Reasoning Quiz for SBI CLERK Mains & RBI Assistant Mains|7 April 2020

Reasoning Quiz for SBI CLERK & RBI Assistant Mains

Reasoning Quiz to improve your  Reasoning  for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam Reasoning, IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO , LIC Assistant,  and other competitive exams.

Direction (1 -4): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
In each of the questions below are given some statements followed by some conclusions. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.
Q1. Statements: Only a few Pizza are Burger. Only a few Burger are Maggie. All Maggie are Momo’s. No Pasta is Maggie.
Conclusions:
I. Some Maggie are not Burger.
II. Some Pizza are not Pasta.
III. Only a few Pizza are Maggie.
1. If only conclusion I and II follows
2. If only conclusion II follows
3. If either conclusion II or III and I follows
4. None follows
5. None of these
Q2. Statements: Only a few Bank are Account. Few Current are Saving. All Account are Saving. Some FD are not Account.
Conclusions:
I. Some Account can be FD.
II. Some Saving are not FD.
III. All Bank being Account is a possibility.
1. If only conclusion I and II follows
2. If only conclusion II and III follows
3. If only conclusion I follows
4. All I, II and III follow
5. None Follow
Q3. Statements: Only Vertical is Circle. Some Vertical are not Square. All Square are Triangle.
Conclusions:
I. Some Circle can be Triangle.
II. All Square being Vertical is a possibility.
III. Only a few Vertical is Triangle.
1. If only conclusion I and II follows
2. Only II
3. If only conclusion I follows
4. All I, II and III follow
5. None Follow
Q4. Statements: Only a few Pizza are Pasta. Only a few Pasta are Maggie. All Maggie are Momo’s. No Burger is Maggie.
Conclusions:
I. Some Momo’s are not Pasta.
II. Some Pasta are not Maggie.
III. All Momo’s being Burger is a possibility.
1. If only conclusion I and II follows
2. If only conclusion II and III follows
3. If only conclusion I follows
4. All I, II and III follow
5. None of these
Direction (5 -9): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Six Couples i.e. A, B, C, D, E, F, P, Q, R, S, T and U get married in three different months viz. April, August and October, but not necessarily in the same order. They get married on 2 different dates viz. 5 and 28. Each of the six couple get married on six different dates.
There are three couples get married between F’s husband and Q’s Wife. R get married before Q. C was married with T on an even numbered date. There are two couples get married between E’s husband and B’s wife. E’s husband get married before B’s wife. T was not a male. D is the husband of S. The number of couples get married after S is same as the number of couples get married before U’s husband. E’s husband get married before P and after A.
Q5. How many couples get married before R’s wife?
1. Two
2. Four
3. Three
4. Five
5. None
Q6. Who among the following get married on 5th October?
1. Q
2. B
3. U’s husband
4. Either (a) or (c)
5. Both (a) and (c)
Q7. Which of the following pair of husbands get married in the same month?
1. D,R
2. Q,C
3. Q,R
4. R,C
5. None of these
Q8. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence they form a group. Which one of the following does not belong to that group?
1. F
2. E
3. T
4. U
5. C
Q9. Who among the following not get married in the month which has 30 days?
1. S
2. R
3. A
4. F
5. D
 Q10. In each of the following questions, a statement is given followed by two conclusions numbered I and II.
Give answer
Statement: ‘We follow some of the best and effective teaching learning practice used by leading institutes all over the world’. – A statement of a Professor of MN. Institute.
Conclusions:
I. The M.N. Institute is one of the leading institutes of the world
II. Whatever is being followed by world’s leading institutes will definitely be good and useful.
1. if only conclusion I follows
2. if only conclusion II follows
3. if either I or II follows
4. if neither I nor II follows; and
5. if both I and II follow

Solutions 

Q1. Ans(4)

Q2. Ans(3)

Q3. Ans(2)

Q4. Ans(5)

Sol (5 – 9): From the given statements, there are three couples get married between F’s husband and Q’s Wife. R get married before Q. From these conditions we have 3 possibilities i.e. Case 1, Case 2 and Case 3. C was married with T on an even numbered date. T was not a male.

There are two couples get married between E’s husband and B’s wife. E’s husband get married before B’s wife. From this condition Case 2 is ruled out now and we get one more possibility i.e. Case 3a.

D is the husband of S. The number of couples get married after S is same as the number of couples get married before U’s husband. From these conditions Case 3 is ruled out now.

E’s husband get married before P and after A. From this condition Case 3a is ruled out now.
So, the final arrangement is-

Q5. Ans(1)

Q6. Ans(5)

Q7. Ans(4)

Q8. Ans(5)

Q9.Ans(2)

Q10. Ans(2) The statement hints at following the practices used by leading institutes as a positive feature of the MN. Institute. So, only II follows while I does not.
Hence, the answer is (b).

Online Mock Test Available on App as well as Web:Ambitious baba app on play store

Quant Topic Wise

How to Access on App:-

  1. Go to Playstore search Ambitious Baba or Click here to Install App
  2. After Install Login with Google Account or Facebook Account

You Can Read This Also: 

ambitiousbaba.com need your support to Grow

I challenge you will get Best Content in Our PDFs with Detail solutions and Latest Pattern

Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered

Get PDF here

Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions

Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1)

Get PDF here

ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2019 E-book

Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English)

Get PDF here

High Level DATA INTERPRETATION Practice E

-BOOK

Get PDF her

3

Leave a Reply