Table of Contents
Reasoning Quiz for SBI CLERK & RBI Assistant Mains
Reasoning Quiz to improve your Reasoning for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam Reasoning, IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO , LIC Assistant, and other competitive exams.
In each of the questions below are given some statements followed by some conclusions. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.
Conclusions:
I. Some Maggie are not Burger.
II. Some Pizza are not Pasta.
III. Only a few Pizza are Maggie.
Conclusions:
I. Some Account can be FD.
II. Some Saving are not FD.
III. All Bank being Account is a possibility.
Conclusions:
I. Some Circle can be Triangle.
II. All Square being Vertical is a possibility.
III. Only a few Vertical is Triangle.
Conclusions:
I. Some Momo’s are not Pasta.
II. Some Pasta are not Maggie.
III. All Momo’s being Burger is a possibility.
Six Couples i.e. A, B, C, D, E, F, P, Q, R, S, T and U get married in three different months viz. April, August and October, but not necessarily in the same order. They get married on 2 different dates viz. 5 and 28. Each of the six couple get married on six different dates.
There are three couples get married between F’s husband and Q’s Wife. R get married before Q. C was married with T on an even numbered date. There are two couples get married between E’s husband and B’s wife. E’s husband get married before B’s wife. T was not a male. D is the husband of S. The number of couples get married after S is same as the number of couples get married before U’s husband. E’s husband get married before P and after A.
Give answer
Conclusions:
I. The M.N. Institute is one of the leading institutes of the world
II. Whatever is being followed by world’s leading institutes will definitely be good and useful.
Solutions
Q1. Ans(4)
Q2. Ans(3)
Q3. Ans(2)
Q4. Ans(5)
Sol (5 – 9): From the given statements, there are three couples get married between F’s husband and Q’s Wife. R get married before Q. From these conditions we have 3 possibilities i.e. Case 1, Case 2 and Case 3. C was married with T on an even numbered date. T was not a male.
There are two couples get married between E’s husband and B’s wife. E’s husband get married before B’s wife. From this condition Case 2 is ruled out now and we get one more possibility i.e. Case 3a.
D is the husband of S. The number of couples get married after S is same as the number of couples get married before U’s husband. From these conditions Case 3 is ruled out now.
E’s husband get married before P and after A. From this condition Case 3a is ruled out now.
So, the final arrangement is-
Q5. Ans(1)
Q6. Ans(5)
Q7. Ans(4)
Q8. Ans(5)
Q9.Ans(2)
Q10. Ans(2) The statement hints at following the practices used by leading institutes as a positive feature of the MN. Institute. So, only II follows while I does not.
Hence, the answer is (b).
Online Mock Test Available on App as well as Web:
How to Access on App:-
- Go to Playstore search Ambitious Baba or Click here to Install App
- After Install Login with Google Account or Facebook Account
You Can Read This Also:
- More Quant Quizzes
- Mail us at : contact@ambitiousbaba.com
- Join our Facebook Group:- Click Here
- Telegram Group:- Click Here
ambitiousbaba.com need your support to Grow |
|
I challenge you will get Best Content in Our PDFs with Detail solutions and Latest Pattern |
|
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered |
|
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions |
Get PDF here |
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) | |
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2019 E-book |
Get PDF here |
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) | |
High Level DATA INTERPRETATION Practice E
-BOOK |