Reasoning Quiz to improve your Reasoning for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam Reasoning, IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO , LIC ADO, and other competitive exams.
Direction (Q1 – Q5):Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangement (All the numbers are two digit numbers). Input: shiever 82 16 sailor 19 shares 61 91 scanty shouts 28 shorts
Step I : 61 shiever 82 sailor 19 shares 61 scanty shouts 28 shorts 19
Step II : 61 91 shiever sailor shares 61 scanty shouts 28 shorts 28 19
Step III: 61 91 82 shiever sailor shares scanty shouts shorts 16 28 19
Step IV : 61 91 82 sailor shiever shares scanty shouts shorts 16 28 19
Step V : 61 91 82 sailor scanty shiever shares shouts shorts 16 28 19
Step VI: 61 91 82 sailor scanty shares shiever shouts shorts 16 28 19
Step VII: 61 91 82 sailor scanty shares shiever shorts shouts 16 28 19
Step VII is the last step of the above arrangement.
As per the rules followed in the steps given above, find out in each of the following questions the appropriate step for the given input. Input: sovran source 18 63 soviet 36 sowars 15 81 souter sowans 51
The machine rearranges first numbers and then words. First, it rearranges numbers in ascending order from left side and descending order from right side along with their interchanged positions. Whereas words are arranged in an alphabetical order. Input: sovran source 18 63 soviet 36 sowars 15 81 souter sowans 51 Step I: 51 sovran source 18 63 soviet 36 sowars souter sowans 51 18 Step II: 51 81 sovran source soviet 36 sowars souter sowans 51 36 18 Step III : 51 81 63 sovran source soviet sowars souter sowans 15 36 18 Step I : 51 81 63 source sovran soviet sowars souter sowans 15 36 18 Step V : 51 81 63 source souter sovran soviet sowars sowans 15 36 18 Step VI: 51 81 63 source souter soviet sovran sowars sowans 15 36 18 Step VII: 51 81 63 source souter soviet sovran sowans sowars 15 36 18
Step VII is the last step of the above arrangement.
Q1. Ans(C)
Q2. Which of the following would be at the 7th position from the right end in penultimate step?
A) Sovran
B) souter
C) sowars
D) sowans
E) soviet
Answer & Explanation
Q(1 – 5):
The machine rearranges first numbers and then words. First, it rearranges numbers in ascending order from left side and descending order from right side along with their interchanged positions. Whereas words are arranged in an alphabetical order. Input: sovran source 18 63 soviet 36 sowars 15 81 souter sowans 51 Step I: 51 sovran source 18 63 soviet 36 sowars souter sowans 51 18 Step II: 51 81 sovran source soviet 36 sowars souter sowans 51 36 18 Step III : 51 81 63 sovran source soviet sowars souter sowans 15 36 18 Step I : 51 81 63 source sovran soviet sowars souter sowans 15 36 18 Step V : 51 81 63 source souter sovran soviet sowars sowans 15 36 18 Step VI: 51 81 63 source souter soviet sovran sowars sowans 15 36 18 Step VII: 51 81 63 source souter soviet sovran sowans sowars 15 36 18
Step VII is the last step of the above arrangement.
Q2. Ans(E)
Q3. How many elements (words or numbers) are there between ‘soviet’ and ‘18’ as they appear in the last step of the output?
A) Six
B) Eight
C) Four
D) Five
E) Seven
Answer & Explanation
Q(1 – 5):
The machine rearranges first numbers and then words. First, it rearranges numbers in ascending order from left side and descending order from right side along with their interchanged positions. Whereas words are arranged in an alphabetical order. Input: sovran source 18 63 soviet 36 sowars 15 81 souter sowans 51 Step I: 51 sovran source 18 63 soviet 36 sowars souter sowans 51 18 Step II: 51 81 sovran source soviet 36 sowars souter sowans 51 36 18 Step III : 51 81 63 sovran source soviet sowars souter sowans 15 36 18 Step I : 51 81 63 source sovran soviet sowars souter sowans 15 36 18 Step V : 51 81 63 source souter sovran soviet sowars sowans 15 36 18 Step VI: 51 81 63 source souter soviet sovran sowars sowans 15 36 18 Step VII: 51 81 63 source souter soviet sovran sowans sowars 15 36 18
Step VII is the last step of the above arrangement.
Q3. Ans(D)
Q4. Which of the following represents the position of ‘sowars’ in the fourth step?
A) Seventh from the left’
B) Sixth from the left
C) Fifth from the right
C) Sixth from the right
D) Both (A) and (D)
Answer & Explanation
Q(1 – 5):
The machine rearranges first numbers and then words. First, it rearranges numbers in ascending order from left side and descending order from right side along with their interchanged positions. Whereas words are arranged in an alphabetical order. Input: sovran source 18 63 soviet 36 sowars 15 81 souter sowans 51 Step I: 51 sovran source 18 63 soviet 36 sowars souter sowans 51 18 Step II: 51 81 sovran source soviet 36 sowars souter sowans 51 36 18 Step III : 51 81 63 sovran source soviet sowars souter sowans 15 36 18 Step I : 51 81 63 source sovran soviet sowars souter sowans 15 36 18 Step V : 51 81 63 source souter sovran soviet sowars sowans 15 36 18 Step VI: 51 81 63 source souter soviet sovran sowars sowans 15 36 18 Step VII: 51 81 63 source souter soviet sovran sowans sowars 15 36 18
Step VII is the last step of the above arrangement.
Q4. Ans(E)
Q5. Which step number would be the following output? 51 81 63 source souter soviet sovran sowars sowans 15 36 18
A) Step IV
B) Step V
C) Step VI
D) Step VII
E) There will be no such step
Answer & Explanation
Q(1 – 5):
The machine rearranges first numbers and then words. First, it rearranges numbers in ascending order from left side and descending order from right side along with their interchanged positions. Whereas words are arranged in an alphabetical order. Input: sovran source 18 63 soviet 36 sowars 15 81 souter sowans 51 Step I: 51 sovran source 18 63 soviet 36 sowars souter sowans 51 18 Step II: 51 81 sovran source soviet 36 sowars souter sowans 51 36 18 Step III : 51 81 63 sovran source soviet sowars souter sowans 15 36 18 Step I : 51 81 63 source sovran soviet sowars souter sowans 15 36 18 Step V : 51 81 63 source souter sovran soviet sowars sowans 15 36 18 Step VI: 51 81 63 source souter soviet sovran sowars sowans 15 36 18 Step VII: 51 81 63 source souter soviet sovran sowans sowars 15 36 18
Step VII is the last step of the above arrangement.
Q5. Ans(C)
Direction (Q6 – Q10):Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Seven persons A, B, C, D, E, F and G are sitting in a row two of them facing south and rest are facing in the north but not necessarily in the same order. G sits 3rd right of A, who sit at one of the extreme end of the row. Two persons sit between B and F. D sits 3rd left of C. G and F are immediate neighbor. Both C and E are immediate neighbor and face in the same direction. G sits 2nd to the left of B. F and A face opposite direction to each other.
Q6. G is related to A in the same way B is related to F based on the given arrangement. Which of the following C is related to, following the same pattern?
A) D
B) E
C) F
D) G
E) B
Answer & Explanation
Q(6 – 10):
From the given statement, G sits 3rd right of A, who sit at one of the extreme end of the row. We have two cases here Case 1 and Case 2.
From the given statement, Both G and F are immediate neighbor. Two persons sit between B and F. From here 2 more cases added Case 1a and Case 2a.
From the given statement, Both C and E are immediate neighbor and face in the same direction. From here Case 1a and Case 2a is ruled out. G sits 2nd left of B. F and A face opposite direction to each other.
D sits 3rd left of C. Both C and E face in the same direction. From here, Case 2 is ruled out.
So, the final arrangement will be-
Q6. Ans(A)
Q7. How many persons sits between G and E?
A) None
B) One
C) Two
D) Four
E) Three
Answer & Explanation
Q(6 – 10):
From the given statement, G sits 3rd right of A, who sit at one of the extreme end of the row. We have two cases here Case 1 and Case 2.
From the given statement, Both G and F are immediate neighbor. Two persons sit between B and F. From here 2 more cases added Case 1a and Case 2a.
From the given statement, Both C and E are immediate neighbor and face in the same direction. From here Case 1a and Case 2a is ruled out. G sits 2nd left of B. F and A face opposite direction to each other.
D sits 3rd left of C. Both C and E face in the same direction. From here, Case 2 is ruled out.
So, the final arrangement will be-
Q7. Ans(C)
Q8. Who among st the following are sitting extreme end of the rows?
A) B and E
B) A and C
C) A and E
D) B and C
E) None of the above
Answer & Explanation
Q(6 – 10):
From the given statement, G sits 3rd right of A, who sit at one of the extreme end of the row. We have two cases here Case 1 and Case 2.
From the given statement, Both G and F are immediate neighbor. Two persons sit between B and F. From here 2 more cases added Case 1a and Case 2a.
From the given statement, Both C and E are immediate neighbor and face in the same direction. From here Case 1a and Case 2a is ruled out. G sits 2nd left of B. F and A face opposite direction to each other.
D sits 3rd left of C. Both C and E face in the same direction. From here, Case 2 is ruled out.
So, the final arrangement will be-
Q8. Ans(C)
Q9. Who sits immediate right of B?
A) D
B) A
C) F
D) G
E) None of these
Answer & Explanation
Q(6 – 10):
From the given statement, G sits 3rd right of A, who sit at one of the extreme end of the row. We have two cases here Case 1 and Case 2.
From the given statement, Both G and F are immediate neighbor. Two persons sit between B and F. From here 2 more cases added Case 1a and Case 2a.
From the given statement, Both C and E are immediate neighbor and face in the same direction. From here Case 1a and Case 2a is ruled out. G sits 2nd left of B. F and A face opposite direction to each other.
D sits 3rd left of C. Both C and E face in the same direction. From here, Case 2 is ruled out.
So, the final arrangement will be-
Q9. Ans(B)
Q10. Which of the following pair of persons are immediate neighbor to each other?
A) G and C
B) D and A
C) F and C
D) A and B
E) Both (c) and (d)
Answer & Explanation
Q(6 – 10):
From the given statement, G sits 3rd right of A, who sit at one of the extreme end of the row. We have two cases here Case 1 and Case 2.
From the given statement, Both G and F are immediate neighbor. Two persons sit between B and F. From here 2 more cases added Case 1a and Case 2a.
From the given statement, Both C and E are immediate neighbor and face in the same direction. From here Case 1a and Case 2a is ruled out. G sits 2nd left of B. F and A face opposite direction to each other.
D sits 3rd left of C. Both C and E face in the same direction. From here, Case 2 is ruled out.
So, the final arrangement will be-