Reasoning Quiz for SBI CLERK Mains & RBI Assistant Mains|9 June 2020

Reasoning Quiz for SBI CLERK & RBI Assistant Mains

Reasoning Quiz to improve your  Reasoning  for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam Reasoning, IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO , LIC Assistant,  and other competitive exams.

Direction (Q1 – Q5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight persons i.e. C, D, E, J, K, P, R and Q sitting in a two-parallel row such that person sitting in row 2 faces north and the person sitting in row 1 faces south. They all are of different age. The one who faces K sits third to the right of J. One of the immediate neighbor of K is 9 years old and faces E. D sits second to the right of R. Q faces south direction. D does not sit in the same row with E. One of the immediate neighbor of E faces the one who is 14 years old. One of the immediate neighbor of R faces C, who is 7 years old. C does not face the immediate neighbor of D. P is 18 years of Age. The one who is 10 years of age sits second to the right of the one who is 23 years of age. K is 1 year older than D, whose age is an even number. The immediate neighbor of P faces the one who is 12 years of age and faces south direction.

Q1. Who among the following is 23 years of Age? 

A) D

B) R

C) C

D) J

E) None of these

Q2. Who among the following is the immediate neighbour of C? 

A) E

B) J

C) P

D) R

E) None of these

Q3.  What is the age of D (in years)? 

A) 9 years

B) 23 years

C) 12 years

D) 10 years

E) None of these

Q4. Four of the following five belongs to a group find the one that does not belong to that group? 

A) K

B) J

C) D

D) C

E) Q

Q5. Who among the following pairs are the immediate neighbor of Q? 

A) C and J

B) D and R

C) P and R

D) K and P

E) None of these

Direction (6 -10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

Six Couples i.e. A, B, C, D, E, F, P, Q, R, S, T and U get married in three different months viz. April, August and October, but not necessarily in the same order. They get married on 2 different dates viz. 5 and 28. Each of the six couple get married on six different dates.
There are three couples get married between F’s husband and Q’s Wife. R get married before Q. C was married with T on an even numbered date. There are two couples get married between E’s husband and B’s wife. E’s husband get married before B’s wife. T was not a male. D is the husband of S. The number of couples get married after S is same as the number of couples get married before U’s husband. E’s husband get married before P and after A.
Q6. How many couples get married before R’s wife?
1. Two
2. Four
3. Three
4. Five
5. None
Q7. Who among the following get married on 5th October?
1. Q
2. B
3. U’s husband
4. Either (a) or (c)
5. Both (a) and (c)
Q8. Which of the following pair of husbands get married in the same month?
1. D,R
2. Q,C
3. Q,R
4. R,C
5. None of these
Q9. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence they form a group. Which one of the following does not belong to that group?
1. F
2. E
3. T
4. U
5. C
Q10. Who among the following not get married in the month which has 30 days?
1. S
2. R
3. A
4. F
5. D

Solutions 

Q(1 – 5):

Q1. Ans(D)

Q2. Ans(A)

Q3. Ans(C)

Q4. Ans(E)

Q5. Ans(B)

Sol (6 – 10): From the given statements, there are three couples get married between F’s husband and Q’s Wife. R get married before Q. From these conditions we have 3 possibilities i.e. Case 1, Case 2 and Case 3. C was married with T on an even numbered date. T was not a male.

There are two couples get married between E’s husband and B’s wife. E’s husband get married before B’s wife. From this condition Case 2 is ruled out now and we get one more possibility i.e. Case 3a.

D is the husband of S. The number of couples get married after S is same as the number of couples get married before U’s husband. From these conditions Case 3 is ruled out now.

E’s husband get married before P and after A. From this condition Case 3a is ruled out now.
So, the final arrangement is-

Q6. Ans(1)

Q7. Ans(5)

Q8. Ans(4)

Q9. Ans(5)

Q10.Ans(2)

Read on APP

Online Mock Test Available on App as well as Web:Ambitious baba app on play store

Quant Topic Wise

How to Access on App:-

  1. Go to Playstore search Ambitious Baba or Click here to Install App
  2. After Install Login with Google Account or Facebook Account

You Can Read This Also: 

ambitiousbaba.com need your support to Grow

I challenge you will get Best Content in Our PDFs with Detail solutions and Latest Pattern

Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered

Get PDF here

Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions

Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1)

Get PDF here

ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2019 E-book

Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English)

Get PDF here

High Level DATA INTERPRETATION Practice E

-BOOK

Get PDF her

3

Leave a Reply