Table of Contents
Reasoning Quiz for SBI clerk pre 2021
Reasoning Quiz to improve your Reasoning Aptitude for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO ,LIC Assistant and other competitive exam.
Q1. If it is possible to make only one meaningful word with the 2nd , 5th, 8th and 9th letters of the word ‘ AGREEMENT’ which would be the second letter of the word from the left end? If more than one such word can be formed give ‘Y’ as the answer. If no such word can be formed, give ‘Z’ as your answer.
1. Y
2. E
3. T
4. Z
5. N
Q2. In each of the questions below are given some statements followed by some conclusions. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.
Statements:
Only a few Heng is pilot.
No pilot is men. All men is ring.
Conclusions:
I. Some men are not pilot .
II. All Heng being pilot is a possibility.
Only a few Heng is pilot.
No pilot is men. All men is ring.
Conclusions:
I. Some men are not pilot .
II. All Heng being pilot is a possibility.
1. If only conclusion I follows.
2. If only conclusion II follows.
3. If either conclusion I or II follows.
4. If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
5. If both conclusions I and II follow
Q3. In each of the questions below are given some statements followed by some conclusions. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.
Statements:
Only a few leave is tree.
Only a few tree is flower.
Some flower is not fruit
Conclusions:
I. Some leave are flower .
II. No tree is fruit.
Only a few leave is tree.
Only a few tree is flower.
Some flower is not fruit
Conclusions:
I. Some leave are flower .
II. No tree is fruit.
1. If only conclusion I follows.
2. If only conclusion II follows.
3. If either conclusion I or II follows.
4. If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
5. If both conclusions I and II follow.
Q4. In each of the questions below are given some statements followed by some conclusions. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.
Statements:
No nuts are dull.
Only a few dull are fans.
All fans are masters
Conclusions:
I. Some masters are not nuts.
II. Some dull are not nuts.
No nuts are dull.
Only a few dull are fans.
All fans are masters
Conclusions:
I. Some masters are not nuts.
II. Some dull are not nuts.
1. If only conclusion I follows.
2. If only conclusion II follows.
3. If either conclusion I or II follows.
4. If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
5. If both conclusions I and II follow.
Q5. In each of the questions below are given some statements followed by some conclusions. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.
Statements:
All games are cricket.
Only a few cricket is basketball.
No basketball is tennis.
Conclusions:
I. Some games are basketball
II. Some cricket is games.
All games are cricket.
Only a few cricket is basketball.
No basketball is tennis.
Conclusions:
I. Some games are basketball
II. Some cricket is games.
1. If only conclusion I follows.
2. If only conclusion II follows.
3. If either conclusion I or II follows.
4. If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
5. If both conclusions I and II follow.
Direction (6 -10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Twelve persons are sitting in the two parallel rows containing six persons in each row in such a way that there is an equal distance between adjacent persons. In the first row, A, B, C, D, E and F are seated and all of them are facing north. In the second row, P, Q, R, S, T and U are seated and all of them are facing south. Therefore, in the given seating arrangement, each member seated in a row faces another member of the other row. C who faces P sits third to the left of F. Two persons sit between R and P. The number of persons who sits to the left of A is same as the persons who sit to the left of R. E sits immediate left of B who does not sit at the extreme end of the row. T sits immediate right of S. More than one person sit between Q and T. D and S do not face each other.
Twelve persons are sitting in the two parallel rows containing six persons in each row in such a way that there is an equal distance between adjacent persons. In the first row, A, B, C, D, E and F are seated and all of them are facing north. In the second row, P, Q, R, S, T and U are seated and all of them are facing south. Therefore, in the given seating arrangement, each member seated in a row faces another member of the other row. C who faces P sits third to the left of F. Two persons sit between R and P. The number of persons who sits to the left of A is same as the persons who sit to the left of R. E sits immediate left of B who does not sit at the extreme end of the row. T sits immediate right of S. More than one person sit between Q and T. D and S do not face each other.
Q6. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence they form a group. Which one of the following does not belong to that group?
1. Q
2. A
3. R
4. C
5. F
Q7. Who among the following faces to F?
1. P
2. U
3. R
4. S
5. Either (a) or (c)
Q8. What is the position of F with respect to B?
1. Immediate to the left
2. 2nd to the left
3. 3rd to the right
4. 4th to the left
5. Immediate to the right
Q9. Which of the following is true as per the given information?
1. S sits to the immediate right of P
2. U faces to A
3. F sits at the extreme end
4. Both (b) and (c) are true
5. All are true
Q10. Who among the following sits 3rd to the right T?
1. U
2. None of these
3. S
4. P
5. R
Solutions
Q1. Ans(2)
One meaningful words can be formed i.e. GENT
Q2. Ans(1)

Q3. Ans(4)

Q4. Ans(5)

Q5. Ans(2)

Sol. (6 -10): It is given that C who faces P sits third to the left of F. Two person sit between R and P. The number of persons who sit to the left of A is same as the persons who sit to the left of R. From here we have two cases i.e. case 1 and case2.

E sits immediate left of B who does not sit at the extreme end of the row. Thus case 1 gets eliminated. T sits immediate right of S. More than one person sit between Q and T. D and S do not face each other. Thus our final arrangement is


E sits immediate left of B who does not sit at the extreme end of the row. Thus case 1 gets eliminated. T sits immediate right of S. More than one person sit between Q and T. D and S do not face each other. Thus our final arrangement is

Q6. Ans(4)
Q7. Ans(3)
Q8. Ans(5)
Q9. Ans(3)
Q10. Ans(2)
Click here to Buy RBI Attendant Online Test Series
Recommended PDF’s for 2021:
- Computer Capsule 2021 : Download PDF
- Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise Online Test Series 2021
- Banking Awareness (Theory+MCQ’s) Complete PDF : Download Now
2021 Preparation Kit PDF |
|
Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now |
|
| AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF | Get PDF here |
| The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) | Get PDF here |
| AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF | Get PDF here |
| Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O | Get PDF here |
| AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF 2020 | Get PDF here |
| Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered | Get PDF here |
| Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions | Get PDF here |
| Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) | Get PDF here |
| ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book | Get PDF here |
3




