Reasoning Quiz for RRB PO & SBI CLERK MAINS 2019 | 27 July 2019

Reasoning Quiz for RRB PO & SBI CLERK MAINS 

Reasoning Quiz to improve your  Reasoning  for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam Reasoning, IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO , LIC ADO,  and other competitive exams.

Q1. M, T, B, D and R are five friends each of them having a different weight. R is heavier than M and T but lighter than only B. M is heavier than only T. Who among the following is at the third position according to their weights?

A) R

B) M

C) D

D) T

E) None of these

Answer & Explanation
 Q1. Ans(C)

B > R > D > M > T

Q2. Among D, E, F, G and H, each having a different height, F is taller than only D and G is shorter than E and taller than H. Who among the following is the tallest?

A) E

B) H

C) G

D) F 

E) None of these

Answer & Explanation
 Q2. Ans(A)

E > G > H > F > D

Q3. Jayant is taller than Rajeev but not as tall as Madhu. Madhu is not as tall as Pranav. Who is the tallest among Rajeev, Madhu, Jayant and Pranav ?

A) Rajeev

B) Madhu

C) Jayant

D) Pranav

E) Can’t be determined.

Answer & Explanation
 Q3. Ans(D)

Pranav > Madhu > Jayant > Rajeev

Q4. Raghav is twenty first from the left end in a row of 40 boys, and Prarthi is twenty first from the right end in the same row. How many boys are there between them in the row ?

A) One

B) Two

C)  Three

D) Data inadequate

E) None of these

Answer & Explanation
 Q4. Ans(E)

Capture

Q5. P is greater than R. Q is greater than S, who is greater than T. Q is equal to R. than who is greatest?

A) P

B) Q

C) R

D) S

E) T

Answer & Explanation
 Q5. Ans(A)

Capture 2

Direction (6 -10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below: 

Ten persons live in a building of five floors such that ground floor is numbered 1 and floor above it is 2 and so on up to 5th floor. Each of the floor consist of 2 flats as flat-1, which is in west of flat-2. Flat-1 of floor-2 is immediately above flat-1 of floor-1 and immediately below flat-1 of floor-3 and in the same way flat-2 of each floor follow same pattern. 
X lives west of S. U lives above W. T lives in an odd numbered flat of even numbered floor. V lives west of Q on one of the floors below T. P lives on odd numbered floor but below R. P and Y lives on different numbered flats. There are three floors in between floors of Q and R. Only two floors are in between the floors of R and Y. R lives Northwest to Y. 

Q6.  Who among the following lives in flat 2 of 4th floor

A) R 

B) P

C) S

D) Q

E) Y 

Answer & Explanation
 Q(6 -10) : 

T lives in an odd numbered flat of even numbered floor. V lives west of Q on one of the floors below T. There are three floors in between floors of Q and R. There will be two possibilities either T lives on 2nd floor or on 4th floor— 
 
Only two floors are in between the floors of R and Y. R lives Northwest to Y. This means R lives on flat-1 of 5th floor. P lives on odd numbered floor but below R. P and Y lives on different numbered flats. 
 
X lives west of S. By this condition Case-2 will be eliminated. U lives above W. We got the final arrangement— 
 

Q6. Ans(C)

Q7.  How many floors are there between floors of U and Y? 

A) two 

B)  None 

C)  one 

D)  three 

E) Cannot be determined 

Answer & Explanation
 Q(6 -10) : 

T lives in an odd numbered flat of even numbered floor. V lives west of Q on one of the floors below T. There are three floors in between floors of Q and R. There will be two possibilities either T lives on 2nd floor or on 4th floor— 
 
Only two floors are in between the floors of R and Y. R lives Northwest to Y. This means R lives on flat-1 of 5th floor. P lives on odd numbered floor but below R. P and Y lives on different numbered flats. 
 
X lives west of S. By this condition Case-2 will be eliminated. U lives above W. We got the final arrangement— 
 

Q7. Ans(A)

Q8.  On which floor does W lives? 

A)  Floor 5 

B) Floor 4 

C) Floor 3

D)  Floor 2 

E)  Floor 1

Answer & Explanation
 Q(6 -10) : 

T lives in an odd numbered flat of even numbered floor. V lives west of Q on one of the floors below T. There are three floors in between floors of Q and R. There will be two possibilities either T lives on 2nd floor or on 4th floor— 
 
Only two floors are in between the floors of R and Y. R lives Northwest to Y. This means R lives on flat-1 of 5th floor. P lives on odd numbered floor but below R. P and Y lives on different numbered flats. 
 
X lives west of S. By this condition Case-2 will be eliminated. U lives above W. We got the final arrangement— 
 

Answer & Explanation
 Q(6 -10) : 

T lives in an odd numbered flat of even numbered floor. V lives west of Q on one of the floors below T. There are three floors in between floors of Q and R. There will be two possibilities either T lives on 2nd floor or on 4th floor--- 
 
Only two floors are in between the floors of R and Y. R lives Northwest to Y. This means R lives on flat-1 of 5th floor. P lives on odd numbered floor but below R. P and Y lives on different numbered flats. 
 
X lives west of S. By this condition Case-2 will be eliminated. U lives above W. We got the final arrangement— 
 

Q8. Ans(C)

Q9.  Who among the following lives to the east of R? 

A) W

B)  

C) V 

D) U 

E) Q

Answer & Explanation
 Q(6 -10) : 

T lives in an odd numbered flat of even numbered floor. V lives west of Q on one of the floors below T. There are three floors in between floors of Q and R. There will be two possibilities either T lives on 2nd floor or on 4th floor— 
 
Only two floors are in between the floors of R and Y. R lives Northwest to Y. This means R lives on flat-1 of 5th floor. P lives on odd numbered floor but below R. P and Y lives on different numbered flats. 
 
X lives west of S. By this condition Case-2 will be eliminated. U lives above W. We got the final arrangement— 
 

Q9. Ans(D)

Q10.  Four of the following five belongs to a group. Who does not belong to the group? 

A) U 

B) X 

C) Y 

D) S

E) T

Answer & Explanation
 Q(6 -10) : 

T lives in an odd numbered flat of even numbered floor. V lives west of Q on one of the floors below T. There are three floors in between floors of Q and R. There will be two possibilities either T lives on 2nd floor or on 4th floor— 
 
Only two floors are in between the floors of R and Y. R lives Northwest to Y. This means R lives on flat-1 of 5th floor. P lives on odd numbered floor but below R. P and Y lives on different numbered flats. 
 
X lives west of S. By this condition Case-2 will be eliminated. U lives above W. We got the final arrangement— 

Q10. Ans(A)

You Can Read This Also:

Best E-books for LIC AAO 2019 : Get PDF here

ambitiousbaba.com need your support to Grow

I challenge you will get Best Content in Our PDFs with Detail solutions and Latest Pattern

Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered

Get PDF here

Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions

Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1)

Get PDF here

ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2019 E-book

Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English)

Get PDF here

High Level DATA INTERPRETATION Practice E-BOOK

Get PDF here

How to Access on App:-

  1. Go to Playstore search Ambitious Baba or Click here to Install App
  2. After Install Login with Google Account or Facebook Account
3

Leave a Reply