Table of Contents
Reasoning Quiz for SBI CLERK & RBI Assistant Mains
Reasoning Quiz to improve your Reasoning for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam Reasoning, IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO , LIC Assistant, and other competitive exams.
Direction (1- 5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Eight persons from different cities sit in three rows facing South as per the diagram given below.

N Sits to the immediate right of P who sits at extreme end but not in row 2. Person who is from Hyderabad sits 2nd to the left of the person who is from Delhi. R sits 2nd to the right of the person who is from Kanpur but not in row 3. Persons who are from Allahabad and Varanasi sit adjacent to each other but not in row 1. No one sits to the right of M who is neither from Delhi nor from Varanasi. S who is from Jhansi sits immediate right of T. O is not from Delhi and Lucknow. Q sits adjacent to the person who is from Kolkata.
Six Couples i.e. A, B, C, D, E, F, P, Q, R, S, T and U get married in three different months viz. April, August and October, but not necessarily in the same order. They get married on 2 different dates viz. 5 and 28. Each of the six couple get married on six different dates.
There are three couples get married between F’s husband and Q’s Wife. R get married before Q. C was married with T on an even numbered date. There are two couples get married between E’s husband and B’s wife. E’s husband get married before B’s wife. T was not a male. D is the husband of S. The number of couples get married after S is same as the number of couples get married before U’s husband. E’s husband get married before P and after A.
Solutions

S who is from Jhansi sits immediate right of T. O is not from Delhi and Lucknow. Q sits adjacent to the person who is from Kolkata. Here, Case 1 is ruled out.
So, the final arrangement will be: –

Sol (6 – 10): From the given statements, there are three couples get married between F’s husband and Q’s Wife. R get married before Q. From these conditions we have 3 possibilities i.e. Case 1, Case 2 and Case 3. C was married with T on an even numbered date. T was not a male.

There are two couples get married between E’s husband and B’s wife. E’s husband get married before B’s wife. From this condition Case 2 is ruled out now and we get one more possibility i.e. Case 3a.

D is the husband of S. The number of couples get married after S is same as the number of couples get married before U’s husband. From these conditions Case 3 is ruled out now.

E’s husband get married before P and after A. From this condition Case 3a is ruled out now.
So, the final arrangement is-

Q6. Ans(1)
Q7. Ans(5)
Q8. Ans(4)
Q9. Ans(5)
Q10.Ans(2)
Online Mock Test Available on App as well as Web:
How to Access on App:-
- Go to Playstore search Ambitious Baba or Click here to Install App
- After Install Login with Google Account or Facebook Account
You Can Read This Also:
- More Quant Quizzes
- Mail us at : contact@ambitiousbaba.com
- Join our Facebook Group:- Click Here
- Telegram Group:- Click Here
|
ambitiousbaba.com need your support to Grow |
|
|
I challenge you will get Best Content in Our PDFs with Detail solutions and Latest Pattern |
|
|
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered |
|
|
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions |
Get PDF here |
| Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) | |
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2019 E-book |
Get PDF here |
| The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) | |
| High Level DATA INTERPRETATION Practice E
-BOOK |
|





