Reasoning Quiz for SBI CLERK PRE & RBI ASSISTANT PRE 2020 |1 February 2020

Reasoning Quiz for  SBI CLERK PRE & RBI ASSISTANT PRE

Reasoning Quiz to improve your  Reasoning  for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam Reasoning, IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO , LIC Assistant,  and other competitive exams.

Direction (Q1 – Q5) :Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

Eight persons K, L, P, Q, M, N, O, J were born in different months i.e. January, April, June, November on two different dates 15th or 24th. Only One person was born on one date. They all like different fruits i.e. Mango, Banana, Litchi, Guava, Apple, Kiwi, Grapes and Oranges but not necessarily in the same order.
L born in the month of June. Only one person born between L and the one who likes Oranges, who does not born on an even number date. Only Three person born between J and the one who like Oranges. J and O, who likes Grapes born in the same month. Two persons born between M and the one who likes Grapes. Q likes Kiwi and born immediately after M. K does not like Orange and born in the month having 30 days. Two persons born between K and the one who likes Banana. J does not like Banana. N, who likes Guava born immediately before P, but not in the same month. The one who likes Litchi born before the one who likes Mango, who does not born in the June month. M does not like Litchi.

Q1. Who among the following born on 15th of November? 

A) P

B) L

C) J

D) M

E) Q

Q2.  Who among the following likes Mango? 

A) N

B) P

C) O

D) K

E) M

Q3. How many persons born between P and J? 

A) One

B) Three

C) Four

D) Two

E) Five

Q4. M likes which of the following Fruit? 

A) Mango

B) Kiwi

C) Apple

D) Oranges

E) None of these

Q5. Which of the following pair born in the same month? 

A) J and M

B)  L and O 

C) P and L

D) N and K

E) None of these

Direction (6 – 10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Fourteen persons sits in two parallel rows facing each other. G, H, I, J, K, L and M sit in row 1 and faces south direction. P, Q, R, S, T, U and V sit in row 2 and faces in north direction. All the given information is not necessarily in the same order.
H sits third from one of the extreme ends. Q faces H. Only one person sits between Q and S, who does not sit at the extreme end. I sits immediate left of M and immediate right of G. R sits second to the left of S. M faces R. Three persons sit between V and P. V faces immediate neighbor of L. J sits second right of K. U does not face L.
Q6. Who among the following sits second to the left of the one who faces G?
1. P
2. Q
3. R
4. V
5. T
Q7. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group which of the following does not belong to the group?
1. M
2. G
3. Q
4. H
5. S
Q8. Who among the following faces L?
1. P
2. V
3. S
4. T
5. None of these
Q9. Which of the following pair of persons sit at the corner of the rows?
1. M,H
2. L,Q
3. R,J
4. L,P
5. T,M
Q10. How many persons sits between M and L?
1. Two
2. Three
3. More than three
4. None
5. One

Solutions

Q(1 – 5):  

L born in the month of June. Only one person born between L and the one who likes Oranges, who does not born on an even number date. Only Three person born Between J and the one who like Oranges. J and O, who likes Grapes born in the same month.

Two persons born between M and the one who likes Grapes. Q likes Kiwi and born immediately after M. So, case 1 gets eliminated. K does not like Orange and born in the month having 30 days. Two persons born between K and the one who likes Banana.

J does not like Banana. N, who likes Guava born immediately before P, but not in the same month. So, case 2b gets eliminated. The one who likes Litchi born before the one who likes Mango, who does not born in the June month. M does not like Litchi.

Q1. Ans(A)

Q2. Ans(D)

Q3. Ans(B)

Q4. Ans(C)

Q5. Ans(E)

Sol. (6 – 10) : From the given statements, H sits third from one of the extreme ends. Q faces H. Only one person sits between Q and S who does not sits at the extreme end. So we have two possible cases:

R sits second to the left of S so case-1 is eliminated. M faces R. I sits immediate left of M and immediate right of G. Three persons sit between V and P. V faces immediate neighbor of L. U does not face L. J sits second right of K. Hence the final arrangement is:
Q6.Ans(3)
Q7.Ans(1)
Q8.Ans(4)
Q9.Ans(5)
Q10.Ans(3)

Online Mock Test Available on App as well as Web:Ambitious baba app on play store

Quant Topic Wise

How to Access on App:-

  1. Go to Playstore search Ambitious Baba or Click here to Install App
  2. After Install Login with Google Account or Facebook Account

You Can Read This Also: 

ambitiousbaba.com need your support to Grow

I challenge you will get Best Content in Our PDFs with Detail solutions and Latest Pattern

Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered

Get PDF here

Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions

Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1)

Get PDF here

ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2019 E-book

Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English)

Get PDF here

High Level DATA INTERPRETATION Practice E-BOOK

Get PDF her

3

Leave a Reply