Reasoning Quiz for SBI CLERK Mains & RBI Assistant Mains|21 April 2020

Reasoning Quiz for SBI CLERK & RBI Assistant Mains

Reasoning Quiz to improve your  Reasoning  for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam Reasoning, IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO , LIC Assistant,  and other competitive exams.

Direction (1- 5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Eight persons from different cities sit in three rows facing South as per the diagram given below.

N Sits to the immediate right of P who sits at extreme end but not in row 2. Person who is from Hyderabad sits 2nd to the left of the person who is from Delhi. R sits 2nd to the right of the person who is from Kanpur but not in row 3. Persons who are from Allahabad and Varanasi sit adjacent to each other but not in row 1. No one sits to the right of M who is neither from Delhi nor from Varanasi. S who is from Jhansi sits immediate right of T. O is not from Delhi and Lucknow. Q sits adjacent to the person who is from Kolkata.

Q1. Who among the following sits in row 2? 
1. M
2. Q
3. R
4. S
5. T
Q2. Who among the following is from Kolkata?
1. P
2. Q
3. R
4. N
5. None of these
Q3. R is from which of the following city? 
1. Delhi
2. Lucknow
3. Kolkata
4. Hyderabad
5. None of these
Q4. Which of the following statements is true? 
1. R is from Kolkata
2. Q sits in row 2
3. One person sits between Q and N
4. No one sit left of S
5. None is true
Q5. If R is related to Jhansi, M is related to Varanasi then, in the same manner N is related to _____?
1. Delhi
2. Varanasi
3. Hyderabad
4. Kolkata
5. None of these
Direction (6 -10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Six Couples i.e. A, B, C, D, E, F, P, Q, R, S, T and U get married in three different months viz. April, August and October, but not necessarily in the same order. They get married on 2 different dates viz. 5 and 28. Each of the six couple get married on six different dates.
There are three couples get married between F’s husband and Q’s Wife. R get married before Q. C was married with T on an even numbered date. There are two couples get married between E’s husband and B’s wife. E’s husband get married before B’s wife. T was not a male. D is the husband of S. The number of couples get married after S is same as the number of couples get married before U’s husband. E’s husband get married before P and after A.
Q6. How many couples get married before R’s wife?
1. Two
2. Four
3. Three
4. Five
5. None
Q7. Who among the following get married on 5th October?
1. Q
2. B
3. U’s husband
4. Either (a) or (c)
5. Both (a) and (c)
Q8. Which of the following pair of husbands get married in the same month?
1. D,R
2. Q,C
3. Q,R
4. R,C
5. None of these
Q9. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence they form a group. Which one of the following does not belong to that group?
1. F
2. E
3. T
4. U
5. C
Q10. Who among the following not get married in the month which has 30 days?
1. S
2. R
3. A
4. F
5. D
 

Solutions 

Sol. ( 1 – 5):  N Sits to the immediate right of P who sits at extreme end but not in row 2. Person who is from Hyderabad sits 2nd to the left of the person who is from Delhi. R sits 2nd to the right of the person who is from Kanpur but not in row 3. Persons who is from Allahabad and Varanasi sit adjacent to each other but not in row 1. No one sits to the right of M who is neither from Delhi nor from Varanasi. Here, we get two possibilities i.e. Case 1 and Case 2.

S who is from Jhansi sits immediate right of T. O is not from Delhi and Lucknow. Q sits adjacent to the person who is from Kolkata. Here, Case 1 is ruled out.
So, the final arrangement will be: –
Q1. Ans(1)
Q2. Ans(4)
Q3. Ans(2)
Q4. Ans(5)
Q5.Ans(3)

Sol (6 – 10): From the given statements, there are three couples get married between F’s husband and Q’s Wife. R get married before Q. From these conditions we have 3 possibilities i.e. Case 1, Case 2 and Case 3. C was married with T on an even numbered date. T was not a male.

There are two couples get married between E’s husband and B’s wife. E’s husband get married before B’s wife. From this condition Case 2 is ruled out now and we get one more possibility i.e. Case 3a.

D is the husband of S. The number of couples get married after S is same as the number of couples get married before U’s husband. From these conditions Case 3 is ruled out now.

E’s husband get married before P and after A. From this condition Case 3a is ruled out now.
So, the final arrangement is-

Q6. Ans(1)

Q7. Ans(5)

Q8. Ans(4)

Q9. Ans(5)

Q10.Ans(2)

Online Mock Test Available on App as well as Web:

Ambitious baba app on play store

Quant Topic Wise

How to Access on App:-

  1. Go to Playstore search Ambitious Baba or Click here to Install App
  2. After Install Login with Google Account or Facebook Account

You Can Read This Also: 

ambitiousbaba.com need your support to Grow

I challenge you will get Best Content in Our PDFs with Detail solutions and Latest Pattern

Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered

Get PDF here

Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions

Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1)

Get PDF here

ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2019 E-book

Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English)

Get PDF here

High Level DATA INTERPRETATION Practice E

-BOOK

Get PDF her

3

Leave a Reply