Reasoning Quiz for SBI CLERK PRE 2020 |15 February 2020

Reasoning Quiz for  SBI CLERK PRE 

Reasoning Quiz to improve your  Reasoning  for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam Reasoning, IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO , LIC Assistant,  and other competitive exams.

 

Direction (1 -3): In each of the questions below. Some statements are given followed by conclusions/group of conclusions. You have to assume all the statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from the commonly known facts and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follow from the information given in the Statements:
Q1. Statements: Only water is juice. Some water is cabbage. Only a few water is tomato.
Conclusions:
I. Some tomato is not water.
II. No cabbage is juice.
1. If only conclusion I follows
2. If only conclusion II follows
3. If either I or II follows
4. If neither I nor II follows
5. If both I and II follows
Q2. Statement: Only a few chain is screw. Only screw is key. All arm is screw.
Conclusions:
I. All key can be arm.
II. All chain can be screw.
1. If only conclusion I follows
2. If only conclusion II follows
3. If either I or II follows
4. If neither I nor II follows
5. If both I and II follows
Q3. Statement: Some plant is tall. No tall is big. No plant is short.
Conclusions:
I. Some tall can be short.
II. Some plant can be big.
1. If only conclusion I follows
2. If only conclusion II follows
3. If either I or II follows
4. If neither I nor II follows
5. If both I and II follows
Q4.  Find the odd one out?

1. ADG
2. RUW
3. KNP
4. JMO
5. EHJ
Q5. In the word ‘ CONSUMER’, how many pairs of the letters have the same number of letters between them in the word as in alphabet (From both backward and forward direction)?
1. Five
2. Two
3. One
4. Three
5. Eight
Direction (6 -10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Seven persons lives on a seven storey building such that the ground floor is numbered as 1 and floor just above is numbered as 2 and so on till the topmost floor which is numbered as 7. Each of them likes a different game.
Less than three persons live above Q who likes polo. Two persons live between Q and the one who likes volleyball. U lives immediately above T and immediately below P. U lives on an odd numbered floor. The person who likes squash lives on the fourth floor. The person who likes tennis lives below the person who likes volleyball. Four persons live between the one who likes tennis and the one who likes cricket. R lives above Q but does not like cricket. S does not like cricket. V lives above the one who likes badminton and below the one who likes football.
Q6. Who among the following likes volleyball?
1. T
2. S
3. R
4. V
5. None of these
Q7. Which of the following is correctly matched?
1. R-squash
2. T-tennis
3. U-badminton
4. P-cricket
5. V-volleyball
Q8. Which of the following is not true regarding T?
A.T lives on 2nd floor
B.T likes badminton
C.T lives above P
1. Only A
2. Only B
3. Both A and B
4. Both B and C
5. All A, B, C
Q9. How many persons live above the one who likes tennis?
1. None
2. One
3. Two
4. Three
5. More than three
Q10. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group which of the following does not belong to the group?
1. R-cricket
2. V-squash
3. P-badminton
4. U-volleyball
5. T-tennis

Solutions

Q1. Ans(2)
Q2. Ans(4)
Q3. Ans(5)
Q4. Ans(1)The following pattern is followed in all arrangement except ADG.
Q5. Ans(2)
Sol. (6 -10): Less than three persons live above Q who likes polo. Two persons live between Q and the one who likes volleyball. The person who likes squash lives on the fourth floor so we have two possible cases:

The person who likes tennis lives below the person who likes volleyball. Four persons live between the one who likes tennis and the one who likes cricket. R lives above Q but does not like cricket so case-2 is eliminated. U lives immediately above T and immediately below P. U lives on an odd numbered floor means U lives on 3rd floor, T lives on 2nd floor and P lives on 4th floor. S does not like cricket. V lives above the one who likes badminton and below the one who likes football. Hence the final arrangement is :
Q6. Ans(1)
Q7. Ans(3)
Q8. Ans(4)
Q9. Ans(5)
Q10. Ans(2)

Online Mock Test Available on App as well as Web:Ambitious baba app on play store

Quant Topic Wise

How to Access on App:-

  1. Go to Playstore search Ambitious Baba or Click here to Install App
  2. After Install Login with Google Account or Facebook Account

You Can Read This Also: 

ambitiousbaba.com need your support to Grow

I challenge you will get Best Content in Our PDFs with Detail solutions and Latest Pattern

Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered

Get PDF here

Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions

Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1)

Get PDF here

ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2019 E-book

Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English)

Get PDF here

High Level DATA INTERPRETATION Practice E-BOOK

Get PDF her

3

Leave a Reply