Reasoning Quiz for SBI CLERK Mains & RBI Assistant Mains|25 March 2020

Reasoning Quiz for SBI CLERK & RBI Assistant Mains

Reasoning Quiz to improve your  Reasoning  for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam Reasoning, IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO , LIC Assistant,  and other competitive exams.

Direction (1- 2): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.

In a family of seven members, E is daughter-in-law of N. M is married man. G is niece of C and both are unmarried. C is the only sibling of N. D is brother-in-law of F who is not a sibling of G.
Q1. How is F related to D? 
A) Sister-in-law
B) Brother-in-law
C) Uncle
D)Aunt
E) Can’t be deter 
Q2. How is M related G? 
A) Brother
B) Mother
C)  Sister 
D) Father
E) None of these

Direction (3 – 4):  Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

(i) ‘M+ N’ means ‘M is father of N’
(ii) ‘M – N’ means ‘M is mother of N’
(iii) ‘M× N’ means ‘M is brother of N’
(iv) ‘M ÷ N’ means ‘M is sister of N’

Q3.  Which of the following means ‘A is grandmother of F’? 
A) B + J – F+ A
B) A÷ B – J + F
C)  B ×A × T – F 
D)  A-B × T + F
E) None of these
Q4.  How is D related to C is the expression ‘S + G×D ÷ R× B-C’? 
A) Son
B) Daughter
C) Son or daughter
D) Aunt
E) Sister

Q5. Who is youngest among six family members G, H, I, J, K and L? (Each member is of different ages?

I. G is the daughter-in-law of J, K is grandson of L, who is the father of H.
II. G is not youngest while L is the eldest.
III. H is the father of I, who is grandson of L. J is the wife of K’s son and I’s father

Q6.

Statement
Who is Kavita’s sister?
I.Sapna is the granddaughter of Amit, who is the father of Kavita’s father.
II. The name of Kavita’s sister starts with the letter ‘S’.
A) if the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
B) if the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
C) if the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question. 
D) if the data in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question. 
E) if the data in both statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.

Q7. What will be the total weight of 10 poles? If each of them having the same weight.

I. One fourth of the weight of each pole is 5 kg.
II. The total weight of three poles is 20 kgs more than the total weight of two poles.

A) if the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
B) if the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
C) if the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question. 
D) if the data in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question. 
E) if the data in both statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.

Q8. The last Sunday of March, 2006 fell on which date?

I. The first Sunday of that month fell on 5th.
II. The last day of that month was Friday.

A) if the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
B) if the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
C) if the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question. 
D) if the data in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question. 
E) if the data in both statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.
Q9.What is the code for ‘silk’ in the code language?
I. In the code language, ‘silk is Blue ‘ is written as ‘de rafa’.
II. In the same code language, ‘make it Silk’ is written as ‘de gajo’.
A) if the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
B) if the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
C) if the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question. 
D) if the data in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question. 
E) if the data in both statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.
Q10.
Point A is towards which direction from point B ?
I. If a person walks 5m towards West from point A, takes a left turn and walk 5 m again, he would be 4 m away from point B in the walking directions.
II. Point A is towards the North of point C, point C is towards the East of point D and point B is towards the East of point D.
A) if the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
B) if the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
C) if the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question. 
D) if the data in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question. 
E) if the data in both statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.

Solutions

Q(1- 2):
Q1. Ans(E)
Q2. Ans(D)
Q(2- 4):
Q2. Ans(D)
Q4. Ans(D)

Q5. Ans(C)

Q6. Ans(D)
From I –
Capture
From II : We do not get any useful information. Thus from I and II together still we do not know who is Kavita’s sister. Note that we do not know whether Sapna is sister or cousin of Kavita.
Q7. Ans(C)
from I, weight of each pole = (4 x 5)kg = 20 kg
Total weight of 10 pole = 20 x 10 = 200 kg
From II, weight of each pole = (weight of 3 poles) – (weight of 2 poles)
Weight of 10 poles = (20 x 10) kg = 200 kg.
Q8. Ans(C)
From I, We conclude that 5th, 12th, 19th and 26th of March, 2006 were Sunday. So, the last Sunday fell on 26th.
From II, we conclude that 31st March, 2006 was Friday. Thus, 26th March 2006 was the last Sunday of the month.
Q9. Ans(E)
From first and second statement together, we can say that sky is coded as “de”.
Hence Both the statement taking together are sufficient to answer the question.
Q10. Ans(A)
From statement I alone, we can say that point A is towards the North-East of point B.
But the answer cannot be obtained from II statement alone.

Online Mock Test Available on App as well as Web:Ambitious baba app on play store

Quant Topic Wise

How to Access on App:-

  1. Go to Playstore search Ambitious Baba or Click here to Install App
  2. After Install Login with Google Account or Facebook Account

You Can Read This Also: 

ambitiousbaba.com need your support to Grow

I challenge you will get Best Content in Our PDFs with Detail solutions and Latest Pattern

Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered

Get PDF here

Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions

Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1)

Get PDF here

ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2019 E-book

Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English)

Get PDF here

High Level DATA INTERPRETATION Practice E

-BOOK

Get PDF her

 

Leave a Reply