Reasoning Quiz for SBI CLERK PRE & RBI ASSISTANT PRE 2020 |20 January 2020

Reasoning Quiz for  SBI CLERK PRE & RBI ASSISTANT PRE

Reasoning Quiz to improve your  Reasoning  for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam Reasoning, IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO , LIC Assistant,  and other competitive exams.

Direction (1 – 5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Eight persons sit around a circular table in a way that four of them are facing towards the center and four of them are facing outside the center. No two persons facing the same direction are adjacent to each other.
N sits second to the left of D. Two persons sit between N and P. Y sits second to the right of P. P sits immediate right of G who faces N. F sits second to the right of K. R sits third to the left of Y.
Q1. Which of the following is a true statement?
A.R faces towards the center.
B.N sits immediate right of K
C.D faces R\
1. Both A and B
2. All A, B, C
3. Both B and C
4. Both A and C
5. Only B
Q2. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group which of the following does not belong to the group?
1. Y
2. D
3. N
4. R
5. G
Q3. Who among the following sits immediate right of the person who faces N?
1. Y
2. G
3. P
4. R
5. None of these
Q4. Which of the following pair of persons are immediate neighbors of Y?
1. G,K
2. N,G
3. P,D
4. G,D
5. K,F
Q5. How many persons sit between K and F when counted from the right of K?
1. Three
2. Two
3. One
4. None
5. Four
Direction (6 -10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Seven persons lives on a seven storey building such that the ground floor is numbered as 1 and floor just above is numbered as 2 and so on till the topmost floor which is numbered as 7. Each of them likes a different game.
Less than three persons live above Q who likes polo. Two persons live between Q and the one who likes volleyball. U lives immediately above T and immediately below P. U lives on an odd numbered floor. The person who likes squash lives on the fourth floor. The person who likes tennis lives below the person who likes volleyball. Four persons live between the one who likes tennis and the one who likes cricket. R lives above Q but does not like cricket. S does not like cricket. V lives above the one who likes badminton and below the one who likes football.
Q6. Who among the following likes volleyball?
1. T
2. S
3. R
4. V
5. None of these
Q7. Which of the following is correctly matched?
1. R-squash
2. T-tennis
3. U-badminton
4. P-cricket
5. V-volleyball
Q8. Which of the following is not true regarding T?
A.T lives on 2nd floor
B.T likes badminton
C.T lives above P
1. Only A
2. Only B
3. Both A and B
4. Both B and C
5. All A, B, C
Q9. How many persons live above the one who likes tennis?
1. None
2. One
3. Two
4. Three
5. More than three
Q10. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group which of the following does not belong to the group?
1. R-cricket
2. V-squash
3. P-badminton
4. U-volleyball
5. T-tennis

Solutions

Sol. (1 – 5): From the given statements, N sits second to the left of D. Two persons sit between N and P. So we have four possible cases:

P sits immediate right of G who faces N so case-2 and case-4 is eliminated. No two persons facing the same direction are adjacent to each other. So case-1 is eliminated. Y sits second to the right of P. F sits second to the right of K. Y and F faces the same direction. Hence the final arrangement is:
Q1. Ans(2)
Q2. Ans(1)
Q3. Ans(3)
Q4. Ans(4)
Q5. Ans(3)
Sol. (6 -10): Less than three persons live above Q who likes polo. Two persons live between Q and the one who likes volleyball. The person who likes squash lives on the fourth floor so we have two possible cases:

The person who likes tennis lives below the person who likes volleyball. Four persons live between the one who likes tennis and the one who likes cricket. R lives above Q but does not like cricket so case-2 is eliminated. U lives immediately above T and immediately below P. U lives on an odd numbered floor means U lives on 3rd floor, T lives on 2nd floor and P lives on 4th floor. S does not like cricket. V lives above the one who likes badminton and below the one who likes football. Hence the final arrangement is :
Q6. Ans(1)
Q7. Ans(3)
Q8. Ans(4)
Q9. Ans(5)
Q10. Ans(2)

Online Mock Test Available on App as well as Web:Ambitious baba app on play store

Quant Topic Wise

How to Access on App:-

  1. Go to Playstore search Ambitious Baba or Click here to Install App
  2. After Install Login with Google Account or Facebook Account

You Can Read This Also: 

ambitiousbaba.com need your support to Grow

I challenge you will get Best Content in Our PDFs with Detail solutions and Latest Pattern

Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered

Get PDF here

Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions

Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1)

Get PDF here

ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2019 E-book

Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English)

Get PDF here

High Level DATA INTERPRETATION Practice E-BOOK

Get PDF her

Leave a Reply