Reasoning Quiz for SBI CLERK Mains & RBI Assistant Mains|11 March 2020

Reasoning Quiz for SBI CLERK & RBI Assistant Mains

Reasoning Quiz to improve your  Reasoning  for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam Reasoning, IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO , LIC Assistant,  and other competitive exams.

Directions (Q1 – Q5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangement.

Input: say dry 42 96 get 39 kite 67

Step I: 96 say dry 42 get 39 kite 67

Step II: 96 dry say 42 get 39 kite 67

Step III: 96 dry 39 say 42 get kite 67

Step IV: 96 dry 39 say 67 42 get kite

Step V: 96 dry 39 say 67 get 42 kite

Step V is the last step of the rearrangement.

You must answer the questions by following the same rules as illustrated above.

Q1. If the second step of an input is “76 from 48 super itself 56 18 went”, how many more steps will be required to complete the arrangement?

(a) Five

(b) Six

(c) Four

(d) Three

(e) None of these

Q2. Which step will be the last step of an input for which the third step is “91 go 28 mock pet 43 lead 37” ?

(a) Eighth

(b) Seventh

(c) Sixth

(d) Fifth

(e) None of these

Q3. What will be the third step if the input is “thirty days from now 32 56 87 24”?

(a) 87 thirty days from now 32 56 24

(b) 87 days thirty from now 32 56 24

(c) 87 days 24 thirty from now 32 56

(d) 87 thirty 24 days 32 from now 56

(e) None of these

Q4. If the third step of an input is “65 daily 12 tie 42 23 foreign urgent”, what will be the input?

(a) foreign 65 tie urgent 12 42 23 daily

(b) foreign 65 urgent tie 42 daily 23 12

(c) foreign 65 12 urgent tie 42 daily 23

(d) Cannot be determined

(e) None of these

Q5. If the second step of an input is “52 at deep follow 41 16 road 32”, what will be the fifth step?

(a) 52 at 16 road 32 deep follow 41

(b) 52 at 16 road 41 deep follow 32

(c) 52 at 16 road 32 follow 41 deep

(d) There will be no such step.

(e) None of these

Directions (Q6-Q10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

(i) Five topics, A, B, C, D and E are to be discussed, one topic on each day, from Monday to Saturday.

(ii) Topic A will be discussed before E and topic B will be discussed before D.

(iii) Topics B and D will not be discussed on the first day.

(iv) There will be one rest day denoted by F.

(v) There will be a gap of two days between the days on which topics D and B will be discussed.

(vi) Topic C will be discussed immediately before the rest day. The rest day will not be the second or the fourth day.

Q6. Which of the following is the correct sequence of the discussion on the topics including the rest day ‘F’?

(a)AEBFCD

(b)ABECFD

(c)AEBCFD

(d) Cannot be determined

(e) None of these

Q7. Which of the following is a correct statement?

(a) Topic A will be discussed on Tuesday.

(b) Discussion on topic C will be immediately preceded by discussion on topic B.

(c) Discussion on topic B will take place before that on A.

(d) Thursday is the rest day.

(e) None of these

Q8. On which of the following days will the topic C be discussed?

(a) Tuesday

(b) Wednesday

(c) Friday

(d) Cannot be determined

(e) None of these

Q9. How many days’ gap will be there between the days on which topic E and B will be discussed?

(a)Nil

(b) One

(c) Two

(d) Three

(e) None of these

Q10. With reference to A, the discussion on topic E will take place?

(a) immediately on the next day

(b) after a day’s gap

(c) after three days

(d) Cannot be determined

(e) None of these

Solutions

Q1. Ans.(c)

In the given word and number arrangement machine, numbers are arranged alternately with words. Among numbers, first the largest number is taken to the leftmost side, then the smallest and so on. A Among words, the first word as per the alphabetical order is taken to the leftmost side, then the word coming last as per the alphabetical order, and so on.

Step II. 76 from 48 super itself 56 18 went

Step III. 76 from 18 48 super itself 56 went

Step IV. 76 from 18 went 48 super itself 56

Step V. 76 from 18 went 56 48 super itself

Step VI. 76 from 18 went 56 itself 48 super

Step VI is the last step, so four more steps are required to complete the arrangement.

 

Q2. Ans.(b)

In the given word and number arrangement machine, numbers are arranged alternately with words. Among numbers, first the largest number is taken to the leftmost side, then the smallest and so on. A Among words, the first word as per the alphabetical order is taken to the leftmost side, then the word coming last as per the alphabetical order, and so on.

Step III. 91 go 28 mock pet 43 lead 37

Step IV. 91 go 28 pet mock 43 lead 37

Step V. 91 go 28 pet 43 mock lead 37

Step VI. 91 go 28 pet 43 lead mock 37

Step VII. 91 go 28 pet 43 lead 37 mock

 

Q3. Ans.(c)

In the given word and number arrangement machine, numbers are arranged alternately with words. Among numbers, first the largest number is taken to the leftmost side, then the smallest and so on. A Among words, the first word as per the alphabetical order is taken to the leftmost side, then the word coming last as per the alphabetical order, and so on.

Input : thirty days from now 32 56 87 24

Step I.87 thirty days from now 32 56 24

Step II. 87 days thirty from now 32 56 24

Step III. 87 days 24 thirty from now 32 56

 

Q4. Ans.(d)

Q5. Ans.(b)

In the given word and number arrangement machine, numbers are arranged alternately with words. Among numbers, first the largest number is taken to the leftmost side, then the smallest and so on. A Among words, the first word as per the alphabetical order is taken to the leftmost side, then the word coming last as per the alphabetical order, and so on.

Step II. 52 at deep follow 41 16 road 32

Step III. 52 at 16 deep follow 41 road 32

Step IV. 52 at 16 road deep follow 41 32

Step V. 52 at 16 road 41 deep follow 32

 

Q (6 – 10):

Monday A
Tuesday E
Wednesday B
Thursday C
Friday F
Saturday D

Q6. Ans.(c)

Q7. Ans.(b)

Q8. Ans.(e)

Q9. Ans.(a)

Q10. Ans.(a)

Online Mock Test Available on App as well as Web:Ambitious baba app on play store

Quant Topic Wise

How to Access on App:-

  1. Go to Playstore search Ambitious Baba or Click here to Install App
  2. After Install Login with Google Account or Facebook Account

You Can Read This Also: 

ambitiousbaba.com need your support to Grow

I challenge you will get Best Content in Our PDFs with Detail solutions and Latest Pattern

Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered

Get PDF here

Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions

Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1)

Get PDF here

ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2019 E-book

Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English)

Get PDF here

High Level DATA INTERPRETATION Practice E-BOOK

Get PDF her

3

Leave a Reply