color. Person on the same side of the table likes same element. 
C is not neighbor of G, who likes green. B faces A, who likes blue. The one who likes mango faces the one who likes yellow. A sits 2nd to the left of the one who faces F. One of the eight persons likes litchi. D does not face G. The one who likes guava faces the one who is 2nd to the left of E, who likes Red. H is not immediate left of B. F does not like papaya. H is not facing away from the center. C does not like any fruit. 
Q6. Who among the following faces D? 

A) F 

B) H 

C) B 

D) C 

E) None of these 

Answer & Explanation
 Q(6 – 10):

B faces A, who likes blue. A sits 2nd to the left of the one who faces F. The one who likes guava faces the one who is 2nd to the left of E, who likes Red. C is not neighbor of G, who likes green. C does not like any fruit. H is not immediate left of B. D does not face G. 
Case1- when the ones liking fruits sit on outer side of the table. 
Case2- when the ones liking fruits sit on inner side of the table. 

The one who likes mango faces the one who likes yellow. F does not like papaya. So, H likes papaya. H is not facing away from the center. So, case2 gets eliminated. One of the eight persons likes litchi. The final arrangement is: 

Q6. Ans(D)

Q7. Which of the following likes yellow? 

A) F

B) H

C) B

D) C

E) None of these

Answer & Explanation
 Q(6 – 10):

B faces A, who likes blue. A sits 2nd to the left of the one who faces F. The one who likes guava faces the one who is 2nd to the left of E, who likes Red. C is not neighbor of G, who likes green. C does not like any fruit. H is not immediate left of B. D does not face G. 
Case1- when the ones liking fruits sit on outer side of the table. 
Case2- when the ones liking fruits sit on inner side of the table. 

The one who likes mango faces the one who likes yellow. F does not like papaya. So, H likes papaya. H is not facing away from the center. So, case2 gets eliminated. One of the eight persons likes litchi. The final arrangement is: 

Q7. Ans(D)

Q8.  Which of the following fruit is liked by the one who faces A? 

A) Papaya 

B) Litchi 

C) Mango 

D) Guava 

E) Can’t be determined

Answer & Explanation
 Q(6 – 10):

B faces A, who likes blue. A sits 2nd to the left of the one who faces F. The one who likes guava faces the one who is 2nd to the left of E, who likes Red. C is not neighbor of G, who likes green. C does not like any fruit. H is not immediate left of B. D does not face G. 
Case1- when the ones liking fruits sit on outer side of the table. 
Case2- when the ones liking fruits sit on inner side of the table. 

The one who likes mango faces the one who likes yellow. F does not like papaya. So, H likes papaya. H is not facing away from the center. So, case2 gets eliminated. One of the eight persons likes litchi. The final arrangement is: 

Q8. Ans(D)

Q9. Who among the following faces the one who sit immediate left to the one who likes litchi? 

A) F 

B) H 

C) B 

D) C 

E) None of these 

Answer & Explanation
 Q(6 – 10):

B faces A, who likes blue. A sits 2nd to the left of the one who faces F. The one who likes guava faces the one who is 2nd to the left of E, who likes Red. C is not neighbor of G, who likes green. C does not like any fruit. H is not immediate left of B. D does not face G. 
Case1- when the ones liking fruits sit on outer side of the table. 
Case2- when the ones liking fruits sit on inner side of the table. 

The one who likes mango faces the one who likes yellow. F does not like papaya. So, H likes papaya. H is not facing away from the center. So, case2 gets eliminated. One of the eight persons likes litchi. The final arrangement is: 

Q9. Ans(E)

Q10. Four of the following five belongs to a group find the one that does not belong to that group? 

A) F-red 

B) H-green 

C) A-Guava 

D) C-mango 

E) D-papaya

Answer & Explanation
 Q(6 – 10):

B faces A, who likes blue. A sits 2nd to the left of the one who faces F. The one who likes guava faces the one who is 2nd to the left of E, who likes Red. C is not neighbor of G, who likes green. C does not like any fruit. H is not immediate left of B. D does not face G. 
Case1- when the ones liking fruits sit on outer side of the table. 
Case2- when the ones liking fruits sit on inner side of the table. 

The one who likes mango faces the one who likes yellow. F does not like papaya. So, H likes papaya. H is not facing away from the center. So, case2 gets eliminated. One of the eight persons likes litchi. The final arrangement is: 

Q10. Ans(E)

You Can Read This Also:

Best E-books for LIC AAO 2019 : Get PDF here

ambitiousbaba.com need your support to Grow

I challenge you will get Best Content in Our PDFs with Detail solutions and Latest Pattern

Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered

Get PDF here

Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions

Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1)

Get PDF here

ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2019 E-book

Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English)

Get PDF here

High Level DATA INTERPRETATION Practice E-BOOK

Get PDF here

How to Access on App:-

  1. Go to Playstore search Ambitious Baba or Click here to Install App
  2. After Install Login with Google Account or Facebook Account

LIC ADO Combo Test SeriesLIC ADO Mains Test SeriesLIC ADO Pre Test Series

 

Leave a Reply