Reasoning Quiz for SBI CLERK 2019 | 13 June 2019

Reasoning Quiz for SBI CLERK 2019

Reasoning Quiz to improve your  Reasoning  for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam Reasoning, IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO ,  and other competitive exams.

Directions (1-5): Read the following passage carefully and answer the question given below it.

A group of seven employees with Rank  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 and 7 work as Economist, Agriculture officer, IT officer, Terminal operator, Clerk, Forex Officer and Research Analyst, for banks L, M, N, P, Q, R and S but not necessary in the same order.

Rank 3 works for Bank N and is neither a Research Analyst nor a clerk. Rank 5 is IT officer and works for Bank R.  Rank 1 works as Forex officer and does not work for Bank L or Q. The one who is an agriculture officer works for Bank M and the one who works for Bank L works as a Terminal Operator. Rank 6 works for Bank Q.  Rank 7 works for Bank P as Research Analyst.  Rank 4 is not an Agriculture Officer.

Q1. Who amongst the following Ranked employee work as an agriculture officer?

(a) 3                                                     

(b) 2

(c) 6                                                     

(d) 4

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
(1 – 5):

Ranks Profession Banks
3 Economist N
5 IT Officer R
1 Forex Officer S
4 Terminal Operator L
6 Clerk Q
7 Research Analyst P
2 Agriculture Officer M

Q1. Ans.(b)

Q2. What is the profession of Rank 3?

(a) Terminal operator 

(b) Agriculture officer

(c) Economist                 

(d) Cannot be determined

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
(1 – 5):

Ranks Profession Banks
3 Economist N
5 IT Officer R
1 Forex Officer S
4 Terminal Operator L
6 Clerk Q
7 Research Analyst P
2 Agriculture Officer M

Q2. Ans.(c)        

         

Q3. For which bank does Rank 2 work?

(a) M                                    

(b) S

(c) L                                                     

(d) either M or S

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
(1 – 5):

Ranks Profession Banks
3 Economist N
5 IT Officer R
1 Forex Officer S
4 Terminal Operator L
6 Clerk Q
7 Research Analyst P
2 Agriculture Officer M

Q3. Ans.(a)

Q4. What is the profession of the person who works for Bank S?

(a) Clerk                                             

(b) Agriculture

(c) Terminal Operator 

(d) Forex Officer

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
 (1 – 5):

Ranks Profession Banks
3 Economist N
5 IT Officer R
1 Forex Officer S
4 Terminal Operator L
6 Clerk Q
7 Research Analyst P
2 Agriculture Officer M

Q4. Ans.(d)

Q5. Which of the following combinations of Rank, profession and Bank is correct?

(a) Rank 1-Forex officer -M

(b) Rank 4-Clerk- L

(c) Rank 6-Agriculture Officer- Q

(d) Rank 2-Agriculture Officer -S

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
(1 – 5):

Ranks Profession Banks
3 Economist N
5 IT Officer R
1 Forex Officer S
4 Terminal Operator L
6 Clerk Q
7 Research Analyst P
2 Agriculture Officer M

Answer & Explanation
 Q5. Ans.(e)

Direction (Q6 - Q10): Study the following information to answer the given questions:

There are eight captains, namely Pollock, Questa, Rahul, Starc, Tret, Umar, Virat and Watson, sitting around a circular table, facing the center but not necessarily in the same order. Each of them is from a different cricket team, viz Australia, South Africa, Bangladesh, New Zealand, West Indies, Sri Lanka, India and Pakistan.
Rahul and Tret are immediate neighbor of each other. Neither Rahul nor Tret is an immediate neighbor of either Questa or the captain of Sri Lanka. The captain of India sits second to right of Starc, who is the captain neither of Sri Lanka nor of West Indies. Umar sits second to the right of the captain of Sri Lanka. The captain of West Indies is an immediate neighbor of the captain of Sri Lanka. Two people sit between the captain of West Indies and Questa. Virat and the captain of New Zealand are immediate neighbors of each other. Questa is not the captain of New Zealand. Only one person sits between Rahul and the captain of Australia. Watson sits third to the left of the captain of Bangladesh. The captain of South Africa sits second to the left of the captain of Pakistan.

Q6. Who among the following sit exactly between Questa and the captain of West Indies?

A) Pollock and the captain of India

B) Rahul and Tret

C) Watson and Pollock

D) Rahul and the captain of New Zealand

E) Virat and Umar

Answer & Explanation
Q(6 -10):

6-10

Q6. Ans(C)

Q7. Who among the following is the captain of Australia?

A) Rahul

B) Strac

C) Tret

D) Umar

E) Virat

Answer & Explanation
Q(6 -10):

6-10

Q7 Ans(B)

Q8. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on the given arrangement and thus form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?

A) Watson-Captain of Sri Lanka

B) Questa-Captain of Pakistan

C) Rahul-Captain of Bangladesh

D) Virat-Captain of India

E) Strac-Captain of Australia

Answer & Explanation
Q(6 -10):

6-10

Q8. Ans(D)

Q9. Who among the following sits second to the left of the captain of India?

A)  Strac

B) Captain of Australia

C) Tret

D) Both a) and b)

E) Captain of Bangladesh

Answer & Explanation
Q(6 -10):

6-10

Q9. Ans(D)

Q10. Which of these statements is/are correct?

A) Tret is the captain of South Africa.

B)  Rahul is the captain of Bangladesh.

C)  Virat is the captain of West Indies.

D) All a), b) and c)

E) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Q(6 -10):

6-10

Q10. Ans(D)

You Can Read This Also:

Best E-books for LIC AAO 2019 : Get PDF here

ambitiousbaba.com need your support to Grow

I challenge you will get Best Content in Our PDFs with Detail solutions and Latest Pattern

Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered

Get PDF here

Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions

Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1)

Get PDF here

ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2019 E-book

Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English)

Get PDF here

High Level DATA INTERPRETATION Practice E-BOOK

Get PDF here

How to Access on App:-

  1. Go to Playstore search Ambitious Baba or Click here to Install App
  2. After Install Login with Google Account or Facebook Account

LIC ADO Combo Test SeriesLIC ADO Mains Test SeriesLIC ADO Pre Test Series

 

 

 

Leave a Reply