Reasoning Quiz for RRB PO & SBI CLERK MAINS 2019 | 20 July 2019

Reasoning Quiz for RRB PO & SBI CLERK MAINS 

Reasoning Quiz to improve your  Reasoning  for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam Reasoning, IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO , LIC ADO,  and other competitive exams.

Q1. Each question consists of five statements followed by five conclusions. Consider the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follow from the given statements using all statements together. 
Statements:
Some D is E. All E is F. No F is G. Some G is H. All H is I.
Conclusions: 
A. Some D is not F.
B. All D is G.
C. No E is G.
D. Some G is not I.
D. Some D are G. 
Answer & Explanation
 Q1. Ans(C)
Q2. Each question consists of five statements followed by five conclusions. Consider the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follow from the given statements using all statements together. 
Statements:
All book is copy. Some book is fan. All fan is bottle. No bottle is laptop. All cup is laptop.
Conclusions: 
A. Some book is not bottle.
B. All copy is laptop.
C. Some book is not laptop.
D. Some fan is cup.
E. Some copy is not book.
Answer & Explanation
 Q2. Ans(C)
Q3. Each question consists of five statements followed by five conclusions. Consider the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follow from the given statements using all statements together. 
Statements:
Some M is N. Some N is O. All O is P. All P is Q. No Q is R.
Conclusions: 
A. All N is R.
B. No O is R.
C. All M is O.
D. Some P is R.
E. Some M is R. 
Answer & Explanation
 Q3. Ans(B)
Q4. In each of the questions below is given four statements followed by four conclusions numbered I, II, III and IV. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts. 
Statements: 
Some A is B.
No B is C.
All C is D.
No D is E.
Conclusions:
I. Some A is D.
II. Some B is E.
III. Some B is D.
IV. Some A is not C.
A. None follows
B. Only II follows
C. Only IV follows
D. Only III and IV follow
E. Only III follows 
Answer & Explanation
 Q4. Ans(C)
Q5. In each of the questions below is given four statements followed by four conclusions numbered I, II, III and IV. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts. 
Statements: 
Some cat is dog.
All dog is cow.
No cow is hen.
All horse is hen.
Conclusions:
I. Some cat is cow.
II. Some cat is not hen.
III. No dog is hen.
IV. No horse is cow.
A. None follows
B. Only I follows
C. Only II follows
D. Only III follows
E. All follow 
Answer & Explanation
 Q5. Ans(E)
Direction (6 – 10) Study the following information carefully and answer the question given below-

Seven friends A, K, L, P, S, T and U go for a movie on different days of a week starting from Monday to Sunday and in interval they buy chips of different brands viz. Bingo, Haldiram, Jacker, Kurkure, Lays, Tastilo, Uncle chips with different cold drinks viz. Coca-cola, Frooti, Maaza, Pepsi, Sprite, Slice, 7-UP.
The one who buys Tastilo also buys Sprite. Three persons go for movie in between K and S. P does not buy Slice. The one who buys Uncle-chips goes for movie immediately before the one who buys Pepsi but not after Thursday. T goes for movie on Thursday and buys Frooti. Only one person goes for movie between T and K. S does not go for movie on Tuesday. A buys Kurkure and U buys Maaza. There is a gap of two days between the day in which lays have been purchased and the day in which Frooti has been purchased. Neither U nor L purchased Lays. Frooti has been purchased after lays. L watches movie immediately before S, who buys 7-UP. Three persons go for movie in between the one who buys Slice and the one who buys Haldiram. Bingo is not purchased after Tastilo.
Q6. Who among the following goes for movie on Sunday?
A. A
B. P
C. T
D. U
E. 
Answer & Explanation
 Q6. Ans(D)
Q7. Which of the following brand’s chips is liked by T?
A. Kurkure
B. Haldiram
C. Bingo
D. Jacker
E. Tastilo
Answer & Explanation
 Q7. Ans(C)
Q8. Which of the following combination is true regarding P? 
A. Haldiram-7-UP
B. Tastilo- Sprite
C. Jacker- Maaza
D. Bingo- Frooti
E. Lays- Coca-Cola 
Answer & Explanation
 Q8. Ans(E)
Q9. How many persons go for movie before the one who buys Pepsi? 
A. One
B. Two
C. Three
D. Four
E. Five 
Answer & Explanation
 Q9. Ans(B)
Q10. The one who buys Sprite goes for movie on which of the following day? 
A. Wednesday
B. Tuesday
C. Friday
D. Monday
E. Saturday
Answer & Explanation
 Q10. Ans(C)

You Can Read This Also:

Best E-books for LIC AAO 2019 : Get PDF here

ambitiousbaba.com need your support to Grow

I challenge you will get Best Content in Our PDFs with Detail solutions and Latest Pattern

Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered

Get PDF here

Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions

Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1)

Get PDF here

ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2019 E-book

Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English)

Get PDF here

High Level DATA INTERPRETATION Practice E-BOOK

Get PDF here

How to Access on App:-

  1. Go to Playstore search Ambitious Baba or Click here to Install App
  2. After Install Login with Google Account or Facebook Account

LIC ADO Combo Test SeriesLIC ADO Mains Test SeriesLIC ADO Pre Test Series

Leave a Reply