Reasoning Quiz for SBI CLERK Mains & RBI Assistant Mains|20 May 2020

Reasoning Quiz for SBI CLERK & RBI Assistant Mains

Reasoning Quiz to improve your  Reasoning  for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam Reasoning, IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO , LIC Assistant,  and other competitive exams.

Direction (1 – 5) : Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Eight persons i.e. A, B, P, Q, R, S, T and U sit around a rectangular table in such a way that four sit at the corner and four sit at the middle of the table, Some of them are facing towards the center and some are facing outside the center of the table but not necessarily in the same order.
Q is an immediate neighbour of U. Q does not sits at the corner of the table. A and Q faces each other. The person who sits immediate left of B faces outside the center. S sits immediate left of T.S does not sits at the corner of the table. P and R faces same direction as S. T does not faces outside the center of the table. P sits second to the right of B. One person sits between P and U who faces the centre of the table.
Q1. Who among the following person sits immediate left of A?
1. P
2. Q
3. T
4. R
5. S
Q2. Four of the following are alike in a certain way and hence form a group find the one which does not belong to that group?
1. P
2. R
3. U
4. T
5. B
Q3. How many persons sit between P and T ?
1. Two
2. None
3. Three
4. One
5. More than three
Q4. Which of the following statement is true regarding Q ?
1. Q faces towards the center.
2. Q sits immediate left of T.
3. U and R are immediate neighbours of Q.
4. Q faces outside the center.
5. Immediate neighbours of Q faces outside the center
Q5. If R and B interchange their position then who among the following person sits immediate right of B?
1. P
2. Q
3. T
4. R
5. U
Direction (6 -10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Seven persons lives on a seven storey building such that the ground floor is numbered as 1 and floor just above is numbered as 2 and so on till the topmost floor which is numbered as 7. Each of them likes a different game.
Less than three persons live above Q who likes polo. Two persons live between Q and the one who likes volleyball. U lives immediately above T and immediately below P. U lives on an odd numbered floor. The person who likes squash lives on the fourth floor. The person who likes tennis lives below the person who likes volleyball. Four persons live between the one who likes tennis and the one who likes cricket. R lives above Q but does not like cricket. S does not like cricket. V lives above the one who likes badminton and below the one who likes football.
Q6. Who among the following likes volleyball?
1. T
2. S
3. R
4. V
5. None of these
Q7. Which of the following is correctly matched?
1. R-squash
2. T-tennis
3. U-badminton
4. P-cricket
5. V-volleyball
Q8. Which of the following is not true regarding T?
A.T lives on 2nd floor
B.T likes badminton
C.T lives above P
1. Only A
2. Only B
3. Both A and B
4. Both B and C
5. All A, B, C
Q9. How many persons live above the one who likes tennis?
1. None
2. One
3. Two
4. Three
5. More than three
Q10. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group which of the following does not belong to the group?
1. R-cricket
2. V-squash
3. P-badminton
4. U-volleyball
5. T-tennis

Solutions 

Sol (1 – 5) : It is given that P sits second to the right of B. Thus, from here we have four possible cases i.e. case1, case2, case3 and case4. One person sits between P and U who faces the centre of the table.

Q is an immediate neighbour of U. Q does not sits at the corner of the table. Thus from here case3 and case4 get eliminated. A and Q faces each other. The person who sits immediate left of B faces outside the center. S sits immediate left of T.S does not sits at the corner of the table. P and R faces same direction as S. T does not faces outside the center of the table. Thus case 1 get eliminated and our final arrangement is.
Q1. Ans(1)
Q2. Ans(2)
Q3. Ans(3)
Q4. Ans(1)
Q5. Ans(5)
Sol. (6 -10): Less than three persons live above Q who likes polo. Two persons live between Q and the one who likes volleyball. The person who likes squash lives on the fourth floor so we have two possible cases:

The person who likes tennis lives below the person who likes volleyball. Four persons live between the one who likes tennis and the one who likes cricket. R lives above Q but does not like cricket so case-2 is eliminated. U lives immediately above T and immediately below P. U lives on an odd numbered floor means U lives on 3rd floor, T lives on 2nd floor and P lives on 4th floor. S does not like cricket. V lives above the one who likes badminton and below the one who likes football. Hence the final arrangement is :
Q6. Ans(1)
Q7. Ans(3)
Q8. Ans(4)
Q9. Ans(5)
Q10. Ans(2)

Online Mock Test Available on App as well as Web:

Ambitious baba app on play store

Quant Topic Wise

How to Access on App:-

  1. Go to Playstore search Ambitious Baba or Click here to Install App
  2. After Install Login with Google Account or Facebook Account

You Can Read This Also: 

ambitiousbaba.com need your support to Grow

I challenge you will get Best Content in Our PDFs with Detail solutions and Latest Pattern

Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered

Get PDF here

Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions

Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1)

Get PDF here

ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2019 E-book

Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English)

Get PDF here

High Level DATA INTERPRETATION Practice E

-BOOK

Get PDF her

3

Leave a Reply